?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Big round of applause...

..for everyone that submitted art for the books.



I am honored and grateful so many people submitted wonderful illustrations, the only words I can think of is thank you. Thank you everyone.

That's why I'll never write speeches.
Never ask me to make one, I'll bore everyone to sleep.

The only sad note may be that I may not have the space to put everyone in the book. You've all been so generous, I never even thought so many people would have the time to draw something. I've never been so tortured and so happy to be wrong, heh.
I will try my best, but I may have to edit out a few. I can't decide yet. Still putting pages in order.

But EVERYONE that submitted guest art will get copies, even if the art didn't make it in the final. You've all worked hard to do these on time, you deserve all the praise and recognition for it.

Here are a quick glance at all the entries.

GuestArt05

GuestArt04

GuestArt03

GuestArt02

GuestArt01


All the guest art will go in the first book. The second one will have all the extras I can pull out.

Once again, thank you everyone.
(I just hope I won't cause too much anger if I have to edit out pictures- I am truly sorry, it's been hard to predict these things. I should have put a maximum number of entry...badly organised, mea culpa)

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
neurona_muerta
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
I am very happy for you! All the art is gorgeous!! ^^
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Yup, all of it is great- I want to keep them all!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
Starstruck **. It's amazing and awesome that some many support the comic, you are indeed the best. =] Thanks for setting aside of copy of the comic for me, I appreciate it.
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
I'm setting aside a copy for someone anonymous. It's going to be hard to send that one out, ha ha!
redvelvetaddict
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
ahhhh all so beautiful! :D
i'm sure it will be hard to choose!
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
It's impossible to choose! Augh!
Hopefully, I won't have to.
aidosaur
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
Aiee, these look great! I'm so glad you got such a great turnout. If you're trying to pare down some of the art, feel free to take out my Nauja picture if it'll free up space.

I can't wait to see the book! 8D
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
I'm trying to keep everyone in. I'll try until the very last second. I don't want to cut out anyone.
gallo_de_pelea
Apr. 24th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Looks awesome! I can't wait to have the book in my grubby little hands :D
arycapricat
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Man, all of these are awesome!
Especialy the one's involving Arluk's perveyness. XD
archangelbeth
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
They are all totally wonderful! I think the one that really got to me with the snickering out loud was the Annual Ice Fishing. Zhaoka, wet, shivering, and with a teenytiny fish.
mirana
Apr. 24th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad it got a laugh. :)
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
curious about artists for these....
could you mention who did which piece?

or post links to the original?

thanks~
raisegrate
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
If it's simply a matter of running out of space, you could put several images on the same page. The ComicCon Souvenir booklit does that, they have some fan art that are full page spreads, and others 4 up...
(Anonymous)
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
or wait, maybe you are allready since they come up grouped on the photobucket image zoomy pages. I think my personal favorite is Zhao warming himself by the fire with all the black fading into scribbles around him. Very simple and iconic and artful. But yes, they're all fantasmic, and you should be gratified and smug that all these lovely people wanted to make them for you!
alexds1
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
lol, I love Dave's its so silly and cute. Congrats on making so fine a comic that everyone can't help but throw art at you!
hengrui
Apr. 24th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
Guh, Zhao's left hand on my picture is driving me crazy. Its fail hurts my eyes @____@

But everyone else's look awesome :D
snapes_angel
Apr. 24th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
^_^ It all looks great!
mirana
Apr. 24th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Oh man, I'm a sucker for comedy so most of my favs are giggle-worthy: Arluk storytelling, Arluk with magazine, Azula dreaming, Horuk and Arluk portrait, Spirit God cards...

I love the variety of art styles! :D
angelwingkitty
Apr. 24th, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
Aw man, I go away for a while and I come back to realize I missed out doing these :( Sorry, wish I could have contributed!
pretty_angel
Apr. 24th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
Aww, look at all the delicious arts! Lucky you! (And unlucky, cause now you need to choose. D:)

youkaislayer
Apr. 24th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Oh man, the one with Azula dreaming about capturing Twi and La and pwning Zhao cracks me up. I also love the one where Zhao is looking at Nauja braiding her hair. That one is so sweet. The poker scene with Zhao is cute too. I wish I had time to have contributed but it looks like you got plenty to fill up space.
tammylee
Apr. 24th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
They're all so awesome!
=D
thistle_chaser
Apr. 24th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, those are all so great! I can't wait for the books to become available! :D
pippins_nose
Apr. 25th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
They're all so great! :D
(Anonymous)
Apr. 26th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
Okay so I feel kinda ignorant, but will the books be available for people who didn't submit guest art? I wanted to but I'm more of a sculptor than a drawer and I just didn't have a lot of time. I love your comic, Rufftoon, and it'd be awesome to have a hard copy! (I know I'm listed as anonymous but I can provide info if/when it's needed.)
eiko82
Apr. 26th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
Wow, the guest artworks look amazing!! Really wonderful. I can't wait to see this go on print. I'm definitely gonna try and snatch up a copy.
(Deleted comment)
phoenixblaize
Apr. 27th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
I'll echo what constantine2530 said about putting those you couldn't fit into the first book into the second. It sounds like there'd only be a few that would need to be shuffled, right?

Anyway, I love getting to see all the art! They're so imaginative and fun. I feel really honored to be a part of it. <3
kt_shy
Apr. 27th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU! :) For taking the time and effort to put together such a well crafted and satisfying side story, AND for being such an inspiring artist! *glowing with admiration and too much coffee* I'm excited for hard copies! :D
onion_sama
Apr. 29th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU for such a great story :) And those guest arts are simply fantastic ^^
ajora
May. 8th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
Those are all awesome, but I especially like the one with Koizilla and Wan Shi Tong playing poker with Zhao. Would the artist mind terribly if I made an icon of it?

I'm something of a fan of Koizilla and Wan Shi Tong. Possibly the only one in the entire fandom.
rufftoon
May. 8th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
Both Koizilla and Wan Shi Tong have their own following- their fans are more discreet t hough (possibly because they're not shipping them together, ha ha!)

The artist is Yuko Ota, and she can be reached via this blog:
http://syndicated.livejournal.com/johnnywanderc/

Make sure to write who the message is for, as I believe this is a group of artist (lovely art there too, definitely worth a look at their journal).
ajora
May. 8th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Ah, thank you! I'll do that :).

And yes, Avatar shipping does get pretty insane (and loud), doesn't it?
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner