?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Enjoyed it while I could

Fun past weekend! Flew in to San Francisco on Halloween night (so many disguised people downtown!), attended APE on Saturday, browsing for books: big hellos and hugs to everyone there, I had a blast (sorry if I don't name you all, and for not having read all your books yet either).
Sunday was a little tour to Muir Woods and Sonoma for wine tasting.
3 wineries in one day is plenty, believe me!
We're now Monday, back at work immediately after flying back in. There's a huge deadline looming, meaning loads of work for the next two weeks. I'm not making any promises on Water Tribe updates, but in the meantime...










Comments

( 55 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
He certainly ain't physically moving...
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
He can't turn his head to look around much, so he notices the little things.
Like coats.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
archangelbeth
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
*beth makes inarticulate noises of eeeeee*
armadaryu
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
Arluk! D: I hope he's ok :(((
It was super awesome meeting you on Saturday btw!! I'm glad to hear you had a good time at the con and I really enjoyed chatting with you while you were hanging out at our table. :3 I don't think Dershing's smile could have been any wider when she saw you! XD
rufftoon
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Shared pleasure meeting you Saturday. Sorry if I stole Der for a few minutes at the end of the day and left you guys hanging at the table...next time, I'll grab all of you! Ha ha!
(no subject) - armadaryu - Nov. 4th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC) - Expand
darthneko
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Aiiiii! X____X
etrangere
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
awwwwwww don't die Arluk x_x and, well, shit. Love reading this so much!
rufftoon
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Arluk doesn't want to die either.
He's got a coat story to make up.
silly_izzy_me
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
D:

SHIT JUST GOT REAL.

*hopes Arluk is okay ;_;*
zfiledh
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
Hell yeah.

I will be bereft of fingernails until the next installment.

ARLUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUK!!!!
zfiledh
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
*gasp*

ARLUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUK!!!

*cries*
pretty_angel
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
ARLUK, OH NOES!! D:

And holy sh*t, your drawings!!! 8D
queenofthecute
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I totally just flailed my arms around while reading this! The shit has officially hit the fan! *flails more*

Both Arluk and Nauja's faces are really, really gorgeous in the middle frames of the last page. They're making me tear up just looking at them!

And because I don't think I've said so before, this whole project is just awe-inspiring. Absolutely lovely and amazing! I binged on the whole thing not long ago and I'm completely in love with everything about it. From all the great new characters to the great new sides we get to see from the old favorites. In short: *worships* =D
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you very much. Arm flailing is good praise.
Ha ha, it's certainly been a crazy project. Good practice in any case. Can't say Azula is showing any new sides, but I do love her as the villain <3
Didn't you have fun ideas with Azula?
incandescens
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
EEE! Hold on, Arluk!
tammylee
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
;______;
Awesome drama.
phoenixknght86
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Totally want to know what twisted tale Arluk was going to tell!
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
We might not have the chance to hear it.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
You can't pass out now, Arluk! Not when you've got a pretty woman fussing over you. yay! We get to see Nauja (even if it's just a cameo for now).

I love combat!Horuk. Zhao needs to fear more than just Azula and her reinforcements. hehe
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
Usually, he wouldn't if a pretty woman was nearby, but he is kind of tired.
Horuk certainly is a force to be reckoned with.
novabat
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Like I always say... the next update could not come sooner!

Also, according to alexds1, I only missed you by about 3 minutes at APE.
Maybe next year...
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
I'm not promising when sooner will be though.
Aw dang! Too bad. Maybe next year, if I go.
flormarplay
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
Amazing, I'm really curious to see how you will develop the story! and what about Iroh, and 'Stache, and Lao...? I'm really excited Thank you for the update!!!!!
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
There are some characters that may not return. But Lao is definitely around.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Nauja
Oh, did Nauja's profile change in the last panel of page 324? Didn't quite remember it that soft and round...
eSas
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
Re: Nauja
Nope, pretty much tried to draw her with soft and round features. Maybe I've managed rounder.
teacup_werewolf
Nov. 4th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
fsdf;klj;lda

OH SHIT ARRLUK! If you die...who is gonna tell all the raunchy stories? D8

*cryface* Damn on the other note. FUCK YEAH HORUK!
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
True, there's not a lot of people out there who could take his place.
We'll have to hold auditions!
Auditions - eiliem - Nov. 5th, 2008 05:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Auditions - rufftoon - Nov. 10th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
kt_shy
Nov. 4th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Lovely new pages (I love how you treat their soft fur clothes) eee, I'm so scared for Arluk! :'(
Good luck with your deadlines!
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
Thankees!
Both for the pages comments and the deadline luck. I'm going to need it!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Cracking sequence! Some real cool panels - Nice sketch of Zhaonan the Cimmerian, BTW :-)
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Ha ha, I've been having too much fun with Zhaonan XD Gotta concentrate on other stuff though.
buttfacemakani
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
*ships Nauja/Arluk* xD

omgzzz reinforcements I did not expect that :O
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
Arluk would argue that he can be shipped with anyone if need be. He's not picky XD
Azula likes to have a small army when she's out conquering.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Nov. 4th, 2008 11:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Nov. 4th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Nov. 4th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
kaamen_chan
Nov. 4th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC)
Finally Nauja!!! :D
So we'll have a battle to defend the city?? Awesome.
I think is weird that Lao's mini panel, I mean, it's true that Azula can fight pretty well all alone, but... I don't know, I feel that he's planning something (please tell me if it's only my vast imagination!! xD )
Anyway, OMG please let Arluk stay with us!! Ha, ha, even in a state like that, he manages to note things like that (And I really wanna know his theory about that coat)
I wish Nauja can help him the best she can, and I'll be waiting patiently for your next update!!!
Bye-Bye!!!! ♥
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
Re: Finally Nauja!!! :D
Gotta finish that story with a bit of a bang, right?
We're not done yet with Lao and the rest of the fire nation soldiers loyal to Azula.
Arluk's brain manages to stay in his usual one track (or would that be gutter). Anything to distract him from pain.
Nauja will do her best, but she's the equivalent of an amateur first aid, not a doctor.
thistle_chaser
Nov. 4th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Wow, I love the POV on the last panel of page 320, it really draws you into the picture. :D

Good luck with the work! I'm glad you have something right now. Another storyboarding LJ friend of mine, ani_mama, said things are a little tight so I was worried.
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you! That one was a tricky one to draw (thank you Photoshop for helping to hide the worse mistakes).
Storyboarding is always stop and go. Studios slow down all over the place and work is scarce. It usually picks up after a while, but one needs to always be on the lookout for what's happening.
jammyness
Nov. 4th, 2008 08:57 am (UTC)
It was wonderful to meet you (albeit briefly) :D :D
rufftoon
Nov. 4th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
T'was a pleasure meeting you too!
queen_marshed
Nov. 4th, 2008 09:32 am (UTC)
Noooooooooo ARLUK!!!! DDDDDDD:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 55 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner