?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ouchie

Got annoying back pains from sitting badly at the drawing table. It gets better when I get up and walk around.
My stomach is having weird hiccups moments. Not fun, but they happen less if I eat less. 
Stupid health- and it will only get worse as I get older *sigh*
Much work this weekend, so no escaping to the mountains with friends.

Ok, enough moaning and complaining. 
More Avatar (woot!)
Got this idea brick some of you know about- sending a younger Iroh to the North Pole and conflict with the waterbenders. He does get one ally at one point...
Can't get into the full details right away, as I'm still juggling stuff around, but I did draw one scene...that is NOT even going to appear in the story.
Fun to draw, but totally totally useless and breaks the flow. Much too silly too. So it will be edited out. Posting it here so it's not totally completely lost forever.

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
alexds1
May. 24th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
he likes big butts and he cannot lie
If thats your idea of conflict with waterbenders, then I'm pretty sure Iroh wouldn't mind declaring a state of constant war.
rufftoon
May. 24th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Re: he likes big butts and he cannot lie
Haha, that's exactly why I cut that out of the story- too much chances of Iroh getting distracted.
I can also imagine him trying to convince Firelord Azulon how good a conflict with the water tribe could be, and the arguments he'd have for it.
Nope, gotta kill that early on!
(Anonymous)
May. 24th, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC)
Contests with champions! See, you get two-person teams, one guy, one very pretty gal, and whichever team wins over the opposing team first...
archangelbeth
May. 24th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
Livejournal ate my login cookie! And, as usual, I didn't notice. *sigh*
rufftoon
May. 24th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Somehow, I can picture Azulon refusing that plan for an international conflict.
Maybe as a sports competition though.
merofi
May. 24th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
haha~ cute butt! XD
rufftoon
May. 24th, 2007 03:34 pm (UTC)
I tell ya, I work around too many guys at work ;) It comes out in comic form. Not that they are bad guys, not at all, they're all great! it's just the amount of jokes I've heard in the past few weeks were...well...inspiring.
Has Dave contacted you yet? Need any references?
merofi
May. 25th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
ohman, dave sent me so many references! I think i'm good for now, but who knows what I'll need once the script comes in. O_o
rufftoon
May. 25th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)
Just give me a sign if you need anything else, like locations or props. Maybe I can help.
rock_rhapsody
May. 24th, 2007 08:11 am (UTC)
Wow, I bet Iroh spends a lot of his time "conflicting".. Hope you feel better, or at least have less stomach hiccups..(Iroh recommends tea, as always, and really, it works. Sometimes. Just don't drink chrysanthemum, it will make the hiccups worse. )
rufftoon
May. 24th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
If all the conflicts he was ever embroiled with could have been like these, he would be in constant war mode ;)

Stomach is feeling better, but I've also been giving it less stress and work. Smaller portions! Seems to do wonders. And I've been drinking tea for the past few days- always good for the soul.
rose_in_shadow
May. 24th, 2007 01:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can well imagine that he did do that on purpose.

Though this does bring me to a serious question... who was (or is) Iroh's wife, the mother of Lu Ten? Is she dead or did they not have a great relationship?
rufftoon
May. 24th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
For once, it was an accident. Just not focusing on the right things (not his fault, he was walking a bit too close to her and she was ahead and it was on a slope and..and...the view was NICE!*Iroh stops giving excuses*)
Not much is known about Iroh's actual wife. All that can be said was that it may have been an arranged marriage with a noble fire nation family. We don't know exactly what happened to her, but since Ozai mentionned in one episode that the death of Lu Ten signified the end of Iroh's bloodline, we can assume he indeed had no way of having another heir and his wife would be gone (or too old?). Possibly dead. But that's just speculation at this point. We may learn more one day. Hopefully.
rose_in_shadow
May. 24th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Hee. I suspected on purpose because of the ep where he strategically catches June after she gets blasted away by the Aang Gang.

I guessed Iroh's marriage was arranged or that she's been dead for awhile. If we ever find out anything about her, it would be interesting to see what kind of relationship they had... or what kind of conversations she and Ursa had. Ack! Must... resist... fanfic... impulses...
rufftoon
May. 25th, 2007 01:43 am (UTC)
Maybe he perfected his technique for June starting at this point (whddayaknow, it works!)
Resist fanfic impulses? You know they'll come back to haunt you until you let them out on paper or at least, in a file on a computer.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 25th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
It shall pass. The back is actually better today.

Thanks! Hopefully, I'll be posting more about that story soon. I'm kinda juggling this and the Alternate History at the same time. Fun times!
angelwingkitty
May. 24th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Aww I hope you're feeling better >< It really sucks to have issues like that. I have several bad jaw and spinal problems that will never go away too and they'll just keep getting worse as I age. Even when our bodies have begun to putter we need to make up for it with the livliness in our souls :) You're more fun to be around than a majority of the "youngins" I know. As for me, I'm always going to make sure that I'm a kid at heart ^^

Hehehe I'm glad to see a few little ideas from this concept! Very nice. I simply adore the bubble hearts. I bet when the bubbles pop the hearts release a little happy chime.
rufftoon
May. 25th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, health can only go down from here- so we better enjoy ourselves while we can :D
Haha, my mom is actually a bit sad that I don't seem to "grow up" much.
Then again, I've shown that I can work and stuff, so she forgives my moments of insanity.
Hehe, those bubbles must let out more than just a little pop when it frees those little hearts.
engelen
May. 24th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
so he's been using the "oops I fell down with you on top of me" technique for a while now!
rufftoon
May. 25th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Tested and true! It ay even have started there ;)
booter_freak
May. 25th, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
Now why is she upset? He's just trying to help....himself.
rufftoon
May. 26th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
well, if he's so good at helping himself, he can escape the North Pole on his own *she slaps young Iroh in the face*
andy_longwood
Jun. 14th, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
Man, all the gold I've been missing by assuming you were just on Devart. It's like finding the treasure chest that you never got told you was in the attic 'cause you never asked!

I object to the idea that you can get too silly with Iroh. Such a thing is not possible with a character who lends himself so well to silliness.

. . . but then, I am a big fan of silly humor. Plus this strip reminds me of my Exalted character, Ashoka, whose original character concept WAS a younger version of Iroh. He too is exceedingly silly. I miss playing with him. If only my friends weren't all hours away for the summer . . .

I submit the opinion that Female Water Tribeswoman has her priorities out of line. Iroh can pull me down an ice slide any time. *grin*

Also, I hope you don't mind, but I used some of your art in my journal layout. I gave you credit on my profile page, but I hope that's okay with you, because I really like the way it turned out. =)
rufftoon
Jun. 14th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
What can I say- Sometimes I like to lie low for a while. Get a few more doodles out there without raising too much of a fuss...just a little bit ;)
Iroh sillyness is too much fun to play with- but within the context of a full story, that was a tad too much. Ah well. Self editing sometimes work...

No problem with the art on your page, since credit was given. I don't ask for more than that :)
buff_iroh
Nov. 16th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
BURNNNN
OH WOW! That Iroh you drew makes my stomach burnnnnnnn with love. Please fortheloveofgod tell me that you are going to be showing more of this comic.

THE BURNNN IS FOREVER.

Uhm, I made this art my desktop picture.

rufftoon
Nov. 18th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
Re: BURNNNN
Unfortunately, there were too many problems with the story I had in mind, I decided to drop it. There were too many logic gaps I couldn't quite work around. Ah well, we know Iroh spent some time near some waterbenders (in the context of war, of course), enough to study their moves. There is the possibility to salvage it at some point...we'll see what my brain says.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner