?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What could have been

One day of freedom from Water Tribe, and I already miss it a bit. Regular day work will help against that. Plus, I still have a page and two panels of offical Avatar comics to do (I'll try to get these done this weekend Dave, sorry about the delay!).

I may have mentionned there was a second version of the chapter 4 ending. Here's a quick resume of what it may have been, plus some extra doodles.



Original Ending

It could've been interesting to try to do some Zhao\Nauja, I...just couldn't make it work properly. I'm terrible at writing fluffy stuff, so I stayed away from it.
Or this could be the explanation.
Zhao and relationships

And this one just popped in my head this morning.
Whatever- I was bored.
relocation services

I should use this down time to get a bit of sleep before I'm asked to do overtime.

Comments

( 63 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
riicchan
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
Haha! Aang wouldn't have been that odd if he had showed up (like maybe sensing a "disturbance in the forrrrrrce" from wherever he's at), but you made a good choice in keeping him out. I still would have liked to see him all old, though, but Zuko was a total plus.

I didn't comment on the last post because I was on my iPod and I hate typing on it! Gah!
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC)
Aang must feel disturbance in the spirit world all the time (when the spirits are not actually physical and making trouble!). But yeah. No Aang. Not here and now anyway.
iPod is not a typing tool, so no problems.
(no subject) - heyyoitsmj - Jan. 17th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
buttfacemakani
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
oh man i am on a water tribe high mang I just finished reading the post before this sldkfjsdjkl

AW I LOVE THE ZHAO STATUE x3

rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
I am not responsible of any Water Tribe induced high that may cause you to...to...well, whatever high doses of Water Tribe do.
Not the type of statue Zhao would have loved of himself, but it's better than nothing.
upstart_crow
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
XD I love these.

HOMG GIANT BIRDIE!!!!!!! *loves on Wan Shi Tong*
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
Must admit to have much love for the big bird too.
Not the yellow one on Sesame Street. I prefer giant owl of knowledge.
samborho
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
Loving the Zhao statue :D
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
He deserves one. Even a fugly one.
alexds1
Jan. 16th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
Ahahaha <3 <3 I'm waiting for the other epilogue... You know, the one where Arluk awakes the next day to find Nauja gone. Cut to panel of Nauja scaling the side of the fire nation ship to be with her one true love ahaha jk jk

I like the other endings you thought of, and the reasons they were rejected. I agree with all of them (although that statue is awesome).
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
*snort*- I just had this mental image of Nauja in full scuba gear, stealthily getting aboard the ship and kicking butts in some Mission Impossible type mission.
I've been playing too many video games.
I'm glad I dropped that original ending. Hey, at least I got to draw the statue once here in the notes. I guess that counts.
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Jan. 16th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
raeraem
Jan. 16th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
:O I would love it if Wan Shi Tong showed up! He also has a reason for having a beef with Zhao >:D maybe he and the ocean and moon spirits can all harass Zhao at the same time...
I'm sure he'd love that XD
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
Zhao- the spirits' whipping boy! XD
engelen
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:04 am (UTC)
so...

est ce que tu vas continnuer l'autre AU?
Avec vieux Zuko et tout ca?

*w*
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
Faudrait bien que je le finisse lui aussi tiens. Je me demande ou est mon sketchbook dans lequel il y avait les pages...
(no subject) - engelen - Jan. 16th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
pretty_angel
Jan. 16th, 2009 10:05 am (UTC)
My boyfriend just gave me a WTF-look when I started to laugh out loud. Gosh, how I missed that kind of nonsense-fun. Do moar! XD
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
Whenever these moments arise, I'll make sure to post them.
etrangere
Jan. 16th, 2009 11:33 am (UTC)
ROFL

I love the bit about Zhao pulling Nauja in the water with her "wtf" face.

But the best is the owl spirit BWHAHAHAHAHAHA


So yeah, liked the actual ending best ^^
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
Always looking for a way to draw little Wan Shi Tong. I love that big owl spirit.
mercurysblood
Jan. 16th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Equally awesome depiction of the rejected ideas!
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
In a more doodly kind of way.
Thanks!
star_puppet
Jan. 16th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
Two thumbs up for Wan Shi Tong! :D :D :D :D

IF the Zhao statue would be real I would gladly buy one and place it on the front lawn. :D
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Especially if the statue was full size!
That could freak out anyone.
fani
Jan. 16th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
If he dies, at least Nauja'd kinda appreciate him more ^^"

Seconding everyone, love the statue. Wonder what Brian and Mike would think if you show them that statue design.
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Haha! Too true. She may even find things are kind of quiet and boring now that he's gone (wait, he IS gone!).
Bryan and Mike would be throughly creeped out by my fangirlism ("you did how many pages? Get away from us!").
zfiledh
Jan. 16th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
The Zhao statue could use a few more "heads" on top to make it scarier. Awesome totem pole!

"I can find better."

One word: Piandao!!!!
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
True- the Northern Water Tribe has some totems. That would be freaky, multiple evil heads Zhao totem.
I agree- Piandao would be waaaaaaay better (sorry Zhao).
kt_shy
Jan. 16th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
Bwaa! :D Hilarious!
Those mini Zhao statues should sell like hotcakes! Fiiire nation hotcakes, hoo haw!
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
*hit by your bad pun* ouch! XD
I now have a mental image of a shelf filled wih mini Zhao statues...all on discount at a dollar store.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jan. 16th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
arcana_j
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
You know, as soon as I read the actual ending, I thought, "Nauja will find him. She'll need him to track down her kids."

Look, her fellow Water Tribe folk are lovely people, really. But I just can't help but believe that, unless it has flippers and a fat layer of blubber, they can't track shit. :p
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Hey! Tracking layers of blubber takes skill!
(frankly, I laughed out loud at your example XD)
(no subject) - arcana_j - Jan. 16th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 63 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner