?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I NEVER STOP (unless work asks me to)

Got an unexpected day off today.
It comes with a catch though: I was asked to work this weekend.
The math doesn't work too well when you think about it: one day off for two days of work. Hmmm...
Whetever needs to be done: there's another work deadline by mid May, leaving us barely two weeks to do more scenes. A whole bunch of us are going to be pulling long hours.

On a good note, I'll be taking a break right after that, going back to Montreal for a few days. Gotta go see my doctor, coordinate with her how to best transfer my files here in the US if I'm going to be here a while.


I'm running a bit late in the layout making of the books, but I've finished part one today.
I have to go through book 2 now, check files, resize and all.
Small change of my original plans, I will be putting more guest gallery material in the second book.
That is good.

Cover 1

Cover 2

And because today it is allowed...I'm off for a mid afternoon nap before returning to page layout work. Yay!!!

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
redvelvetaddict
Apr. 28th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
yay naptime! it is the best time.
i'm likin the covers, especially the second one.
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
There should always be time for naptime (it feels so good, just back from it for round two).
evebolt
Apr. 28th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
J'ai vraiment hate de pouvoir feuilleter et lire tes tomes de Watertribe :3 En papier qui sent bon le papier et la colle en plus ca va etre troooop nice!

Ta visite a Montréal s'annonce pour être chargée?
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, t'en parle comme si c'était un sandwich XD

Un peu chargé malheureusement. La visite est un peu courte. Si j'ai le temps pour un lunch, je préviendrai!
incandescens
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Lovely lovely covers. The second is beautifully balanced, and the first is so very expressive.
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Second one has come out rather nicely. Can't go wrong with black and red!
Nap was ever so good. Almost wish it was longer.
alexds1
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Those covers are so awesome. The second one especially has a nice effect!

And no, that work math doesn't make any sense, haha... you'll need to sleep with your eyes open an additional 8 hours this work week to make up for it.
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
I wonder if I could easily make a postcard of the second one.
Hmmm...

I always sleep with my eyes open at work.
Oh wait, I'm not supposed to talk about that.
Maybe they'll let me have some of that overtime as vacation days. That would be nice.
teacup_werewolf
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Ahh they look so much cleaner now (DO WANT COMICS)

I'll definity saving to get one.
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
Yup. Gave my doodles a bath so they be clean.
kinaree
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
SHIT. I'm buying these and you can't stop me. :DDDD
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'll have to start devising an evil plan to stop you.
protowilson
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Sometimes it makes me laugh when my students give the impression that believe animation is a 9-5 job. It just isn't! An animator is often expected to pull long hours, weekends gone, evenings gone. I've lost track of the number of naps I've taken uder my desk! I even used to keep a beanbag under there.
Covers look great!
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
Your students will get a reality slap the moment they start working. I know very few artists who manage to keep regular work hours week after week. Heck, we were just asked to please not take any long vacations this summer because the production needed us.

I have no problems falling asleep at work, ha ha!
The problem is getting caught.
raddishh
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Holy cow, gorgeous! Love the koi especially.
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
grrreat!
So sad to hear you're loosing one day ...but I'm sure they'll give you something back at the end of the project...wouldn't they?
Wonderful covers! I can't wait to see the rest!

Et si jamais tu as le temps pour un lunch, ou un café...I'm in too! Si ça ne dérange pas ton fan club de Montréal qui voudra inévitablement te voir ! ;)

Take care!
Em
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
Re: grrreat!
They'll give us...er...a wrap party?

If I have time, I'll definitely give a shout. It would be oh so nice to see all the friendly Montreal faces again.
egoulet
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
oops!
had forgotten to log in! :P

Anonymous= me!

Em
rufftoon
Apr. 28th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
Re: oops!
I recognised your signature, hee hee!
archangelbeth
Apr. 29th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Beautiful, both of them.
rufftoon
Apr. 29th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
Thank you!
neurona_muerta
Apr. 29th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
Enjoy a nice naptime! And good luck with work!! :)

Also, I love both covers!! <3
rufftoon
Apr. 29th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
Naptime throughly enjoyed.
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 29th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
Thank you!
I tweaked #1 a bit. It works better than it used to.
raisegrate
Apr. 29th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Excellent work! I hope you're feeling very proud of yourself, they should be. Who's doing your printing? POD or are you doing a bigger run? I use Lebonfon in Quebec to do my books, they have wonderful comic quality, but then i'm doing thousands at a time...
rufftoon
Apr. 29th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
It's going to be a relatively small run. I'm doing business with Transcontinental. They've had great service with me every time I did business with them. and they were cheaper than Quebecor.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner