?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Horrible pun



...and not spend too much time on it. Very quick doodle:



The son of Odin needs no helmet!

...
Okay, I better get back to work now.

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
teacup_werewolf
May. 20th, 2011 12:22 am (UTC)
OHGOD THIS IS BRILLIANT.

LOLOLOLOL
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
I don't know if someone thought of that one before. Probably. But it hit me today so...
(Deleted comment)
amiraelizabeth
May. 20th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
Hon, after what had been an increasingly trying and difficult day it was good to laugh. Thanks! :D

Edited at 2011-05-20 01:16 am (UTC)
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
I hope the rest of today (and the days after) go more easy for you.
secondlina
May. 20th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
PFFFT. Perfect.
wanderingdreamr
May. 20th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
*rolls around laughing* I'm showing this to everyone I know, EVERYONE.

Then again, I seem to like bad puns...
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
I wonder how many groans this will create.
aidosaur
May. 20th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Ahahaa, yes!! Awesome!
egoulet
May. 20th, 2011 02:00 am (UTC)
Bwahahahahahaha! :D
(Anonymous)
May. 20th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
Good one!
Laughing till my belly aches. You know I love a good pun!
Saskia
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
Re: Good one!
Oh I know you do XD
kilted
May. 20th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
AWESOME, haha...
katsuno_hitomi
May. 20th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Galadriel approves of this! Including the pun's lameness!
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
I am glad lady Galadriel is amused. XD
archangelbeth
May. 20th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
I laughed tho hard my thides are thore! O;D
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
Eurk! Your bad pun skills slay me.
archangelbeth
May. 22nd, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
Oh no! No slaying! (Besides, it's such an old, old pun... Actually, I think I first read it in an Asterix book? With vikings? *beth ponders*)
snapes_angel
May. 20th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
YAY! <3 PUNS! And it fits, too!

Now, all it needs is Zhao: but then, again, a Zhao de France doesn't have quite the same ring to it.
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC)
Zhao cares nothing for bikes. Give him a good ship instead.
snapes_angel
May. 20th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
Zhao de Trike? XD After all, he doesn't like bicycles, so how about tricycles, or unicycles? Or a banana boat, if we're out of cake.
ks_claw
May. 20th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
*facepalms and moans*
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
The proper reaction to a bad pun.
evil_overlord
May. 20th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
Noooo!! why?? Why?? WHY didn't you make it big enough to use as a wallpaper????

This is Totally Of The Awesome, by the way!!
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
Too crude a sketch to make it big.
eiko82
May. 20th, 2011 09:09 am (UTC)
LMAO!!! Awesome!
aziral
May. 20th, 2011 09:13 am (UTC)
ha-ha-ha!
(Anonymous)
May. 20th, 2011 09:26 am (UTC)
Heck, he doesn't even need the armour!;D
I wonder what Odin is thinking of his eldest son...
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
"At least he's into sports?"
zfiledh
May. 20th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
And that after he drank himself mugs of joe!!!
youkaislayer
May. 20th, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
I love the way Thor rolls. Just smash your opponents out of the way with your thunder hammer.
rufftoon
May. 20th, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
Works great against cars that drive too close too!
thistle_chaser
May. 20th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Ha! That's great. :D
purplejunebug
May. 20th, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
Hehe, awesome. For some reason what really caught my eye though was the pose of the guy who just got Thor-smashed, nice job on that.
tanukitsune
May. 20th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
This Ragna-rocks! I feel so Loki to have witnessed it!

And of course, Thor is a mighty biking! Although I'm sure sure some with bawl-halla when they see this! XD
rufftoon
May. 21st, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
Please excuse me. Dying from pun overdose.
uniformgrey
May. 20th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
I like it!
arycapricat
May. 21st, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
At least you didn't add memes in your Thor comic.

http://ary-capricat.deviantart.com/#/d3g70ie
rufftoon
May. 21st, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
That...is almost scary.
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner