?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

300 twice!

Part four updates of Water Tribe are based on the old pages count, before revisions. So now I've reached 300, based on the old counting.
With the revised pages, that's more than 350 pages total.

...
...
...


Ok, before I waste any more time on this whole water tribe madness, I have to go and watch a movie for work.
No really!
It's research!











Next: the Spirit Oasis

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
alexds1
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC)
0__0 So many pages! So many good pages, that is <3

Haha, Horuk is so funny when he's being dragged into adventures. I'm glad the hat guy finally showed up, I was wondering when he'd start playing a role. Not an especially intellectual comment, but Zhao is looking pretty fine in these pages :3
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC)
Thank you very much.

Horuk doesn't like being dragged. He also doesn't like rides that make his stomach churn (which it tends to do easily...motion sickness perhaps?).

And that Luca icon is pure <3
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
If Zhao had any memories of Azula, he wouldn't even had tried! XD
zfiledh
Oct. 13th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
Waterbender is a drunken master! :D
fishmoon
Oct. 17th, 2008 09:04 am (UTC)
Icon love. <3
buttfacemakani
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
LOL IS AZULA GOING TO BURY THE BODY IN THE ROAD OR SOMETHING?

Gooo Horuk!
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
I planted just enough hints to say...you got it right :)
Mwahaha!
buttfacemakani
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Oh Azula ♥

Edited at 2008-10-13 04:43 pm (UTC)
pretty_angel
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:16 am (UTC)
Congratulations for the second 300 pages. That makes already more than 600 pages you've drawn for this comic. Holy sh*t!

Excellent pages here - much love especially for our drunken master and Horuk in action. x3
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
They were rough pages, so not too much time spent on them, fortunately, but that's a lot of paper to keep.
Eep!
alexds1
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
Icon love!
(Anonymous)
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
Hurray! More Water Tribe pages!

Could that be...regret...on Zhao's face? The self-preservation instinct is difficult to override and no one has ever accused Zhao of having an overabundance of honor. Poor guard.

I love the curvy frames for pgs 301-303. Reminiscent of Horuk's wild ride and the steps of a drunk waterbender. heehee Horuk must still be a little dizzy himself.
voodoo_buddha
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
I just noticed the frame thing. And how they get straighter as the guy gets more sober (soberer?).
archangelbeth
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
!! Oh, I hadn't noticed that! That's WONDERFUL!
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Either he gets soberer, or it's Horuk's influence that straightens things out.
voodoo_buddha
Oct. 14th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Either way it's an awesome effect. You are really a very talented artist.
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Zhao is certainly not liking where this is going.
I tried with straight lines for the panels and...Kug there was swerving all around too much, ha ha!
archangelbeth
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
A drunk waterbender!!! EEEEEEHEEHEEHEE!

And... Melt our way through the walls, woo! Yes, that is ingenious... If that's what she's planning. Guh.

The jawline of the guy behind Zhao, in the last shot we see of him in this bunch, looks rather squared off, like Arluk's? This could just be me.

***SQUEEEE***

I hope the movie is good!
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
I noticed the jawline afterwards as being a bit too close to Horuk. May fix that later on.
Movie was ok- very slow pace, but it had the visuals and some moments that would be useful to take notes of.
darthneko
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Eeee! ♥ I just love this every time you post, and I think I'm loving it more and more with every page. So much glee! I really love the page with no dialogue at all. And waterbending while drunk? O.o yikes.
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Drunk water benders can be dangerous.
Drunk ANY benders are too I guess, but the waterbender ones can keep drinking while fighting.
darthneko
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
....this just *begs* for some really awful beer bending jokes, you realize. [g]
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 13th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! More soon, depending on work.
karine
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
The great thing about this is that even someone who hasn't watched Avatar can still really appreciate a great story. :)

Also, personally, i'm learning from your work, too, which is another deal of good. *nodnod*
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you very much!
I know I'm learning from my mistakes. Hopefully I am!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
That was a bad pencil-photoshop splurch. It's still a spear...if you squint! -_-
snapes_angel
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Hehe. Drunken waterbender, under pressure. In all seriousness, aside from the serious, this is pretty darn funny.
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
Just getting tid bits of fun in before hitting the serious stuff.
(with tidbits of fun sprinkled in).
snapes_angel
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Got to have the fun, right? ^_^
phoenixknght86
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Congrats (again)

And I don't know if you celebrate like my half Canadian family, but Happy Thanksgiving.
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Being in the US at the moment, no real time to celebrate Thanksgiving. But I thought of my family over there. I'll just celebrate at the same time as all my US friends.
flormarplay
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
So much fun, love Zhao's suspicious-avinding-being-detected look on page 2
This is sooo cannon for me, now, congratulations
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Anonymous)
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
Great stuff - you're cooking with Crisco! My only small quibble would be the first 3 panels of page 298 maybe could be more dynamic, or angular, or dramatic, something...

Cheers,

Skylark
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC)
Too true. I guess I was taking a breather with angles on that first page, ha ha!
I haven't cooked with actual Crisco in years! Do they still sell this stuff in this day and age of cholesterol conscious cooking?
(Anonymous)
Oct. 14th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
I looked them up on Wikipedia, and apparently they're still going strong - all I remember are these commercials that said if you want truly flaky pie crust, then Crisco is the only way to go - but yeah, health-wise, probably to be avoided - I use Becel Olive/Canola oil margarine myself.
silly_izzy_me
Oct. 14th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Hi hi okay so I fawn over your art and have just started reading these like four days ago and have become obsessed. So sorry for the random stalker intrusion x( I'll be leaving... real comments in time, I promise. Well, that is if I'm allowed to stay? Heh.
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
Welcome to my nightmare...I mean madness...I mean, welcome aboard! Glad you've enjoyed the ride so far.
kaamen_chan
Oct. 14th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Amazing
First time leaving you a comment, but I have to say that I'm excitedly waiting to see the end of this great adventure you have created!!!!
About this new pages... I noticed the strange smile of Lao, is he planning something??? it'll be good or what??
OMG!! So many things happening at the same time!!! However I missed Nauja, such an interesting character, hope she will in some way help poor Arluk. Ok, I'll be waiting for the next update!! Good luck on your job!!
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:21 am (UTC)
Re: Amazing
Many thanks- can't wait to be done with it too.
Though parts of me would like to keep going after, I really need to keep going on other projects.
Could Lao be planning something? Hmmm...
as for Nauja, we will see her again.
kkitty23
Oct. 14th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
Why aren't you throwing a party yet?? There is major celebrating that needs to be done! So much goodness and so not enough partying 8(

DRUNK BENDING 8D Totally inspired by martial arts C: Gotta love Jackie Chan, haha (major cool points if you can name that movie!).

rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
No time for partying!
And I believe the movie was Drunken Master (drunken Master 2 being the best :) )
tobu_ishi
Oct. 14th, 2008 08:09 am (UTC)
*winces* Zhao, you just bent a hole in your igloo floor to hide Nauja. Now is not the time to start talking to a woman with twice your intuition for bending and half your stable sanity level about 'where you'd hide the body'. >_<

Dead guy on ice, coming right up.

(Didn't spot any typos this time, hooray! And another hooray for Horuk's motion sickness. I take it he doesn't get out on the barges much? XD)
rufftoon
Oct. 14th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Zhao is getting a crash course on Azula 101- no wonder he's really starting to worry.
Yay for no typos! Small victory dance.
Horuk doesn't have trouble with sailing much, though he stays away from stormy weather and big waves...and he does prefer walking.
teacup_werewolf
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
FINALLY!

I caught up and DAMN this is getting interesting, everyone already already guessed where Azula is keeping the body.

But I just want to say, I really think Zhao is gonna one up Azula, he loves power. But I really think he gonna do it his way instead of her way ya know? Damn D: but totally blew his trust from the people that care about him or stora cared. D: I totally feel bad for all parties.
rufftoon
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
I made it very obvious what Azula was thinking- too easy!

Zhao sees Azula as his ticket out of his dead end place in the Water Tribe. But there are other...elements putting pressure on him.
teacup_werewolf
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Elements...I see whut u did thar >=3

But it looks like all parties are going to end up being borked. Well I part of me hopes Zhao inadvertantly saves the WT, Horuk tries to kill him Arnook spares him and Zhao gets banished...IDK it's your story. But I will admit I've gotten attach to the little bugger, though I like Arluk more. << You might get fan art..
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner