?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ch-Ch-Changes...

Just added a slight twist to the re-worked Water Tribe pages, hee hee!






Changes in dialoge (as always, comments on these welcome, especially if they feel too clunky), and I just HAD to do something with Pakku! It would be a shame to bring him back and not make him do anything. Now, I just need to hook up this new tid bit with the old version. But yay, more fights!

Will be giving an update on the mini comic production next post. In the meantime, back to work!

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
tammylee
Jan. 9th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
I really like the change! You've drawn Pakku so graceful.
rufftoon
Jan. 9th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks- the sory needed a bit more Pakku love (plus, as I mentionned, it was a terrible waste to leave him behind)
king
Jan. 9th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
Oooh, Pakku is graceful. I like how abrupt his attack was... he's very intimidating. There's a lot of tension in these pages. Well done!
rufftoon
Jan. 9th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Pakku was ready to intervene- and he IS intimidating!
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
Dialogue change suggestion noted. Thanks!!
Arnook doesn't mean to be pompous- but I guess he is a bit. He's really trying to do good.
Ha ha, I don't think Pakku has a short temper because of his chief - I'd say that is part of his personality. Though, not as short a temper as Zhao.
aidosaur
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
OHH MAN, PAKKU! Having read through your first run though, that was so unexpected!

As always, I enjoy this so much!
rufftoon
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, that's good then! I'm still able to pull off a surprise :)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Can't keep a waterbending master down- Pakku was screaming to be given more to do. I just obliged.
star_puppet
Jan. 10th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
That just say DO NOT MAKE A WRONG MOVE OR PAKKU WILL FREEZE YOU look. XD

*sigh*...I'm really running out of good comments. XD
rufftoon
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Yup, and one better be careful: Pakku has a whole ice palace as ammunition!
Ha ha, it's ok, you don't have to comment every time (well, unless you notice something really wrong than yes, I'd love to know).
(no subject) - star_puppet - Jan. 10th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC) - Expand
archangelbeth
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
PAKKU! EEEEEEEEE!!!

Waterdancer. Hee.

I need a "jumping up and down squeeing" icon!

Yes. Love the changetwist!
archangelbeth
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Also love the chieftain's "oh, no, no, no" sad expression.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 10th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 10th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
sdskuld
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
That? Was awesome.
rufftoon
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
Ha ha, thanks! Glad you like :D
alexds1
Jan. 10th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Yes! This comic keeps getting better and better, despite it already being pretty darn good! Please tell me you're not getting rid of the Zhao-gettin'-rassled-to-the-ground scene though, haha the bad part of me wants to see that spiffed up XD
rufftoon
Jan. 10th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you! I do hope I am making it more fun, and not losing focus or whatever else wrong.
I am totally keeping the whole footbal tackle scene. I just need to connect to it now. I will try and fix a few things, but we'll see if I manage...(It will look cleaner anyway)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 10th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Hmm... I actually am going to break the mould and say I liked the earlier version more. It was more... physical and immediate, and more emotional. Pakku just doesn't have the same connection to Zhao that Horuk has, which made the first one more poignant. Plus, Horuk was using the same knife that Zhao made for him, which was also emotionally symbolic. Plus, in the old one Zhao had this amazing expression on his face that is missing from this one.

Ah, well, if this is what you want, do it, but before it was one of my favorite moments, and now it's just like PAKKU OUT OF NOWHERE OMG! It's missing the depth.

-SW
rufftoon
Jan. 10th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Interesting thoughts - I am actually keeping the part with Horuk and the knife, it will connect right after. I had re-introduced Pakku right at the beginning of the palace\celebration scene, and thought that it would be weird if I just dropped him out.
The good old "geez, this character is there and should be doing something" syndrome.
But I do agree it may lose some "Oomph". At least, there's still a bit of time before putting this baby into a photocopy machine, so we'll see.
Many thanks for your input! It is very appreciated and is good food for thoughts.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jan. 10th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for your kind words *blushes*.
Do I remember the times that I had struggles? Heck yeah, I still have them!!
It's never as easy as it looks, but it has gotten better over the years (practice practice and more practice, drawing everyday does help). I've learned a lot at work, actually. From the examples and experience of the other artists I had to work with, the corrections I had to do, the feedbacks given. Compared to other artistic friends, I improve very slowly but eventually, it shows (hopefully! At least, I seem to struggle less sometimes). We all have our own pace. There are things I do now I couldn't possibly do 5 years ago. Experimenting is great 'cause...well, it's just that. I'm learning a lot doing this huge Water Tribe story, in terms of storytelling and plot. I may look at it in a year and totally hate it, but the experience of doing it I'll keep with me.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 29th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
silverandgold06
Jan. 10th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Yay for Pakku! :D I guess he came back from the South Pole to visit?
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
Yup! He was back only to name his succesor as water bending teacher. He intends to return to the South Pole.
He first reappears at page 009 (if we forget the flashback) - and we see him again at page 024. So he's around for this story.
The gallery for the reworked part one is here, just in case:
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/gallery/000358ya?page=1
ming85
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:51 am (UTC)
Pakku YES! Great idea to put some action at this point of climax, and also to spice things up after all that talking. You draw bending so well, love the hand and little lifted foot. Your dynamics and body language are unmatched! (that a word??)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! It's definitely good to stop all that talking and get some action going on! Yesh! Gives the brain a break too.
tobu_ishi
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
Poor Arnook! He looks so D: Evidently this did not go the way he hoped it would...
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Arnnok miscalculated on that one. He'll admit to that a little bit later on.
snapes_angel
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
The temper tantrum fits. ^_^
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Temper tantrums also adds some "Ooomph", which is often good.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner