?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another random post

Apologies for being quiet- not responding to messages- living in Limbo.
Apart from work, random stuff that's going on:

Looking forward to see Tron Legacy (just got the soundtrack)
Would love to see The King's Speech, but seems to only be playing in limited release in the US. Boooo! May catch it in Montreal? Maybe?

Got my last Amazon haul of 2010: new Walking Dead graphic novel, Castle Waiting Volume 2, Soul Eater DVDs volume 3 and 4 plus Scott Pilgrim dvd.

Finally the studio announced the Shadow project!
http://screenrant.com/dreamworks-me-my-shadow-sandy-91639/
This should be loads of fun- great crew working on it. I'd be willing to assist-inbetween on it! No, not animate: whatever animation muscle I have are too tiny to hold up to the muscles present here at the studio.





Damn you Gabe Hordos and the rest of your awesome animation crew for totally melting my heart for this project! I will blame you if I end up doing a 200 pages fancomic.

On a final note.
This weekend, I'm finally getting a haircut.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
egoulet
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
That sounds like an amazing project! Looking forward to see bits of animation! :)

Em
rufftoon
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
The animation team is really developing the characters- I haven't seen much more than a few seconds, but it was enough. I don't think anything will be shown publicly before late next year. *sigh*
teacup_werewolf
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
OOoooo looks like fun and shiny.

rufftoon
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
It is!
Or at least, it will be.
Gotta make it work.
psychoe
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
Haha, awww. Go you! You deserve a well-earned break for all your hard work. But it seems the lure of sexxxxy animation is too much to resist! XD

That is a nice Amazon haul, BTW.
rufftoon
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, sexy animation IS sexy!
Now all I need is time to enjoy the Amazon haul.
alexds1
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, I am glad all the hard work is worth it XD Good luck on the rest of it/ the haircut/ avoiding the wrath of Zhao!
rufftoon
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
My hard work may be worth nothing if it doesn't end up being used, ha ha!
That's part of the job, I don't mind.
It's seeing what the other departments are doing that makes it all worth it.

Avoiding Zhao will be hard.
evebolt
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
That sounds really interesting, can't wait to see more! You mention Montreal, I doubt it but if you have some spare time let us know! :D

If you look anything like sketch!you, I'd vouch in favor of a haircut too XD
rufftoon
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
It will be a very quick visit- a stop over on the way to my parents' place, but I may have some time for lunch. Will pm you and maybe make plans?
I look exactly like sketch me: bad slump posture, heavy eyebrows and hair a mess.
inknose
Dec. 10th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
that's a great feeling to have - glad to hear that you are being worked into a zombie like state for something worthwhile!! :D
rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
I don't know if it is worthwhile, but we're having a blast...so I guess that counts.
kt_shy
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Aaaaw, :D but I laugh at the comic, so true! CASTLE WAITING VOL 2??? Gleeee :D
rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
Oh yes! A nice, big, thick volume of Castle Waiting goodness! I'd had trouble getting the individual issues, so that was nice to have, finally all collected.
ndgmtlcd
Dec. 11th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
Just a few minutes ago I was listening to two film critics say incredibly nice things about "The King's Speech" on _Christiane_Charrette_.

The only negative aspect was that a French sub-titled version wans't available in Montreal. There was just the original English (which both film critics saw) and a French dub which, according to one of the critics, would lose one of the biggest components of the film, its play on language.
rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
As long as it is still playing when I go to visit...*cross fingers!*
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
2013 is a long way away- but I hope some pictures get released in the near future. It definitely has potential!

And Happy Holidays to you too!
sweet_gardenia
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
Oh Zhao you're just so goshdurn cute when you are insecure and possessive d'awwww ;)

That shadow movie looks SO AWESOME I can't wait to see what they do with it

Take it easy and get some rest. And a haircut. Ya big hippy XD

rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
Zhao doesn't like having the word "cute" associated with him.
I haven't seen a lot about Shadows either, so I am as curious as you to see something more.

The only hippy stuff I would gladly be associated with is SuperHippy!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7QDnohJdQ4Q
amiraelizabeth
Dec. 11th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Oooooo...that Shadow movie looks really interesting!

And ROFL at the cartoon. :D
Hope you get a chance to relax.
rufftoon
Dec. 12th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
Hopefully, more of Shadows will be revealed in the near future.
As for relaxing, we'll see how it goes after this coming Tuesday.But I get to sleep this weekend, so yay!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner