?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok, change of plan.

I remember saying the previous post that the next update would be reworks of part 3.
I couldn't resist, I had to continue with part 4 because it's really getting fun, mwahaha!

But first, another deviation by Mozinor: Titanic Park!
Warning, in french only.



So by playing the movie backwards, it's actually turning into a fun outing at the Titanic amusement park: riding the new Titanic ride, going on the slides and finishing at the dance club.



Previous page.











Oooh, so what's in the box? Cake? "Azula's team" shirts and matching bags? Coffee cup with "#1 Admiral" on it?

I have to get off my lazy butt and answer some important emails, and pay bills and all that.
Drawing is all nice and fun, but I really got to kick myself in the butt to do these other things.

Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
alexds1
Aug. 19th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
SWEAT TENT!! representin'

lol Azula, you bitch XD Bringing Lao back and all... I'm a little confused on the burning panel on the last page, is that her burning his house down?

Ugh these are awesome pages, please update with moarrr I need to know what's in the box! I hope its that fanletter I wrote him ;___; cuz he never wrote me back.

Oh yeah and pay your bills, I don't think these comics would look as good if they were drawn in the dark XD
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
I couldn't go without mentionning the sweat tent at least once, officially.

Yup, she burnt his house down. That's part of her gentle coaxing (but if it is a bit confusing, I wonder how better I could fix this to make it clearer...hmmm...).
But he's a useful man to have around.

If it's your fan letter in there, that means Azula has been stopping his mail for a while, ha ha!
(no subject) - alexds1 - Aug. 20th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 20th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buttfacemakani - Aug. 19th, 2008 09:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 19th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
You might have to hate me, as I really need to do a bit of part 3 reworks.
And pay my bills.
And do the daytime work.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:39 am (UTC)
Same baby who makes that happy face? You don't want to wake that baby up so he-she ends up grumpy, ha ha!
Icon away all you want. It was a funny fake smile to make.
riicchan
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:46 am (UTC)
Wow, Nauja's got Zhao's facial expressions down pat. xD I could just imagine him doing each one.

I'm just tingling with anticipation for the next page, but honestly, IRL > Internet. You get done what needs to be done. I'll still be eagerly awaiting your next installment, whenever it may be. =)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
She's had a few years to study the man and all the things that annoy her. She can imitate him pretty well by now, heh heh.
sdskuld
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
It's totally gonna be cake. CRAZY EVIL cake!
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
If she baked it, it can only be evil crazy cake. But I'd be wary of Azula's cooking skills.
(no subject) - sdskuld - Aug. 20th, 2008 09:18 am (UTC) - Expand
persoconchii
Aug. 19th, 2008 09:07 am (UTC)
*stare* but whats in the booooooooooooox?????

Nauja's making faces is great ^_^
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Mystery box content revealed soon enough.
buttfacemakani
Aug. 19th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)
FFFFFFFFFFSLDFJKLSFJSKFJLS

I LOVE EVERYTHING

HAHA THE SMUG GRIN

I see Nauja's been studying his face MMMM? HA HAH! Nauja you are so transparent.

xD

Can I marry Arluk plz
buttfacemakani
Aug. 19th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
OH AND BTW I GOT YOUR PACKAGE AND I FEEL SPECIAL I LOVE IT AND THE BONUS HP BOOK :333333
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 19th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
azvolrien
Aug. 19th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
I'm gonna put my vote forward for 'cake'. Also,I love how Azula's only reaction to very nearly getting a spear in the face is an expression of 'dude, WTF do u think u r doin?'
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
She usually doesn't take kindly at having sharp objects pointed at her face. Zhao got lucky...
queen_marshed
Aug. 19th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
No Zhao! The CAKE IS A LIE!!! *is lame*
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
So far, no one has ever dared trick him with cake lies.
poi_poi
Aug. 19th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I didn't know you spoke French! D:
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
That's the french quebec roots (man, some of those expressions from France I still need getting used to)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Aug. 19th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Mucho love for overacting actor!Ozai. He's perfect.

Zhao and Azula are playing games with each others now. Who will get the upper hand and what they want from the other. That demands a bit of acting skills. ;)
karine
Aug. 19th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't it be "smiles at" instead of "smiles to"?

aaaanyways... me heart Nauja. :)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'm not quite sure which expressions is the right one. Someone will definitely correct me at some point.
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Aug. 19th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 19th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Always cliffhangers! And there's just going to be more and more of them from now on.
hengrui
Aug. 19th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Very sneaky Azula, tempting Zhao with cake. She knows he won't be able to resist that.

I loved Nauja's expressions when she imitates Zhao. XD

And I lol'd pretty hard at the Titanic thing. When I first saw the movie, I was totally think about how it would make an awesome theme park ride.
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
She's already tempting him with power. Cake is just an added plus. ;)

Heh heh, I had never thought of the Titanic as a park ride...except maybe at sea world or something, with lots of splashing.

Edited at 2008-08-19 05:11 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - hengrui - Aug. 20th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
tammylee
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
*wild applause*
rufftoon
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
*bows*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner