?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Birthday wishes!

Happy Birthday wishes to two wonderful people: Raina Telgemeier (goraina) and Dave Roman (yaytime) ! 


Hope everyone is having a great long weekend (for the US anyway). As for me, got to go to work everyday (saturday, Sunday and Monday). Gotta make it count, this is the last storyboard officially I am going to work on. I may help on another one, we will see. 
The end is neeeeeeear! *sob*
On a happier note, we're having a lot of fun at the studio, gathering a bunch of us together almost every friday night for drinks and sillyness. I'll be missing those.

On a not so different topic (still Avatar)- had this awesome short dream last night triggeredby a random comment read somewhere, written but I can't remember who sometime ago:
What if Zhao had survived his encounter with the ocean spirit and was found by the water tribe. Thing is, he totally forgot who he was. 
Fun fun dream, though a bit short. 

Quickly doodled this morning upon waking up.

And more Zhao- just cause he is turning out more fun everyday ;)

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
goraina
May. 27th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
*gasp*

Thank you, Johane!! That's so cool! We had a really fun day. :D
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
Yay! Glad to know you guys had a great day (true, it's now late for you guys, your day is over!)
Heehee, it was fun to draw this little sketch- allowed me some moment of sweet procrastination from work.
yaytime
May. 27th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
You just made it all worth it! Thanks so much Johane!
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
My pleasure! Looking forward to seeing you guys this summer :D
alexds1
May. 27th, 2007 05:29 am (UTC)
XD ahahaha, wow, it must be slim pickings for Zhao to have to settle for a night with the fangirls!

Poor water tribe Zhao... its so unnatural! Must he be as a clockwork orange :C

Would you believe that I'm nearly done inking a comic right now with pretty much the same punchline as your birthday picture? So random... crazy minds think alike I guess! Sorry in advance for the major overlap, haha.
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
Maybe slim picking, but you know he adores the attention.
Poor Water Tribe Zhao indeed. He doesn't understand why he's having so much trouble fitting in to his home. oh yeah, they gave him another name that didn't sound as fire nation. Can't remember in the dream what it was.

We must have been hit by the same idea brick. Those muses sometime reuse the same ones on different people. That's when they are lazy. So no need for apologies or anything ;)
rock_rhapsody
May. 27th, 2007 08:36 am (UTC)
Best birthday wishes ever (the both of them are so lucky!)(Avatar fandom= where old people rock, and Aang can have cake anytime right?)
2 more funny Zhao comics! You seriously rock! Sushi place? Just don't eat any white fishy spirits! (Any plans on doing the Oprah segment? Hehehe)
Good luck with your work yo!
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 09:13 am (UTC)
I only wish I'd had the time to color that sketch. *sigh*
Ah, if Zhao could order spirit fish sushi, he probably might just to get revenge on the darn thing. Then again, he might be worried about choking or getting some sort of allergic reaction. He'll stay away from the stuff.
No Oprah segment for the moment. We'll see if that springs out on paper at some point.
Thanks! Got to try and get everything done soon.
archangelbeth
May. 27th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Hoppy Birdy to Dave and Raina too! Anyone who gets Avatar-themed birthday sketches must be cool.

(And those others rock. What a cool (pun intended and wallowed in) dream! I sympathize with Water Tribe "Zhaokka," considering that I grew up in Texas and moved to New England. It gets cold here!!)
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
They are indeed two very talented and nice people. Gotta love 'em both!
Loved the dream, way too short. Barely had time to register what was happening and I woke up. Dang!
"Zhaokka" kinda sounds really good! Mind if I keep it?

I'm getting the reverse effect- I'm in California right now (temporarily), and missed all of winter. I missed the snow! The only time I saw snow this winter was when I followed friends to the mountain, and I was jumping happily seeing the snow covered white peaks. We never got that close to them, but just seeing snow was good.
(no subject) - archangelbeth - May. 29th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 30th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - May. 30th, 2007 11:47 am (UTC) - Expand
engelen
May. 27th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
hehe

aang wants cake
I want cake too! :D

...
but I'm only 19, I think I'm too young for that D:
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's special "30 years and older" cake.
But what the hey, let's make an exception :D
(no subject) - engelen - May. 28th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
incandescens
May. 27th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
Poor Zhao-in-Water-Tribe. ;) I see he prefers quality to quantity, though . . . great art!
(Anonymous)
May. 27th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
He's really not ready for a life as a water tribe person.
Though he does ok when he's on a boat.
At his age, and with his temper too, I guess he gets picky ;)
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 27th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 27th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Poor Zhao with amnesia. If he sticks around the water tribe, he'll be forever cold.
Poor Hahn needs some attention too. As long as he sits near you, Zhao will tolerate him ;)
(Deleted comment)
snapes_angel
May. 28th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Come to think of it, what do you think will be Zhao's next gig? I know Desslok/Desular fro,m Star Blazers/Yamato worked as Captain Planet for awhile.
rufftoon
May. 28th, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
Looks like Zhao got the job :D
http://alexds3.livejournal.com/8370.html
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 28th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 28th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 28th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 29th, 2007 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
ambrmerlinus
May. 28th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Aang's cake request is adorable. ^_^

Someone should do out the Water Tribe Zhao dream you had as a full-fledged fic. Maybe not you, 'cause you're busy, but somebody. It's an excellent idea.

Also, the third picture had me laughing out loud and disturbing my father's television viewing. He didn't get it. But that's okay. :D
rufftoon
May. 28th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
Aang has some good arguments to get some cake ;)
I found out that that little idea brick was a little comment Alexds had sent me in a note. If anything, she should be throwing ideas my way so I could doodle a few of them. That would be ubersweet!
Haha, no wonder your dad didn't get it- that was to many inside jokes right there.
booter_freak
May. 29th, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)
YES THEY WILL LET YOU IN SHIRTLESS I DEMAND IT. D:<

Haha, thanx for including me in the gag. ^3^

LOL, Zhao as Water Tribe? I imagine he would get quickly irked at their peaceful deeply-respectful-of-nature ways and make a break for it as soon as he humanly could. I don't think he could stand living in a land without industrial technology and a love of warfare.
rufftoon
May. 29th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
You find a restaurant that accepts shirtless guys, and he *might* go.
Heehee, my pleasure! I guess the "green ranger" has some time to doodle silly stuff once in a while.
Zhao in the water tribe certainly feels like he's missing something, but he can't quite put his finger on it (oh, darn amnesia!). Right now, it's just the cold that bothers him to no end.
Wonder who will get tired first- him of the cold lands, or the water tribe that let him stayed.
angelwingkitty
May. 29th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
If Zhao had called me, what he would say: "You can come? Great! What? Um, I... don't think they'll have wireless internet there..."

Tee hee I simply adore all of these. Love the Zhao water tribe hair, really cool :)
rufftoon
May. 30th, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
Surely you can live a little while without wireless internet. Come on, he'll pick you up at the beach at 8pm. His ship will be there.
I'm starting to have too much fun with Zhao water tribe.
star_puppet
May. 29th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
*wipes drool off the floor* Hawt! LMAO

Zhao shouldn't have decided going to a sushi restaurant. And I could see, Zhao adores you mucho! >D *evil*

*thinking stuff what will happen at the get together* Things will get messy I believe. XD

Water Tribe Zhao looks like a big teddy bear!
rufftoon
May. 30th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
I guess once you get to know Zhao, he gets easier to work with ;)
Haha, if he looks like a big teddy bear, that's because of all the layers he's wearing- makes him fluffy!
sylvacoer
Jul. 9th, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
*waves* hi! you're on LJ! I just realized that! I feel very stupid!

(on another note, I dig all the zhao-loving here - I swear, Avatar is the first cartoon where I actually throw over for the bad guys, instead of cheering for the good guys)

Zhao is a pimpmaster for sure, but he'll never reach iroh's level.
rufftoon
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Iroh is like pimpmaster supreme!
And Zhao love is easy to give (he just never returns it)
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner