?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More Guardians

The big Licensing Expo is happening in Las Vegas. That's where studios go to drum up business and interest in future projects. ComingSoon.net went around, taking pictures of the various posters and promo images of the upcoming movies.

Firstshowing.net then went ahead and also posted images. Scroll down, and you may see what was done for Guardians:

http://www.firstshowing.net/2011/first-look-promo-posters-for-three-stooges-battleship-avengers/

Which then sparked this.




Hm. One major character is missing from this image. Crud.

Happy to see they got the first image from Croods!

Dreamworks,Croods

Just for quick comparison-reminder, this is what Zhao hinted at: the original image of Jack Frost, posted way back around 2009...
Dreamworks,Guardians

and this, 2011
Dreamworks,Guardians


Personally...well, I'm biased, so I can't give my opinion. Don't be afraid to be honest about it, if you have any thoughts on it.

The whole 47 Ronin thing was inspired by a reaction from another story artist at our studio XD. I just had to use it! Thank you, Anthony!
Keanu Reeves?

Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
I have seen rough versions of this that made it work.
Here...no comments.
bluejeans07
Jun. 15th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
YAY MORE IMAGES FROM GUARDIANS- ...his... his beautiful faaaaceeeee... D: I liked the original one because it didn't look so... squashed and with the weird CGI cartoony look. It was so cool and now it's so... not. D:

Also, I salute your friend Anthony, I probably would've had the exact same rant! I'm glad Mysterious Closet Character went off on it! *high fives Mysterious Closet Character!*
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
That darn CG blender, right?
Mysterious closet character has taste, I have to agree.
bluejeans07
Jun. 15th, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it keeps making me think that the characters are molded out of Laffy Taffy. :/
snapes_angel
Jun. 15th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
XD

:thumbsup:
egoulet
Jun. 15th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing the posters! Yay new pics! :)

Looking forward to see the characters move! I'll give an opinion after ;)

Emilie
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
It is true that animation does give them a lot more life. Still pictures can be treacherous.
thistle_chaser
Jun. 15th, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
They're making a movie of that You Sank My Battleship! board game? *googles* Gah, they are. Wow...

And I like the original Jack a whole lot more.
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. As I posted to someone else, Hollywood is turning to board games (ok, so they did Clues ages ago).
Their most recent is taking this:
http://theholidayhohoqueen.blogspot.com/2011/06/rock-em-sock-em-robots.html
to make this:
http://trailers.apple.com/trailers/dreamworks/realsteel/

tooth_and_claw
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
Every single one of the characters on that poster has the exact. Same. Smirk. Not a good sell, guys. Why did they remove all of the personality from Jack's face? He looks like the teenager I buy Cinnabons from at the mall!

Pfh. The original design looked so cool and weird and fae.
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love your short analysis! XD
tooth_and_claw
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
The Smirk(tm) is certified to make me grumpy, because I know, dammit, if I can just get past the dumb marketing images, the animation inside will be incredible. I have been so impressed with all the latest from Dreamworks, especially Kung Fu Panda and How to Train Your Dragon, and the subtlety of movement and emotion that the characters could capture. On the posters, though, all of them look like someone copy-pasted the same picture of a semi-rebellious middle America 15 year old and stuck a panda head on him (or in this case a white wig). It's such a disservice to the artists that worked on the film.

/endrant

Eeeee your comic is so cute!
katiepambu
Jun. 29th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, the identical smirk...DO NOT WANT. Besides that, I feel like the poster's a bit...crowded. Is there a central character the movie revolves around? I mean I know its Rise of the GuardianS, as in plural, but I'm sure the movie wouldn't focus on them equally. Perhaps if they sized the characters differently, like having the more central characters be bigger ??

And I also agree with Jacks face. I think I liked the older version better.
rufftoon
Jun. 29th, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
It is very true the poster's design doesn't focus on any character. Who's the main? One couldn't tell by looking at it.

At least, it's just a promo one made for the licensing show, not the movie one.
...
Cross your finger that they do better.
karine
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
I had the same kind of reaction at 47 Ronin.

Also, Battleship? BATTLESHIP? WTF?
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:56 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, movie studios are now going to board games for movie..ideas.
I mean, they took this:
http://theholidayhohoqueen.blogspot.com/2011/06/rock-em-sock-em-robots.html
And made it into this:
http://trailers.apple.com/trailers/dreamworks/realsteel/

I'm still waiting for Trivial Pursuit XD
archangelbeth
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Edited for One Lousy Apostrophe.
I can't decide if Real Steel is ungodly campy and should never have been done, or if it's like... a really inspired fanfic of something "meh" that has ascended to brilliance.

I mean, I went to a robotics competition a while back, which just had the teleoperated 'bots trying to grab giant inflated shapes (circle, triangle, square) and put them on tall pegs, and that was surprisingly fun. So I can kinda see the appeal from that regard...

Edited at 2011-06-15 05:51 pm (UTC)
hypertigsie
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Noooo! His face...not mischevious enough. It's like they reshaped his eyes, and his entire facial structure. And minus those faint freckles? :C
rufftoon
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
And Zhao laughs...
hypertigsie
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
Actually, I think this is one of those "fake" movie posters. I'm sure Dreamworks has an ace up their sleeve. :3

I know for things like the Chipmunks they had someone remodel the characters for the poster. Counter-productive much?
egoulet
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
Indeed...indeed my dear! :)
eiko82
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
I kinda like Jack's look. Maybe I'm just blind but I don't think it's that different from the original promo pic.

I just think it's a shame that all the other characters look so boring.
rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
It's tricky, when the characters are just posing. They're more interesting when moving, which is true of all animation.
archangelbeth
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
I like the original Jack a bit better -- the poster looks like it's trying too hard for anime-without-pointy-chin, which drifts towards the Uncanny Valley -- but I think I can assume that he looks better in motion, and his True Handsomeness will shine through!

This is something that I should take my 11-year-old to see, yes?
rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC)
Animation does improve everything a thousand times, 'tis true!

Every child is different. Wait for the movie reviews (in one year) and choose wisely ;)
archangelbeth
Jun. 17th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
Okaies!
pinumbra
Jun. 15th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)
I did a double take, and then checked the studio...
my fears were confirmed. It's Dreamworks.

This is all I could think of: http://topmoviez.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/difference-pixar-dreamworks.jpg

and I also agree with the shadow guy, Keanu Reeves? Samurai? what. What. WHAT.
rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
Ah yes, the "smarm" expression.
http://newsodrome.com/comics_news/artists-are-you-guilty-of-the-smarm-brow-23455521
It's also spreading way beyond Dreamworks- Cars from Pixar have been infected too!

Keanu as a Samurai. Maybe they're going for a Tom Cruise "Last Samurai" thing? I don't know.
psychoe
Jun. 16th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
Haha, mysterious closet guy has excellent taste!

And Jack seems to have lost some personality in his design. I agree with the comment above. He's gone from a sort of impish-looking unique figure to generic celebrity kid look. XD


rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:25 am (UTC)
Always tricky with a still image- animation will improve his looks.

meryl_jed
Jun. 16th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
Ahahahahaha, I clicked the first link, saw the 47 Ronin Keanu thing and went off to rant at anyone in earshot for five minutes before returning to read the comic. I then proceeded to almost die laughing. Mr. In-the-closet, without seeing you, you are my favorite already.

And as for the Jack Frost face thing...I am made very sad by these changes if they are to be permanent. The first design had such a nice feel to it and fun to look at, now he has the facial interest of an albino Ken doll. ;_;
rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Mysterious closet guy is glad he already has a fan of sorts.
impetusofadream
Jun. 16th, 2011 05:43 am (UTC)
...Keanu Reeves...is a Ronin...HE'S NOT EVEN JAPANESE!!!! ARGH!!!! FUUUUU- *dons kilt, grabs Claymore off the wall and makes for the nearest bus station* Mysterious Closet Thing, I am so with you.

To actually be honest: I rather like the look of Jack in Roomates best! But To choose between the two: the original is so much better. He had EPIC eyebrows...now they're just lame.

So I freely admit to being kinda excited for Battleship, solely because Alexander Skarsgard is in it. *Rwrawr*
rufftoon
Jun. 16th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
Let's see...we had Tom Cruise in Last Samurai, Keanu Reeves in 47 Ronin.
There are talks of remaking 7 samurai plus still rumours of Akira (but not set in Japan).
Oy! *facepalm*

Ha ha, maybe Jack can regain his epic eyebrows during the making of the film. Let's see if he can make them grow XD

I don't know what they'll do with Battleship- straight war movie or some sort of twist to it all, almost like War Games but with ships.
I really don't have the faintest idea.
(Anonymous)
Jun. 17th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
You stole my rant!!
When I read your Roommates comic I started busting up -- knowing where it originated. Great job!

Anthony Z (http://anthonyzierhut.com/main/?page_id=12)
rufftoon
Jun. 18th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
Re: You stole my rant!!
It was too good an inspiration to pass. I had to use it :)
(Anonymous)
Jun. 18th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
HAHA! Completely agree with mysterious closet creature! *high fives*

And Jack *facepalms* Where have his awesome mini- Jet eyebrows gone!?!o_O

And you HAVE to do a comic with Zhao challenging the art directors!I can just see him blasting his way through a office building.....:D
rufftoon
Jun. 18th, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Zhao should beware though: art directors have powers unknown to him...including the decision power to destroy Zhao's sideburns!

Edited at 2011-06-18 04:17 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)
Jun. 18th, 2011 09:06 am (UTC)
OH NOES! Though I think Zhao would sooner become Zuko's servant than lose his sideburns!!!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jul. 7th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
Everybody on the team draws Jack differently. The joys of 3D: no one needs to be exactly on model (though one of our artist is very very on model... I'm slightly jealous).
4eyedblonde
Jul. 7th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC)
I have a feeling Closet Character will be my favorite.
rufftoon
Jul. 7th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
Will have to wait and see for that.
But I do love your tiny Hermione!!
4eyedblonde
Jul. 11th, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
Why thank you! Kate Beaton is the best!
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner