?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And now for something totally similar

More Zhao water tribe!
These four pages just bursted out last night and today. Some ideas were actually doodled last week.

I'm going to have to slow down though: more serious works await, and by that I mean not only the day job but extra Avatar work- more details to follow soon.

    

I actually don't like drawing Zhao with a beard. But, for the sake of the time passed and lack of good razor blades...so be it.
Plus, don't leave Zhao alone by himself too much: he invents way too much of a past for himself.

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
takumee
Jun. 6th, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
LOL, he ate the bait! XD
The things people do when they are desperate. But he thinks like a waterbender! I really look forward to your avatar comics! Keep it up!

All the best for your jobs!
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Maybe he thinks less like a waterbender, and more like a desperate man...uck, 26 days old bait. Can't have been pretty.
jurnalfiksi
Jun. 6th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)
Page 2 was disturbing. :P
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
Definitely disturbing thoughts to have...worse to think these may be really happening too. But Zhao is off the mark on his guesses.
crypticpress
Jun. 6th, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
Very awesome!
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Having fun doing these loose thumbnails :D
rock_rhapsody
Jun. 6th, 2007 11:22 am (UTC)
Despite Zhao's predicament I laughed. And the show of movement in the first page, when Arnook got insulted and the last page when the molebear leaped out, was just nicely depicted. Any chance the molebear is related to the badgermoles of the Earth Kingdom?
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
Zhao is always good for a laugh (well, most of the time anyway)
Maybe molebears are close relative to the platypus bear, with some badger mole thrown in.
They've definitely got some weird hybrid stuff going on anyway.
ambrmerlinus
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
So he thinks he's a Water Tribe/Fire Nation hybrid? XD Oh, dear... Poor Zhao.

Also, pissed-off Arnook is scary.

...

lol Zhao ate bait XD
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
It's the only logical conclusion he could come up with.
Well, his twisted logic anyway.
And the other very logical conclusion he came up with was that 26 days old bait is terrible. Keeps you going, but terrible.
rose_in_shadow
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Ooo, what if Zhao firebends to get rid of the molebear? *That* would mess with his head... it would certainly confirm his thoughts on page 9.

(Speaking of page 9, there's a slight typo... "a fire navy ships".) :D
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
See, that's the worse part- if he does a bit of firebending, he can blame that on the "other family" side and still find it logical.
Still more messed up Zhao...oooooh! So tempting.
Many thanks for pointing out the typo- I'll keep a note, try and remember to correct it.
star_puppet
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
I'd rather not speculate the coming events.
Him being marooned in the icy plains is messing with his head, I couldn't believe Zhao would even make up such a ridiculous conclusion.

And for the record Zhao having a beard...NUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU!!!!! >_<
Not manly! He looks old! T__T
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC)
It's one of the conclusions he came up with.
I'm sure during those five days and then some stuck in the blizzard, he came up with a few other funky ones.

I know about the beard- gah. I can't wait to give him a razor again (I just had to think of my dad when he went on hunting trips- he never bothered to shave then...)
(no subject) - star_puppet - Jun. 6th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jun. 6th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Jun. 6th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jun. 6th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
darthneko
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
Hello! I wandered over here from a combination of deviantart and foxysquid. Your art just knocks me over with its awesomeness. ^___^ And this! Water!Zhao! It's wonderful. Hysterical, and yet at the same time, poor Zhao!
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
Ah, the tangled ways of the web- welcome aboard! Glad to have you here :)
Should we really feel sorry for Zhao? Hmmmm...I guess a little bit.
alexds1
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC)
lovechild?
Ahaha, he could become the ocean. No one would ever go swimming again XD These pages are so amusing! Beardy Zhao definitely loses something, but I'm sure he'll make up for it by beating the crap out of that molebear.
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Re: lovechild?
Zhao, the ocean spirit, would be a terrible force. Eep! I don't think that's going to happen anytime soon.

Beardy Zhao- blah! I'm going to have him clean shaven again soon!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks so much, glad you like my little ramblings *blushes*.
Horuk is also glad you approve of his molebear hunt idea, though not necessarily the fact that you're cheering for Zhao to triumph. But hey, where would the story be without Zhao! He's going to have to kick that molebear's butt first.
Nope, Zhao just doesn't do very well in isolation. I meean, I don't know about his people skill, just dont leave him alone too long either. ;)
gigabomb
Jun. 6th, 2007 05:07 pm (UTC)
Man, this story is just getting more and more awesome. And like everyone else, page 2 made me laugh and laugh... also the last three panels of page 3. This really is an awesome storyline you have going.
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you again for your kind words, glad to see you're still enjoying it :D
(pressure on me to keep it going- oh yeah!)
pooryorick
Jun. 6th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
Ooh, Zhao's got one of those snowglare/eye-shield things. Nice touch! And I love how the molebear panel breaks the frames - awesome action.

Outta curiosity, is that a "real" Avatarverse creature, or one of you made up? If it's that latter, I'm quite convinced!
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
The polar molebear is entirely made up...well, almost. It was based on a bit of design of Avatar Kuruk's costume, where the paws of this polar bear coat-hoodie seemed awfully short. Another bit of inspiration was the episode of Siege of the North, where Zuko is on the ice carrying unconscious Aang and all the ice starts breaking apart around him (old molebear tunnels!).
Yay, you noticed the anti glare glasses thingie :D
(no subject) - pooryorick - Jun. 6th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jun. 7th, 2007 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
the_fox_bandit
Jun. 6th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
Exciting!!

And man, I totally heard Chief Arnook's voice in my head with his dialogue.

Love the molebears.
rufftoon
Jun. 7th, 2007 06:32 am (UTC)
Thank you! I don't always do good dialogue- it's nice to hear one sounded right.
incandescens
Jun. 6th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
"I ate the bait two days ago."

Poor Zhao. :)
rufftoon
Jun. 7th, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
Must admit to feel sympathy for him here. That bait can't have been good.
booter_freak
Jun. 7th, 2007 06:17 am (UTC)
HORUK OMG UR NOT BEING A GUD FRIEND!!1 ZHAO TRUST U!!!11


Haha, OMG, I love how Zhao just snaps and starts stomping at the ice. No self control indeed.
rufftoon
Jun. 7th, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
Horuk ain't no friend to that guy- nah!
Ah well, this time Zhao has a reason to snap. That bait was really really bad. Increased foul mood level.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner