?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The final countdown

(ok, how many of you have started humming the song?)

26 days to go, to go, and my time here will be done. It is starting to hit me hard, seeing as the team I'm in are entering their final storyboard corrections. One left, to make pretty and nice, to "make it make sense", in my favorite quote from director Giancarlo Volpe.
I'm already sad at the thought of leaving, of seeing colleagues leave for other contracts. I know I keep saying that the animation world is a small one, but right now, it feels vast enough and I know I may not see some of these talented folks again.
*snif*
I will have to come back here for the wrap up party in August.

In the meantime, I will make the most of it.

Still playing with Avatar AUs. The one on DA is coming around slowly, as I am struggling with a few panels. But I should be able to update there soon.
For the moment, the Zhao pages are flowing more easily. I wonder why.
Two more for tonight- and more talking talking. Believe me, I edited these down as much as I could. 

 

Zhao's plan...this guy is actually looking to cause trouble and conflicts, despite his apparently sensible arguments.



Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
rock_rhapsody
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:04 am (UTC)
Well, it's kinda like school(except it's not evil), you leave, go out and have new contracts but you guys will always keep in contact..so..erm..yeah. Ahem. Good luck!
Again, great little details in the storyline..and Zhao's Fire Nation self seems to be looming up..
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Not evil like school. Er-hm! Well, you could say it is a different evil than school. And no year book at the end.
Zhao's deep down personality is starting to catch up with him and everyone else. Could be trouble.
incandescens
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:58 am (UTC)
The Zhao story is great. He was far too good a character to have died, and you're handling him beautifully.
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
At least, he had a slightly longer life than most recent villains in films. But I will always miss his theatrical villain performance *snif*
Ah well...
Thank you! Having fun with Zhao is relaxing somehow.
archangelbeth
Jun. 5th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
Poor guy. I wonder if he even fully realizes that his plan would cause conflict. (What's he doing, thinking of building up a navy and taking over the Fire Nation? Steam Lord Zhaoka??) And poor Horuk. He does seem committed to being fair, or else he'd have knifed Zhao and told everyone that "hey, he was getting his memory back!"

They should have come up with something to tell Zhaoka about his past, it seems? Though only Horuk really knows that and he might not have thought to say.

Izza tragedy in the making. Meep!
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
Deep down, I think Zhao is looking for a fight. He may not say so so clearly.
Haha, Steam Lord Zhaoka- slightly heavy title, but he wouldn't mind the attention.
Horuk, and all the water tribe have treated Zhao fairly. Some, like Horuk, have doubts that it was the right path. And given the right opportunity, will strike back.
The tribe prefers to keep silent rather than tell lies and mock up stories of a past life for Zhao.
At least, Zhao could never accuse them of being dishonests...just secretive.
dryaunda
Jun. 6th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Let us hope "Zhaoka" never meets another certain progressive from the Water Tribes...
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that would be a recipe for trouble!
pooryorick
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
Ohhh man, that song!

This story is really solid; I love how you get such a sense of past history through the characters. It's interesting seeing the dynamic within the Water Tribe, and how their outlook influences things. Heh, wonder how long "Zhaoka" can last among them...
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Every once in a while...that song makes a comeback in my head.
Hopefully, not for a few more years now.
Than you very much- Part of me would want to spend more time with water tribe stuff, but the other part just goes "no, go and tell the story, don't drag it on too long!"
Glad there's a bit of history managing to sneak through :)
star_puppet
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Oh my...this is not good for our dear Zhao...but then again it's bound to happen amnesia or not, his memory will come back or so some of it, his attitude sure is though. At least though he's lead a good life with the Water Tribe. :)
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
Can't say things are going to get easier for him, but darn it if it isn't fun messing up with him all the time, heehee!
His memories are not about to return, but definitely his personality is resurfacing at 100 miles an hour.
Guess you are right though- his time with the water tribe has been good overall.
ambrmerlinus
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
The return of Pakku! :D
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
Just passing by Pakku- he's returning to the South Pole asap once he's chosen a successor.
Darn it...and I wanted to draw more Pakku, I'm already writing him off! Stupid brain...
booter_freak
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
Pakku. Returning to the South. Can't stay away from that sweet Kana luvvin' (tho I have doubts she'd be very openly affectionate with him at all).


You can take Zhao out of the fight, but you can't take the fight out of Zhao. :)

I wonder how Zhao feels about Horuk. He seems comfortable enough to confide in him a little, and looked a little stunned/touched when Horuk stood up for him against the traders. It would be sad if Zhao made him a friendship bracelet. I doubt Horuk would be willing to return the favor.
rufftoon
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
Well yeah, Kana's kinda there but...erhm...officially, helping with the reconstruction effort.
Yeah. That's it. That's not an excuse. (the guy is tenacious!!)

Horuk has pretty much been there the whole time Zhao had to readapt. Been teaching hunting, fishing, sailing (ooh, gotta show a flashback of that at one point, and I know just where).
Well, instead of a friendship bracelet, turned out to be a very nice short sword. Slightly more lethal, maybe he should have stuck with bracelets.
the_fox_bandit
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
awww... that must be so hard. Not only the leaving doing the thing you love (temporary though it may be), not only wondering what's in store next, but all the more, as you said... the friendships, the people. Man, that sucks. I've had to do that a lot in my life, and it's no fun every time.

And as a fan, it's hard to believe the Avatar production is coming to an end. *Sniff*

But all the harder for you. : (
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
I bet the end of Avatar will be hard on many...*sigh*.
Ah well, one can only hope it will continue on as maybe an official comics *crosses fingers*
Always sad when project ends indeed.
alexds1
Jun. 6th, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
Thats sad, about leaving, but what an honor to have worked on such a project with so many creative people! You'll have great memories for the rest of your life :)

Aw, Zhao, makin' trouble. I can't help but feel that the ocean spirit has some evil plan in mind like in Stephen King's Langoliers, I don't know if you've read that but the evil guy gets used pretty cruelly to get the good guys out of a bad situation. In any case, exciting!
rufftoon
Jun. 6th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
Will definitely have great memories, and so glad to have learned so much beside these people. Definitely a great learning experience, so glad I took a break from my other job for that.

The Ocean Spirit is not a very evil spirit...but it could use Zhao for some purpose. But who knows what spirits have in mind.
Haven't read Langoliers...last Stephen King I read was The Tommyknockers years ago.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner