?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I couldn't resist

(Yah, I'm nuts)
Took a tiny, small break from the Water Tribe revisions, as I'm trying to rework the end of part 1 with an added twist.
So what did I do instead?



Just a prologue- having fun with past events. A very heavily edited version from the way I had first imagined it.








Not quite sure I like all the dialogs at the end, or the events. Ah well- first draft done!



Managed to see some YouTube videos of the Led Zeppelin concert that happened yesterday in the UK. The videos are down now, but my heart leaped with joy hearing "Kashmir" live.
I hope there's a cd of that show.
Better yet, a tour!!

Comments

( 53 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
andy_longwood
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Gosh darnit, Won-Shi-Tong is a freaking badass.

I love the way you draw the owldragonthing. I just, gosh. Would not like to see that chasing me through the bookshelves of my library.

"I'LL PAY MY LATE FEE I SWEAR! AAAUGH!"

"NO YELLING IN THE LIBRARY!"

"SORRY!"
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
Have to admit, the dragon like form of Won Shi Tong is my absolute fave. Truly scary!
(I just imagined having it in my tiny room, keeping all my books safe...heehee, a bit cramped and all).
Won Shi Tong should hire Rex Libris as security librarian.
http://www.jtillustration.com/rex/
gallo_de_pelea
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:33 am (UTC)
Won Shi-Tong! :D Man, I love him. I love owls in general, and a badass library owl even more.

I'm even more intrigued about Zhao than before.

BTW, I have an mp3 of the Page/Plant live performance of "Kashmir" from, like, 1997? I think? If you want it I'll post it in my most recent LJ entry.
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
Gotta love Won Shi-Tong (and his voice! Much love for his voice).

Ooooh, I AM tempted by that live performance you mentionned (I wonder if it's one from the messed up concerts they did a few years ago...hmmm...)
Post away if you can! :D
(no subject) - gallo_de_pelea - Dec. 13th, 2007 07:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Dec. 13th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC) - Expand
supergabbie
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
My god, it--it is NOT FAIR how good you are at drawing comics ♥ Panel compositions, backgrounds, ANGLES, I am in awe D: I can't do none'a that. I'm trying to do my own comics, which is why that stuff of all things was the first thing I noticed XDD

I've never commented to say how much I like this comic :D You are the reason I love Zhao as much as I do. Gah those first two pages where he's running are the best X)
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 07:57 am (UTC)
You are too kind- doing these pages are perfect practice. Doing comics is still an ongoing learning process.
Many thanks for taking the time to read these. Very appreciated.
thesuperfreak
Dec. 13th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC)
You know....I had no idea who Led Zep was for all my life til I reunited with one of my bestest friends....who's completely nuts for them.
Now suddenly I can identify songs by them just from sound of Jimmy Page's guitar playing.
My fav song by them is Achilles Last Stand...I think I'll go give it a listen now.

As for the new chapter...what a way to start out T-T I'm super scared of that owl dude...I'm looking behind me every other second in fear.
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
I used to have the Led Zep box set (the one with the cool crop circle on the cover)...I think I had to sell it a few years ago during a move. *sigh*
Haha, starting with a bang is more fun. And you shouldn't worry about big owls, unless you were nasty to books.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
Oh man, the way you rendered Wan Shi Tong's feathers is just, gorgeous. Love WST's dialog. :D
takumee
Dec. 13th, 2007 08:35 am (UTC)
I forgot to log on, sorry.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Dec. 13th, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
psychoe
Dec. 13th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
Won-shi-Tong love~ I'm wonderin what Zhao took from him...
Seriously awesome perspective!
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Won-Shi-Tong=Love
Zhao took from him the scroll that told about the moon and ocean spirit- it also has a map telling the emplacement of the spirit oasis. This is what he used during his siege at the North Pole. Took a few years to get that plan off the ground.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Dec. 13th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Dec. 13th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Dec. 13th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Dec. 13th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Dec. 13th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
angelwingkitty
Dec. 13th, 2007 09:10 am (UTC)
Eeeeehehehehhehehe! ^^ This makes my day! I love this little glance into the past! Really pulls things together well! Great as always! I take it that's the scroll that tells him about the moon and ocean spirits and his reason for killing the moon spirit! :)
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
You are perfectly correct- it is that scroll that he took. Took him years to get organised for the invasion, but he held on to it.
loveroftheflame
Dec. 13th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
I always wished they had done more with this in the show! Imagining Zhao and the Fire Nation troops in the library is frightening vision. Won Shi-Tong's wrath must have been terrible.

I thought you did a great job with the illustration of The Librarian. His talons were especially menacing looking as he pinned Zhao down. The word bubble framing and font were nicely done as well.

And I loved how he let Zhao "escape" since he knew that he had already sealed his fate by his choice of what to steal.

(This really tickles me since I am now my son's school de facto librarian. :D lol!)
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
I know! I also wished they had done more, but a little glimpse of the past is better than nothing.
(Heck I sometime think I should have done more...but naaah! Moving on).
You're a librarian? Sweet. WHen I was young, I loved libraries so much I was actually thinking of making it career. Well, that went the way of the astronaut career too.
The call of the pencil was stronger.
archangelbeth
Dec. 13th, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
***SQUEE***

No words. Too much awesome.
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
(no subject) - incandescens - Dec. 13th, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
ndgmtlcd
Dec. 13th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Hey! That library episode is the only episode of Avatar which I've ever seen. It was good, but your prologue is better!

I'd been wondering for years what this Avatar series was like and a few months ago I bought one of the DVDs because it had an episode of a library in it. I saw the episode and I thought that it was way better than most animated TV series, but way below my notions of animation fun. It was much, too much formulaic. So, I never bothered to look at the other episodes on the DVD.

I suppose it goes to show that's it much easier for a single writer/artist to turn out a great little set of panels like this "prologue" than it is for a big team to consistently turn out great episodes in a big TV series.
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for your very kind words.

It can be very very hard to keep a continuing strenght throughout a serie (plus, you also have to deal with TV standards and all that), be it animated or live action.
I hope you have at least watched the Blind Bandit episode, for it's pure fun factor. I do believe it is on the same DVD :D
(Zuko Alone is pretty good too, but it is better appreciated if you've seen past episodes).
tobu_ishi
Dec. 13th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
It's owl stretching time! :D

Truly, that thing alarmed me severely. It's so sinuous and fluid and boneless and quick; the bit where it wriggled through the bookshelves after them inspired a few uneasy squirms in me.

I love how you've drawn this, though, especially the sheer exhaustive detail of the library itself. All that identical geometric drawing had to be boring as heck, but the final effect is stunning and expansive.

I'm also really jealous of your grasp of foreshortening and posing in the shots of Zhao trapped under the giant claw, especially the one looking up at Won Shi from behind Zhao's head when he's flat on the floor. That kind of thing is incredibly hard to map out and draw, and you did a beautiful job; not only does it satisfy aesthetically and thrill the adrenaline receptors, but everything matches up anatomically to boot.

Basically: Yay for you. ♥
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
It literally IS owl stretching time! I had the same feeling as you, as it snaked its between huge bookshelves.

Oh, I've been lazy with the library- I barely suggested books and scrolls on these shelves.

I don't know about the anatomically correct in that shot, but it helped loads that Zhao was partly covered by a giant owl foot.
jkivela
Dec. 13th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
oooo, intrigued! *happy dance* New story! W00t!
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Continuation of the story- we're doing a little segue next :)
tammylee
Dec. 13th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
LOVE the panels and perspectives!
rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you- after years of hiding from perspective, I'm finally trying to tackle it head on. I'm happy it's finally starting to sink in!
star_puppet
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Nice layout of the comic heehee...

But I have a question, wasn't Zhao in an Earthbender army when he was inside Wan Shi Tong's library when he found information on the Moon Spirit? (As mentioned in the 17th or 18th episode of Season 1).

Sorry for the memory, I have this intense "problem" with details. >_>;

rufftoon
Dec. 13th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Zhao in an earthbender army? Naaaah. He was with a division of a fire nation army on mission in the Earth Kingdom, under general Shu. What they were doing in a desert we'd need to ask their war department about that order.
Your memory is pretty sharp to have remembered that.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 53 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner