?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Good food = +weight

Aw man, I'm going to have to start watching what I eat again: got a few extra pounds while in California.
The pants never lie: there are some that are slightly tighter than before. Must take example on my mom, who managed to shave off 15 pounds.
Glad I waited after this weekend though: parents visit usually means getting good food and eating at my uncle's place, and he can cook!

In other news, Flight 4 is out in bookstores (slightly later in specialised comics store). y story doesn't appear in this one, but rather in Flight Explorer coming out early 2008.
Do check out Flight volume 4 though: plenty of nice stories and styles.

Water Tribe stuff? Eh why not- you know me.





The officer who gives Zhao firebending lesson needs a good name. Anyone has any? He refuses to let me know - none is popping into my head.

Tags:

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
king
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
How about "Kaen?" I guess it means flame in Japanese (maybe his parents weren't very creative). *shrug* I love how Zhao still has problems firebending. Poor guy. I can't wait to see if he gains that ability back.
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
I keep hesitating between Japanese and Chinese sounding names for the fire nation...hmm...
Hehe, the Ocean Spirit definitely put a big block to Zhao's fire abilities. Not stupid.
(no subject) - king - Jul. 16th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC) - Expand
booter_freak
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
I HEREBY NAME HIM FRANTUCKET!


No no no, Zhao, you must put weed INSIDE the paper and THEN smoke it.
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Colonel Frantucket?
(wait, that's not even his rank!)

But...ZHao would still have the problem of lighting it up! How sad it would be, to have weed to smoke but no way of lighting it up!
merofi
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Office Kwon! He has to be Korean! haha~ XD I'm two panels away from finishing my avatar comic, Johane! Two panels with extra complicated backgrounds. Dernit. >_<

See you in a few days! And I hear ya on the poundage... I think I gained some myself lately. :x
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
Kwon has a rather nice ring to it I must admit.
Kwon Kwon Kwon.
Rolls off the tongue nicely, and is fun to type.

Woohoo! Two panels! Go Amy,go! You can do it!
Looking forward to seeing you and the whole gang again in a few days (man, I really miss you guys!)
I guess I'll lose a few pounds in SDCC: I don't eat too much there, and certainly burn off all calories :)
Ooh, on another note, got my mom and my friend to play Settlers this weekend- my mom pulled off two victory points at the last minute, just before my friend would have crushed us with all her ressources.
(no subject) - sparklemagpie - Jul. 16th, 2007 05:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sparklemagpie - Jul. 16th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - star_puppet_dos - Jul. 16th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC) - Expand
aimo
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Aww, hang in there, Zhao. You'll get to make an itty-bitty flame eventually. If all fails, there's always matches :P

Name suggextions? Err...Ren(Mandarin: Patience) or Zhihui(Mandarin: Wisdom) comes in the first things to come to mind.

Chijiu (Mandarin: Endurance) is what the soldier probably has to do a lot of though hehe.

aimo
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
And I can relate to the poundage >.< The bane of my life is carbs, because rice, taters, and pasta are so yummy >.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aimo - Jul. 16th, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aimo - Jul. 16th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
trishna87
Jul. 16th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
shan yuh?
XD

lol its 2 am and i am le tired :D all i know is talk of home cooked comfort food sounds awesome :D
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)
Haha, too easy- plus that name has a strong design assigned to him- I'd have to draw him differently.
(2am- about the time I fell asleep last night)
(no subject) - trishna87 - Jul. 16th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
alexds1
Jul. 16th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
Sun! Was just talking to my mom about Sun Yat Sen so I had it in my head... A chinese name and also a word for a 'source' of fire :D

Haha whenever my pants get tight I blame it on the dryer...

I saw the print they were selling of the 4th cover for flight at APE, that alone is going to make non-comic-reading people stop and take a look.
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
Tsk, I've used the drier excuse way too often.
Crossing our fingers for Flight 4 to do well- it would be fun to keep the book going for a while longer.
Curious to see how Flight Explorer will do- what with the marketing going for a young audience.
aviaq
Jul. 16th, 2007 07:01 am (UTC)
I love the three panels with Zhao concentrating REAL HARD OMG. hehe

I notice that your paneling is becoming more cinematic and you jump so well from closeups to crowd scenes, different angles/perspectives and AWESOME scenes even better than before! there is an emotional depth and action that is becoming much stronger and kickass too.

Rufftoon evolution ftw!

Also name for Firebending lesson guy?

"Yae" ? (YA-eh) (a Thai name)
I like Merofi's "Kwon" too. but I guess I kinda like
"Yae" since your character reminds me of a wise and patient friend of mine.

Though this may be an entirely bad suggestion XP
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Heehee, glad you liked- these panels were fun to do.

Oh man, I don't know if I can keep the pace- I hope to. We'll see how the next pages flow...

Man, so many great name suggestion- maybe I can put them all in, so he actually has this super long name (and people would call him Bob for short ;) )
incandescens
Jul. 16th, 2007 07:47 am (UTC)
Mm, good stuff. One hopes Zhao is getting good foundations for his firebending this time round . . .
archangelbeth
Jul. 16th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
Maybe he'll learn how to firebend again when he's Saving Lives (possibly including his own -- he didn't bend to harm then), and not elsetimes...
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 16th, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
rock_rhapsody
Jul. 16th, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
Keeping one's weight is always hard when there's good food..it sucks. Hahah..ahem. I have much love for your comic stylings.. the "camera"/panel angles are awesome and the story just keeps getting better and better..
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
Darn you good food- why must we love you so.

Many thanks- hope I can keep up the pace with the story. I hope not to do any wrong turns in the coming pages.
bluecrystalblue
Jul. 16th, 2007 09:19 am (UTC)
... Wow, I'm actually the opposite when it comes to weight now. Since last Monday I've been loosing a good deal of weight, on top of that I've been growing, add that on a BMI calculator and I get 19... (Then again, BMI scales are never really helpful...)

Okay, I really must must must must start reading your comics. I have no excuse now, I must! XD
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
Let's exchange metabolism for a while...

No pressure on comic reading- take your time, hope you enjoy.
(no subject) - bluecrystalblue - Jul. 25th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
ambrmerlinus
Jul. 16th, 2007 12:33 pm (UTC)
The firebending lessons register as "aww, cute!" in my brain and I don't know why.
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
Heehee, I'm glad it registered as cute :D Didn't know what the effect would be, but cute is good.
tammylee
Jul. 16th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
I feel it is better to gain by eating good food rather than by eating crappy food. I ALWAYS go for the handmade truffles vs. chocolate bar. (Unless it's a Godiva bar... then I have a hard time deciding.) Save your McDonald's, I'm indulging in Prime Rib! *cough* I do love food.

ALMOST as much as I love your watertribe AU! Oh Zhao! What sort of sleazy deal did you have to do to secure funding? Did you dance sexy watertribe dances in an Earth Kingdom tavern?

Now about Officer Zheng?
rufftoon
Jul. 16th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
Bah, crappy food will always stay crappy (and yet, addictive).

Sexy Water Tribe dances? Do they have any? What would they look like...oh great, I'm going to have to try and doodle that (why am I seeing skimpy fur outfits).

Zheng sounds very good, but I think my heart is veering the way of Kwon (earlier post).
But I'm sure I could use a Zheng at some point :)
rose_in_shadow
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Haha. Zhao looks constipated on the first page XD.

Edit:
1st page, first panel: Should be "There was intimidation, threats, spying." It's an easy mistake to make, especially since English is such a bizarre language sometimes.

Chalk up my vote for naming the firebender guy as Kwon. That sounds good.
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Trying dang hard to firebend will do that ;)
Thanks for the edit, I will make the correction on the original (little quirks of the english language I don't know, and may never remember).

Looks like Kwon is adopted :D
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jul. 17th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rose_in_shadow - Jul. 18th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner