?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not a writer, take 2

Gah!
If I was a proper writer, I could divide the amount of dialogue by 4! I'd find the right words for what needs to be said.
In the meantime, you'll have to live with the verbose version I'm afraid.










*bangs head on desk*
Stupid brain. Akward writing and all that...
Must be overworked. Kind of frustrating, having to do so much and not having enough time. Water Tribe is usually a way for me to vent some other art blocage, but I really don't have the possibility to do that for a while. I've run out of pages done in advance.
And wtf, my Photoshop is super slow today. May have to do some clean-up plus computer shut down.
*sigh*
Also annoyed by too much work, in that I'm shutting myself away. It gets lonely.
Bah, enough stupid self pity venting! Got to kick myself in the butt and make it all work!
Besides, whenever I'll manage to get back to Water Tribe, it will be fun stuff. Gotta look forward to what's ahead.

Showdown
Showdown!
Because Zhao is not willing to pay the price Azula is asking for in exchange for the world. Whaddayaknow. He's greedy and wants to keep his tribe too. Can't have everything.

Comments

( 85 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
teacup_werewolf
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
*Wonders if her Sekar Icon is appropriate*
EEEP
OMG Did he just say "my" tribe. OH ZHAO! GWEEEEE I hope there is good endng for him. (probably not) but OH YES. You're ass is toast but Zhao GO DOWN WITH A BANG!

*is all flappy with excitement*
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Re: *Wonders if her Sekar Icon is appropriate*
Zhao says "MY tribe" like he'd say "MY lunch!"
He'd still beat you over the head if you'd try to take it away from him, regardless.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
I really love Zhao's expressions here. Zhao is showing his greedy alpha-maleness (which we love). And Azula's still smart as a whip. I don't read comic books usually so the amount of dialogue didn't bother me one bit.

Good luck with your work and deadlines. I'm anxiously waiting for the next installment of Water Tribe, but I don't want you to have a breakdown!
zfiledh
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
Akward writing and all that...

I don't know what you're talking about! This is brilliant!

And Azula's plan is brilliant, though how she'll handle two giant koi monsters...

Go Zhao-Man!!!
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Ha ha, true enough. This time, there would be TWO of them!
(no subject) - zfiledh - Nov. 10th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Nov. 10th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zfiledh - Nov. 10th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC) - Expand
eiliem
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
Zhao's badassitude just went up

like...lots :O

I don't think the dialogue is heavy and awkward at all.
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
It's a good thing the Water Tribe gave him attitude. Before that...meh. He still had some.
silly_izzy_me
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
This is the most fitting time ever for a new Zhao post. I watched Siege of the North parts I and II today and all I could think about were these comics x)

AND WHUT OMFG THIS IS GETTING EPIC. Azula still scares me to death (aww ♥) and whoa look at Zhao go O_o KNOCK A BITCH OUT!


Edited at 2008-11-10 05:28 am (UTC)
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
Ha ha, these would fit well, especially since we're in the same setting as Siege of the North.
(no subject) - silly_izzy_me - Nov. 10th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC) - Expand
thistle_chaser
Nov. 10th, 2008 06:04 am (UTC)
You had mentioned in an older post about not liking big chunks of dialogue, but you shouldn't worry! It can work out perfectly fine! (For example, these pages. If you hadn't commented on them being verbose I wouldn't even have given the text/image balance a second thought.) Personally I like lots of text to read. ^^

Also, that Showdown sketch is super-sexy! Maybe I'm odd, but I really love that rougher sort of drawing (where you can see how the figure is drawn, with all the basic shapes and sketching and stuff). I really liked the oldest Water Tribe pages and was sort of surprised when started cleaning them all up. :)
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
It's really a frustration of finding the right words to convey the right ideas. If I was better at it, it would immediately shrink the dialogues.
Sketchy sketches have an energy that clean-ups don't have. But, since I was reworking some wonky images, I decided to make the whole lot look more similar, and losing some of that energy in the process.
vaultedthewall
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
I love Azula's expression with the "I'm planning ahead."

Also, the lack of moon reflection in the oasis in the last page. Now I gotta go back and see if there was a moon in the sky or if that was mentioned otherwise, I've forgotten by now!
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
Azula specifically waited for a night with no moon. You may have seen one in earlier pages, but a few days have passed since then.
arcana_j
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Is it wrong that I miss Iroh? Even a little Iroh (perhaps a PSA about the dangers of letting crazy people out of their cells, or a commercial for his tea shop) and then back to our regularly scheduled Zhao badassery. That would be enough.

*wibble*
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, I should have some sort of flyers dropped all over the northern tribe advertising the tea shop instead of bombs XD
conga_chili
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
Oooh chills! I didn't notice the overly chatty dialogue. We're on a dialogue assignment right now. It's so tough....
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
Dialogue assignment- TELL ME ABOUT IT!! o_O
star_puppet
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
ooooh...the plot comes to an interesting twist!
"My" Tribe huh? :D I make a foam finger saying Zhao is #1! :D

I see epic win in the next pages. XD
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
I don't know about win, but battle, fire and other things yes.
wandering_pages
Nov. 10th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
MY Tribe? Zhao being possessive?
Who would of thought? XD

Though having a fire-bending battle the same place as the spirits is not really a good idea. Especially when one of them is kinda responsible of the loss of the original Moon Spirit.

Cr'Azula might have an excuse (wink, wink, nudge, nudge), but Zhao should know better by now...

.... *pauses*

Though this is Zhao were talking about here. Once he gets an idea though that mutton-chop head of his...^^;
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
I thought the mutton-chop sort of filtered the ideas and not a lot got through his brains...wait, that explains a lot.
pretty_angel
Nov. 10th, 2008 10:18 am (UTC)
Last panel is epic. <3<3<3

I must admit that when I think of Koizilla and a furious Avatar Azula's plan doesn't seem to be too smart... O_o
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
She's willing to try anything to bring the Avatar down (him being super powerful now means she's going for bigger guns), and to get spirit knowledge. She's still a bit crazy these days.
(oups, bad typo in previous post, ha!)

Edited at 2008-11-10 04:29 pm (UTC)
buttfacemakani
Nov. 10th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
HELLLLS YEAH
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
With the amount of fire about to be involved, hells is the right word.
beta_joovey
Nov. 10th, 2008 11:13 am (UTC)
YES! Perfect. I don't know what you're talking about, these are epic and fantastic. Btw, I was in the bookstore yesterday and found your comic in Flight. I showed it to my friend, we both thought it was really beautiful and hilarious. I realize that's been out there for a looong yime, but I only just really saw it.
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you!
Man, I need to do a story for Flight...one that is not Zhao related.
uberninja
Nov. 10th, 2008 11:24 am (UTC)
Sweet. I think I heard some hard rock guitar break out in that last panel.
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! for some reason, I saw the guy from the milk commercials XD
kestrel755
Nov. 10th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
OMG ZHAO YEAAAAAA

(yes, I find myself unable to make a proper comment)

Edited at 2008-11-10 11:46 am (UTC)
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
That'll do.
etrangere
Nov. 10th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO

Kick her ass, Zhao! OKay, I know you won't, but make a good try!
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Maybe he'll get one shot at actually physically kicking her ass before he gets his foot shot off.
kt_shy
Nov. 10th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
I hear what you're saying. My little shrub monkey comics (nowhere near the epic quality of your comics, but I still empathize!) has always been my art vent for being stuck in the rigidness of flash animation or any job that sets up a strict guideline and demands countless revisions. But a year ago it just wasn't fun anymore, I was overworked, overstressed, didn't have any comics in reserve and just got kind of irritated and mad at myself. LUCKILY I finally got over it, but man it wasn't fun.

I'm between contracts now so spend most of the day drawing at home so I totally get the lonely part. Take some time for yourself if you can get it, going for walks and hitting the local swimming-pool usually works for me, get those happy-endorphines up so you can feel better :) Especially as this icky grey November isn't the greatest mood boost... I really hope you feel better soon, hang in there!

p.s. Zhao kicks ass, I wasn't a big fan of him in the series but this comic totally made me fall for the complicated guy, ha! :D
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
Yuor Shrub Monkey comics bring loads of joy! Makes me smile and laugh everytime. Really!
Hmm. You're right. I should've taken at least a walking break yesterday. That would have helped.
In the serie, Zhao was a pompous idiot. I sort of liked him for it, here was the guy you wanted to have his butt kicked. Now...well, he still deserves some butt kicking but he's allowed to kick some too.
(no subject) - jurnalfiksi - Nov. 11th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
tony_cliff
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
As Pascal once said while writing to a friend,

"I am sorry for the length of my letter, but I had not the time to write a short one."
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
Awww, sweet! <3
darthneko
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
eeee! Last panel = ten tonnes of awesome.
tammylee
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAY!
*throws arms in the air and cheers*
azvolrien
Nov. 10th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Gorramit why don't I have a 'cheer' icon
meryl_jed
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
I really love the total black background in the last 3 panels of page 327. It makes a nice sort of slamming of breaks FULL STOP on Azula's power speech. Just beautiful.

And of course, YEAH ZHAO! Time to open a can of foreshortened whoop-ass!
rufftoon
Nov. 10th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
The joy of that scene being night- I can get away easy with total black backgrounds. Way easier to draw too (ha ha, lazyyyyy!)
(no subject) - meryl_jed - Nov. 11th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
angeladunn
Nov. 10th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Zhao's last line had me grinning, hardcore.


*gush*
archangelbeth
Nov. 10th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeee! Zhao is about to get royally fried, but HEY! LITTLE MINOR DETAILS! If he's lucky, he can hold her -- and her plan -- off until some righteous waterbenders can get there.

Of course, they're gonna figure he's behind at least some of this, but hey. Zhao can't get a complete victory ever -- whether it's entirely his own fault or not. Heeheehee.
rufftoon
Nov. 11th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
One order of fried Zhao, coming up!
And you're totally right about Zhao and complete victory. Never gonna happen.
Unless...>_>
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Nov. 11th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 85 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner