?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two options, or no options

Silly idea, quickly sketched during lunchtime, inspired by a comment from buttfacemakani

Zhao has choices...or does heCollapse )

Tags:

Comments

( 94 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
firnheledien
Apr. 30th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Haha, this is too cute! XD

I personally think Nauja would be a better match for him. She would even out his temper. With Azula it would just... burninate XD

And now we know Zhao likes fiery hips! XD
rufftoon
Apr. 30th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Could Zhao's temper ever be evened out? Hmmm. But yeah, Zhao and Azula would be like ultimate burninator team!
gallo_de_pelea
Apr. 30th, 2008 07:54 am (UTC)
OH OH OH

His explodey topknot.

I love it so.
rufftoon
Apr. 30th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
For some reason, I imagine it making a very poofy sound when it goes explodey.
kkitty23
Apr. 30th, 2008 11:19 am (UTC)
LAWL. Merged Nauja/Azula is hella scary xD But also extremely amusing, haha. So would that be Nauzula?
rufftoon
Apr. 30th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
People have been calling it Naujzula, and I agree this sounds pretty monster like. Fits her well.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 30th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
AU universe are the scariest place to be for most characters. They are at the mercy of the fandom, Mwahaha!
Hee hee, your last line made me visualise the scene perfectly. Wrong and funny at the same time!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 30th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
True! Zhao should definitely add that to her usefulness...I mean qualities. (I wonder if Zhao thinks in terms of someone having qualities or usefulness).
eiliem
Apr. 30th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Hips = <3 lol
All this hip luuuv makes me think of Shakira's Hips Don't Lie!
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Re: Hips = <3 lol
Who knows, maybe Zhao knows the song *imagines Zhao singing it*
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
His darn imagination is treacherous on the subject of women. War and fights, it usually works good and shows him a winner.
Ha ha, Naujzula could just be that scary XD
Well, Zhao seems to appreciate women with a strong attitude. The others, he barely notices them (and would have no respect whatsoever)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
But... but he needs glory and power to be happy!
Or at least, that's what he believes.
meryl_jed
Apr. 30th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
It does appear that Zhao's imagination is the most frightening place in the world. I would not trust it either.

.....totally should go for Nauja. XD <3 hips.
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:41 am (UTC)
He usually likes his imagination: shows him victorious and all. Just seems to go wonky around women, for some reasons.
phoenixblaize
Apr. 30th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
Burninating the Zhao and his thatched roof cottages!! I root for Nauja, but it is hard to deny Azula because she's...Azula.

When he says "Girls, please!" I am reminded of that movie Can't Hardly Wait when two girls were fighting over the nerdy guy and he goes, "Ladies, ladies, please. Both of your can hold my laser pointer anytime." XD

Zhao isn't even safe in his imagination...
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC)
Zhao should stay away from thatched roof cottages, and his own imagination. He'd be less stressed, at least.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 2nd, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
Not many things freaks him out. Too bad, it would give me an excuse to draw him like that more often XD

Wanted to thank you guys again for the dinner in NYCC! That was positively lovely. Did you get any copies of Water Tribe? If not, I'll send you a few you can share with the staff of ASN- it's not much but...
eiko82
May. 3rd, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!! Good one!
(Anonymous)
May. 4th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Water Tribe Archive
Is there a site/page/archive that has the AU in order?
rufftoon
May. 5th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
Re: Water Tribe Archive
The new version is posted in order on DA:
Start of chapter 1: http://noselfcontrol.deviantart.com/art/Water-Tribe-001-69837313
Start of chapter 2: http://noselfcontrol.deviantart.com/art/Water-Tribe-052-75305375
Start of chapter 3 (in progress): http://noselfcontrol.deviantart.com/art/Water-Tribe-096-82062076

Nicely, someone also started an archive on LJ:
http://community.livejournal.com/watertribecomic/
snapes_angel
May. 6th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
*snicker* FTW!
dryaunda
May. 7th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC)
You forgot to mention that Azula's a genius.

Is Zhao her type anyway? What about her Dai Li toyboys?
rufftoon
May. 7th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
That goes without mentionning- it is a law that Azula is a genius ;)
Zhao is not really her type (physically, too old), but his ambitions is something she can relate to and certainly use. The Dai Li have a nice variety.
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 94 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner