?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

2:32 AM

The neighbours in the alley are blasting music.
Someone in the building is slamming doors strongly enough to make the floor and walls shake.
Went to see Surf's Up with Phil. We both agreed the water fx and environments were fantastic- bravo to the crew who worked on that.
I wish I cared more about the characters...what is wrong with me, am I getting too old for this?
There was an art street fare on San Fernando street, which I browsed through quickly on my way to work.

Can't say I have managed to accomplish much work today though, but there's always tomorrow to make some more progress.

In the meantime, vented some drawing frustration on more Water Tribe AU rough pencil pages.
It's therapy I tell ya!

 

...in which Arnook decides that if Zhao is to be a true member of the tribe, then he should know what everyone else knows.

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
rock_rhapsody
Jun. 10th, 2007 12:32 pm (UTC)
Not stalking (honest!) Just in a different..timezone..yeah..that's it.
2nd page= Much love! Very awesome way of recollecting everything without being tedious..dundundun..climax of the story?
You seem to live in a..erm..interesting neighborhood. And no you ain't old, it's just that penguins and a chicken surfing..seems very..stupid. And sometimes you need to be not-productive and chillax too..as long as you know when to get up on your feet again..unlike moi..
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Not stalking (honest!) Just in a different..timezone..yeah..that's it.
Thank you!
I've been trying recently to try and edit down dialogue as much as I could, while still trying to tell enough information. It is hard!
I've had to work with worse characters than chicken and penguins in the past (How about gnus and dodos) , but I somehow cared about the characters more. I don't know- I guess the stories in animation have to be so light these days, there's no time to feel sympathy.
No wait, there's Monsters Inc. Hurray! There's still hope! And Ratatouille opens at the end of the month.
As for getting up on my feet at the right time...eh, if there wasn't that last minute panic moment, nothing would ever get done.
incandescens
Jun. 10th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous, gorgeous art and dialogue.

Also, oh dear. I have a Bad Feeling about this.
archangelbeth
Jun. 10th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Should know what everybody else knows... I haven't looked at the pages yet and I think there's a REALLY BAD IDEA brewing, yeah.

ERK.
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Well, not a bad idea. Arnook is trying to play fair with Zhao. Whatever the outcome may be.
archangelbeth
Jun. 10th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and it wasn't a bad idea when Oedipus ran away from his (foster) parents as soon as he found out he was fated to kill his father and marry his mother, either. Nor was it a bad idea when he defeated the Sphinx, and accepted the hand of the widowed queen in the next city over. Nor was it the worst of ideas to declare he would find and punish the guy who killed the old king...

*crosses fingers that Zhaoka will be ascendent over Zhao*
archangelbeth
Jun. 10th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
(And, while the child is not hanging over my shoulder and distracting me, I note that the second page here, in particular, is so excellent. As is Zhaoka's expression in the last panel of that other page. Poor guy.)
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you very much! Zhao's not done with the telling of his past by Arnook- we'll soon see how he's going to take all this.
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you. I'm having fun with these. :)
Bad feeling? Well, as Horuk said, Arnnok can't let things continue as they are. Somethings will have to change.
athena_chan
Jun. 10th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
I love this series so much! Your fan comics are soo much win!
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'm not reinventing any wheels in terms of stories, but darn it I'm having fun.
alexds1
Jun. 10th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
YESSS Ahaha that face at the end of the first page! Don't poke him with a stick D:

omg Can't wait for next pages!

And it sounds like my angry mom is slamming doors in your building XD Oh well, whatever makes you frustrated enough to make these comics can't be that bad!
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
Hehe, that's his "waitwaitwait...run that past me again?" face. He's not quite sure he heard right.

Hmmm...you're starting to make me wonder if your mom isn't travelling places at night, slamming people's doors. Kinda like a second, secret lifestyle.
conga_chili
Jun. 10th, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
So awesome, Johane. Can't wait for the rest of it!

My neighbors are slamming doors, too. >_< I hate living near the elevators.
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you, so glad you likemy little fan ramblings *blushes*
Ah well, soon I will be back in Montreal, with the cardboard walls apartment. There, I hear the neighbours do everything, not just slamming doors.
Evrything!!
conga_chili
Jun. 11th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Oh no!! haha. Well, I'm sure any studio there would be more than happy to have you if you decided to stay. Then again, there isn't any good cheese down there....
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 09:18 am (UTC)
I did manage to find a few good cheeses (when they have them in stock). Grand winner would be the "Italian Cheese with Truffles". Such wonderful taste! They haven't had it in weeks though. *sigh*
I am tempted to come back here, but first, I would need to figure things out in Montreal. I'll have to make choices soon.
ambrmerlinus
Jun. 10th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
Zhao's expression in the last panel of the first page is spot-on. Also, the Water Tribe seems to have a penchant for poking comatose people with sticks. xD I can't wait to see Zhao's reaction to the news...
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
They do poke people with sticks a lot, don't they? It's either tradition or just an age old technique that works very well.
As for Zhao's reaction, even I can't say for sure which way he'll go, and I mean it's going to happen soon. I'll just let it play out, see what happens.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jun. 10th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Good arghs are always good to have, thanks! :D
Tell you the truth, I really don't know how Zhao is going to react. Gonna let the character write his self for that one.
tammylee
Jun. 11th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
*catches up*
Definately one of my favourite fan comic ideas evah!
Zhaoka must have SOME idea after he melted the ice in his molebear encounter? Poor man, so be so uprooted.
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
Well, he was already forming weird theories in his mind, but this...well...give him a second to try and fall back on his feet.
lacunarity
Jun. 11th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Hi. I came across your journal and I'm really enjoying this series. It's got a brilliant idea and great execution. Nice job! I'll definitely be watching.
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Thank you very much, and welcome aboard! Glad you enjoy these rough pages and wild throwings around of ideas.
takumee
Jun. 11th, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
Holy- D:
Climax! Poor Zhao. It must have come as a shock to him. Although I think he can handle the truth. Rufftoon, it is not just therapy for you, it brings joy to us avatards too! :D
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
He was already forming up weird theories, but he never thought that was the truth.
Sure he can handle the truth...maybe not in a nice way.
takumee
Jun. 11th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Not in a nice way.. D: Zhaoka is a nice guy! Although he is a bit sadistic every now and then.
star_puppet
Jun. 11th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Eeek! He's gonna have second thoughts.
I wonder though...how he's gonna react after Arnook told Zhao about his real past and all. >_<;
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC)
Arnook made his decision the moment he agreed with Horuk's plan. He can't go back. And he knew he'd have to tell Zhao one day.So no second thoughts, it's now or never.
Reaction shots for everybody coming up soon!
booter_freak
Jun. 11th, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
Go, Arnook. STIR THAT SHIT.

Hm hm hm. I wonder what will happen next!
rufftoon
Jun. 11th, 2007 08:00 am (UTC)
You can be sure he's going to stir it, it's been kinda congealing there long enough. Can't let that happen ;)
sylvacoer
Jul. 9th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC)
*falls off chair* oh lardy, zhao, you poor bastard, you are in for the mind-f*** of the century. *gives sympathy huggle*

seriously, how awesome is this story that I can empathize and begin to commiserate with the El Supremo Bastardo of season 1? I'm going to have to rewatch my DVDs to remind myself why I should dislike him.

Or maybe not. I just might join the dA Zhao fanclub instead. :D
rufftoon
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC)
Yesssss! Join the dark side that is the NoSelfControl-Zhao fanclub on DA. Mwahaha!
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner