?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More rambling



Update on the apartment: good thing I double triple checked, any move happening should be at the end of the month (unless something happens, which could happen).

My friend Shadi created a new IPhone game app called "BackWords". He's finished testing it and it's out, woooo!
Had played BackWords with friends before at its testing stage and it is definitely a fun group game. If you can plug in your IPhone to speakers, even better!
http://shadiradio.com/toys/backwords
He had also created Last Cannon, which I may have mentionned before.
http://shadiradio.com/toys/lastcannon
Makes me want to have an IPhone (heck, I'm still lacking a cell phone, period).

MOON!
The director of the film, Duncan Jones, is doing a Q&A at the Arclight this week!
Aug. 6 - Q&As after the 4:25 and 7:05 shows, intros the 9:55 show
This Saturday, Aug. 8 - Q&A after the 7:20 show, intros the 10:05 show

Apart from that, work progressing as it should. Never as quick as I want but still progressing.
Dave, this is for you. More later.
Avatar,comics

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
zaddy
Aug. 5th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
Argh, that makes me wish I had an iPhone even more...

Cool Aang sketch, though! :D

rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Nice Aang icon!
I don't draw him nearly often enough. He needs more love.
marianlibrarian
Aug. 5th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
As far as the moving thing goes... keep me up to date on details. If it all works out on your end I am seriously thinking of making this my plan A, just because of the various weird details involved in my other option. Plus, I would honestly be more comfortable living with someone I know at least a little bit than complete and total strangers who I do not know and who none of my friends know.

Soooo... yeah. Keep me up to date on stuff. You said it would be around $600 all told. Is that with utilities/cable/internet/whathaveyou? Not that that'll make a huge difference just trying to look at my budget and figure out what needs to go where this month haha.
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
I'll make sure to keep you updated via private messages.
So far, price is 600$. It may modify a bit up, but not by much, don't worry.
marianlibrarian
Aug. 5th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
Awesome. :)
yaytime
Aug. 5th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
WOOT! I Are you saying you would never draw Aang for your own personal comics..so that must be for Nick Mag!?
TEE HEE! *Fingers crossed*

And Moon was great!
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
I said I would start work on it after SDCC and I'm keeping my word.
Should be able to send you rough thumbnails very soon.

Moon was awesome: definitely on my DVD purchase list, and I'm not buying that many DVDs these days.
teacup_werewolf
Aug. 5th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
I love those big ears of his XD
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
I can't help but think of his big ears every time. Sometimes I even need to smallify them when I draw him.
ali_wildgoose
Aug. 5th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Aw man I am SO BUMMED I'm going to miss Jones! GO FOR ME AND TELL US ABOUT IT? <3
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
I don't think I can go!
Thursday, there's a friend's bithday party.
Saturday, expecting more work.
Damn.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner