?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh Noes!

Wouldn't you know it...haven't even finished the first Avatar AU, when another one sprung up! Augh! (severe severe Avatar Brain rot- I need surgery!)
And that means working on two, three, four things Avatar related at the same time! I have no life.
Ok, so I did go see Pirates of the Carribean...meeeeeeeh.
But there is ONE bit of the film I loved- the first time we see Jack Sparrow again: I mean, that nose shot, and all the others afterwards.
I want just these scenes on a DVD. Forget the rest of the film! Just these scenes.
And at least, got to see the Transformers trailers on a big screen. Woot! Ok, it's going to be a "leave brains at home movie" but what the hey! Giant robots fights! 
And if anyone can tell me which one it is that does the roller blading attack on that bus gets a cookie...or piece of cheese. Or Dark Chocolate.
See, that's the problem with that Transformers film : I don't recognise half of these!
I also would love to see the new Satoshi Kon movie "Paprika" It is playing somewhere around LA. Maybe I can convince Phil (current roommate) to take me with him to see it. Oh, and there was also this Naruto movie trailer. Kinda curious about that.


Anyway, returning to Avatar stuff (are you people tired of that yet?)
That Zhao water tribe thing took hold of my brain. Dang it! I'll try and keep this short, by putting up thumbnail pages but other times just story notes with doodles.
First two pages, just a basic set up of "what, where, wtf is going on".
Yeah, Zhao managed to get an actual job there, that didn't involve the overkilling of small animals
(reference to this: http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/56359232/  )
(and can you believe I already doodled the last panel on a piece of post it? I tell ya, that whole story unfolded in just one walk to work).

 

Tags:

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
incandescens
May. 31st, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
That's brilliant. And it is very cool to see Zhao being competent and making a contribution, in his own way. I long to see more . . . would you mind working twice as fast? :)
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
Already working twice as fast. Guess I'll have to pick up the pace, and learn to juggle at the same time.
Hehe, Zhao had to make a living somehow. And since he's been banned from certain types of hunting...
archangelbeth
May. 31st, 2007 11:49 am (UTC)
Oh, how wonderful to have something when the kid tells me to check and see if there's new stuff up! Poor, hot-tempered Zhaoka -- he's doing his best to contribute, and he's getting ordered off 'cause he can't keep his control. Maybe he'll learn calm waterstuff?
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
Zhao learn calm waterstuff? Not that he didn't try in the past 3 years. It's just not sticking. Mr. No Discipline.
archangelbeth
May. 31st, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Hope this doesn't post twice; will delete one if it does.)
Hee hee hee. Too much to hope for that he'd get together with some calm, peaceful, waterbender/healer lady who'd, ah, chill him out in a good way?

Or does he go for the spitfires when he's idly looking?

Poor Mr. No-Discipline! At least it's warm in the forges.
rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
Re: (Hope this doesn't post twice; will delete one if it does.)
I don't think there's a single water bender lady in that tribe that doesn't seem him as a dangerous person, prone to nasty outbursts. He's too much trouble to upkeep ;)

So no ladies to calm him down (part of him probably misses that though...and he probably forgot aaaaaaall about what it would be like to e with someone. Great! He has to relearn all that too!)
archangelbeth
Jun. 1st, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: (Hope this doesn't post twice; will delete one if it does.)
Eeee, no wonder he's temperamental!

*giggles evilly*

*feels slightly sorry for him*

*giggles evilly anyway*
ambrmerlinus
May. 31st, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Water Tribe Zhao is just too, too great. :D And he would be good with ore, because, you know, Fire Nation, smelting... I am so loving all of this. It just works.
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
That's what the water tribe thought when they tried to find him spmething useful to do. They weren't sure it would work, but Zhao turned out to be competent.
Besides, he enjoys making weapons.
rock_rhapsody
May. 31st, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Zhao (or Zhaoka) is useful in his Zhao-ish way and I love how you characterized him, as well as the doubts that will certainly be raised with his non-water tribe looks..*thumbs up*
How much do you think ABR (Avatar Brain Rot) Surgery will cost?
And you are right. Nothing better than Giant Robots duking it out.
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Avatar Brain Rot surgery is still going under testing. The doctors are advising to just wait until it goes away by itself. It may take unknown amounts of time though.

Zhao has been confused in the past years, but his non water tribe looks are starting to really gnaw at his consciousness. Don't bring up that subject unless you want to start a fight with him.
tammylee
May. 31st, 2007 02:30 pm (UTC)
See, that's the problem with that Transformers film : I don't recognise half of these!
Some of them my mind cannot even make sense of. I think they purposefully made them quite alien/non-humanoid to add to the sense of fear/apprehension they try to build with their take on the story. The friendly character designs of the past wouldn't fit as well with the idea of alien robots from space here to destroy us all.

Zhaoka's story is very captivating!
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
I remember seeing this great image of Megatron (robot form from the movie), and what his alt shape on earth should be like: someone posted a picture of a very intricate crystal chandelier. Darn it if that didn't look plausible!
I know they are trying to make them look more threatening, but they could have worked on their shapes and silhouettes better. I still have trouble identifying what I'm seeing (is that an arm or just a random piece of mechanism...)
tammylee
May. 31st, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
I still have trouble identifying what I'm seeing
Me too! They look like walking junk piles when they are in 'humanoid' mode.

I hope they are given very distinct personalities so we can at least tell them apart that way.
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Heehee, I wonder if they'll give Starscream a high pitched voice, and if they're going to keep his backstabbing personality. THAT would be fun (but they may not have much time to expand on personalities...explosions take lots of screen time)
alexds1
May. 31st, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
Talk to the fist! Hahaha

Poor Zhao, what a sad situation that is. Though its good to know that he's working in a job as close to bashing things with fire as possible.
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
Heeheehee, I should totally do a Zhao like poster saying that: "talk to the fist" (no, not now, must concentrate on finishing work! Euuuur...so hard!)

Not only does he get to bash things with fire, but he specializes in making weapons! And it gets really warm in there.
rohantm
May. 31st, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
Less time for you means more cool stuff for us! Yay! Er. ^_^

I believe that the skating robot is called 'Bonecrusher,' though I don't remember that name from the original series. I read it in the caption of a publicity photo somewhere. It's the same one Optimus is facing off with at the end of the trailer.

Since I'm a fanboy, I can't shut up there. =) The yellow Camaro is Bumblebee, the convertible Pontiac is Jazz, the F-22 is Starscream. They go out of their way not to show us what Megatron turns into.
rufftoon
May. 31st, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Part of me thinks there's a bad trade situation there...but what the hey, I'm having fun.

Ever since I saw that picture of Megatron as a crystal chandelier alt form, my heart is set. That's what he HAS to transform into :D
engelen
May. 31st, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
ouais, moi aussi j'ai plus aimée la deuxieme, mais cette si est "ok" (quand même je l'ai deja vu 2 fois XD)

mais si, la scene de "multiple jack" c'est la meilleure!!! touts les films devraient etre comme ca (et je parle pas seulement des films de pirates XP)
rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Peut-etre pas tous les films; Jack Sparrow est sans doute le seul a etre capable de s'en tirer avec une scene pareille.
Pas seulement pour ces "multiples" versions, mais aussi pour l'environnement et tout. Vraiment une belle sequence de cinema.
gigabomb
May. 31st, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC)
Random stalker-type person here.

First, I've got to say, you are one of the best artists I've seen on DeviantArt (where I first found out about you). The best Avatar artist, hands down, where not only can you draw well (as in, indistinguishable from the show), you actually write interesting, captivating storylines. I actually (in a completely pathetic fannish moment) had a dream about your Zhao-is-now-Watertribe AU, which actually hasn't happened before to me regarding someone else's fannish work.

Love how you adapt Zhao to live in a Watertribe, where he still has much of his personality but he doesn't know why, and how totally frustrated he is becoming because of this. The first panel of the second page actually made me have an 'aw' moment, just from the look on Zhao's face where it looks like he didn't expect the Watertribe fellow to back him up.

Um... do you mind if I friend you?
rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for your kind words. *blushes*
Ah, but there are so many great fanartists over on DA, some who are even closer than me to the characters. But hey, we're all just a bunch of Avatards having fun around here.

You had a Zhao water tribe dream? Ooooh, now I'm curious to hear what it was!
And you are right- Zhao is definitely not used to have anyone on his side for an argument of any kind.
And of course you can friend me, it would be an honour.
gigabomb
Jun. 1st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
Eh, my Avatard-ness is pretty much limited to the show and perusing other people's works. I've only written one Avatar fic, and that was for a Christmas present for a friend. Tons of fun, but my ideas for the fandom are limited, sadly.

Kind of hard to remember, but it had something to do with some Fire Nation soldiers attacking a Water Tribe outpost, and Zhao recognizing the battle strategy they were using. There may have been some accidental firebending involved, but he still didn't really remember anything about his previous life. It was more an issue of firebending training and army/navy training being so ingrained in him that they're almost subconscious.

Of course, the Fire Nation doesn't seem to be around much in your A/U, so that kills that right there.

What's the name of the guy who was defending him, by the way? If you've come up with a name for him, that is. He seems like a cool character.

Done and done!
rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
That is a cooool dream! I wish mine had been longer like that one.
The Fire Nation is present, but since this is after the war they mostly stay calm. "Mostly".
First name that came to mind for that guy is Horuk. Kinda close to Kuruk, but that's a first idea name.
the_fox_bandit
Jun. 3rd, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
My Avatar dreams are... wacky, to say the least.

Once I teamed up with Aang to defeat the cast of Family Guy. Yeah, I don't know...

Another time Azula had turned Suki evil and she was coming at me in a swamp with her katana, but I defended myself with my usual weather powers and VINEBENING.

Another time Azula was the evil empress married to my real-world friend who had gone evil and taken over the planet with his army of ninja goombas and penguins.

Azula was in another dream too, but I don't remember how or why.
rufftoon
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
The wackier the better! I mean, so much better than dreaming about stupid school exams...and I've finished school years ago!
star_puppet
Jun. 1st, 2007 06:41 am (UTC)
it looks like Zhaoka knows his stuff. :D

I kinda feel sorry for him cause he's not actually really from the Water Tribe, he could use a little hug. >D
rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
He was a clean slate (thank you amnesia) when it came time to learn work at the forge, but quickly adapted and became surprisingly good (guess he wants to give a good reason to stay close to the warm fires ;)
angelwingkitty
Jun. 1st, 2007 07:39 am (UTC)
Aww I like the relationship forming here! Very sweet and endearing... in a manly way XD Poor Zhaoka... I wonder what would happe if he eventually remembered but came to like his home in the Watertribe... or if he ran into Aang and the group again XD

rufftoon
Jun. 1st, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Ah, I gotta draw the other pages of that one, or write the notes about it :D It does delve a bit more into all this (though in the present story, he doesn't even meet up with Aang and the rest of the kids...well, except for one. But that comes later.

booter_freak
Jun. 2nd, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
Transformers is part "OMG HOLY SHIT THAT LOOKS SO COOL" and part "WHAT DID YOU DO TO MY CHILDHOOD MEMORIESSSSS???"

I wonder what will happen when Zhao "rediscovers" his firebending. I imagine he must have had outbursts before, which might have resulted in some unintentional firebending.

And if the lasses of the Water Tribe won't give him the time of day, I sure will! ^^
rufftoon
Jun. 2nd, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with your impression of the Transformers trailers.
I won't be able to resist being there opening weekend though *glee*

Zhao hasn't firebended again...yet. Even his outbursts weren't enough to trigger them.
Heehee, if the rest of the water tribe sees you too often with that guy, they'll start thinking you are really weeeeeird (now wait a minute- she ain't water tribe anyway! What is she doing here??)
snapes_angel
Jun. 3rd, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
Actually, I could almost like Zhao here. =^~,0^= He's just looking for a fair and honest deal, from the look of it
rufftoon
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Zhao is not completely bad...but he is not completely good either.
And I'm not finished with him, hehe (or is that the reverse: he's not finished with me!)
snapes_angel
Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
That's usually the case with ideas like that, they just will not quit. ;-) Of course, some ideas do (like Bosco being the reincarnation of Ursa).
rufftoon
Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
That is one weird crack theory- gotta love it somehow.
snapes_angel
Jun. 3rd, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
True, true. ;-) We have not seen Bosco and Zuko together in the same room, so I have no evidence, canon-wise, to support the theory, but it does amuse.
the_fox_bandit
Jun. 3rd, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
Awww... I liked PotC! What didn't you like about it?

I agree about the Transformers film...

Your Zhao comic is awesome and full of hearting. <3 <3

Also! I hope you don't mind that I friended you?
rufftoon
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
It felt too long. It felt like a patchwork of idea loosely held by the story thread. Some scenes could have been shortened.
Basically, it needed a good editing hand thrown in. But it seems nowadays some productions are afraid to cut stuff down for the sake of story.
It's not a bad film, but it could have been...tighter.

Of course I don't mind! Friend away!
ih8bananas
Sep. 24th, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
Paprika was awesome! you ought to watch it :D
rufftoon
Sep. 24th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
Have seen Paprika, twice on a big screen too. Very happy about it, nice to see intelligent and fun animes.
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner