?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Slowly surfacing back

Sometimes, I got to listen to ye olde body more often.
I've overworked myself slightly recently, and on wednesday, I crashed asleep at 9pm.
9 friggin' pm.
Good thing I like my work though. Makes everything bareable.
And this weekend, TCAF. It will be nice to see more friendly faces outside of normal work.

Didn't draw well these past few days. Ah well, here are the results...






In the last post, I had asked people for stuff to draw to kick start myself...all the results were horrible, except for the pigeon one (which makes reference to Sylvain Chomet's film "La Vieille Dame Et Les Pigeons" (The Old Lady and The Pigeons).
And a shirtless moment of insanity creeped in. That always helps somehow.

Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
thesuperfreak
Aug. 17th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Shiz....I wish I had your awesome drawing skillz -_- the movement in everything you do makes me just want to cry~
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
My drawing skills don't always want to cooperate. Gah. That makes me wanna cry.
(no subject) - thesuperfreak - Aug. 17th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC) - Expand
xxoathkeeperxx
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:02 am (UTC)
I hope you're all rested now! I hate it when I over exert myself...you just become so tired, that you're not able to do anything D: BOO. Sometimes I wonder what it would be like to be invincible or something. I'm gonna need to become Super Woman or something, if I wanna keep up with all the art assignments I'm about to get this year in college o___O

Btw, the ZHAO!SHIRTLESS!MADNESS is beyond amazing XD
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
Gotta admit, I'm getting old too and all nighter are hard on the system. I don't recuperate as fast as you young folks ;)

Shirtless Madness is always fun when it strikes. Especially when it was originally on an official work piece of paper, and I had to rip it away so my boss wouln't see (heck, it's not work related, is it...)
rohantm
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:02 am (UTC)
Y'know, the sound effects are half the fun in your doodles. Mng! Gruu! <3
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
I have no freakin' idea how to write the sound a pigeon makes. "Coo" is too nice, "Groo" is too...Sergio Aragones.
In the short film "The Old Lady and the pigeons", the characters don't talk but do let out some grunting and other weird noises. "Mng!" was as close as I could get to one of them.
alexds1
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
Haha, oh no, 9pm! Hopefully you're feeling less crazy.

I liked these pages, even if you didn't... hopefully there'll still be time to get some of Lao's loot for a teensy promotion.

I guess the quality and durability of Fire Nation shirts has really decreased :/ Haha though I imagine Zhao would be more amused to flex those pecs and have the shirt fly into piece XD
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
Feeling less crazy for a few days. Then crazyness begins again. That's how it goes.

Maybe Zhao buys shirts he knows he can tear apart with maximum show-offness.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
Awr, thanks. Guess we're all our worse critics in a way.

What work ethics? I count on the pressure of deadlines to finish stuff.

Hehe, who knows, maybe these two in some weird multiverse place do hang out together...and compare fancy collectable things (and a certain charming Elizabeth)
(no subject) - kabochan - Aug. 18th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 20th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
dryaunda
Aug. 17th, 2007 06:44 am (UTC)
Your failure is an EPIC FAIL...failure at failing meaning success of course. Only you would call your work horrible.
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
Failing at failure...hmmm...something to ponder.
All artists are their own worse self critic (but if I ever go back on these pages, I'm straightening them up!)
booter_freak
Aug. 17th, 2007 07:01 am (UTC)
"Oh my" indeed!
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
Gotta love those "oh my!" moments.
I can't wait to get to "holy f@%?" moments (If I do, I'll probably never post those doodles)
incandescens
Aug. 17th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
Oh, very neat. (Oh my, indeed.)
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
Thankees!
croaky
Aug. 17th, 2007 07:41 am (UTC)
Oh gods SHIRTLESS MADNESS and pigeons! Just too awesome. x3 ♥
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
Good thing these two things aren't happening together. Pigeons and shirtlesness sounds messy.
trishna87
Aug. 17th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)
omg.. that's my new ship right there.

Zhao/Old Lady.
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
if you've ever seen the short film...Zhao might be in trouble more than a ship thing (Zhao scared? You bet! She's a scary old lady!)
(no subject) - trishna87 - Aug. 17th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 20th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
star_puppet
Aug. 17th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC)
Your doodles got me laughing! (my brother is starting to think I'm a wack...)

The pigeon segment kept me bursting my gut off. XD

Shirtless Madness! OH MY indeed! <3
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
Pfeh, let your brother thinks what he wants. ;)
We're all crazy here anyway.
firnheledien
Aug. 17th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
O ye gods, shirtless madness Zhao is just too hilarious! XD That one just killed me silly.

Very like Zhao to take an unconventional approach. ♥
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
Always fun to have Zhao doing something unexpected and unconventional (until the next shirtless madness attack...) :D
sacul
Aug. 17th, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC)
offdays
Wow, for an offday there's some pretty cool stuff here... particularly the shirtless Zhao :D

85 PAGES, wow, that came up fast...

Charco
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Re: offdays
Shirtless Zhao attacks can happen anytime. Better be prepared (with pen and paper).

I know! Can't believe I've planned so many pages already. And still more to come. Eeep!
archangelbeth
Aug. 17th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
Does he... have a turtle-dove on his head? They think he's a pear tree? No, wait, those'd be partridges. Oooo, do we know why his minion there is so loyal to him now?! (Yay, Shipping Wars!)

*poings at you poingily*
rufftoon
Aug. 17th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Haha, we'll have to make a Twelve Days of Christmas song with some Zhao flavour thrown in at some point ;)

And I don't know if it is THE reason Kwon follows Zhao around but hey! I'm open to the possibility.
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Aug. 17th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 20th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC) - Expand
ambrmerlinus
Aug. 17th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
SHIRTLESS MADNESS! XD

And "do not want to be drawn today" is cute. ^_^
snapes_angel
Aug. 17th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
"Camera"-shy Zhao, FTW.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 17th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner