?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some reworks+APE

Though neither the Flight crew nor the good folks of Gallery Nucleus will be present, I decided to go to the APE convention at the end of November anyway. I'll be free to roam the place and play the role of buyer this time, ha ha!
Not too much though. Gotta be careful of spending plus the limited shelf space I have left at the apartment. I'm starting to accumulate stuff again! Gah!
Mind you, I'll only go on Saturday. The Hostel where I'll be staying organises a tour of Muir Woods and winery places, so I'll be away most of the day Sunday for that.
Giant trees plus wine. Oh yeah, that's my kind of Sunday!
(mental note- need new camera!)



Time I do a bit of page polishing to post on DA








These days, I'm having lots of fun roughing out the pages on the Cintiq. To keep it a unified look, I print them out and clean them a bit further in pencils. It allows to play with proportions a lot more and tweaking some compositions faster.
Here's a rather clean rough panel from the next update.

panel preview

Time for sleep!
Can't wait for the heat to go down. It will sleep so much better.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
star_puppet
Oct. 9th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
ahahahah more spending for items = less space for your shelves.
Can't wait for the next new panels. :D
I've been looking forward after reading the one Horuk slides from the hills. XD He should try being a kid for once. XD
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
and it's not a lot of shelf space. The reason why I didn't move all my Montreal books here.
Oh yeah, gotta bring Horuk down from his little slide. And no, he doesn't want to be a kid- he just doesn't have the mentality of "I'm invulnerable" that kids have and doesn't like to do stunts like sliding down very abrupt cliffs.
star_puppet
Oct. 9th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
oh yeah...(mental slap).
snapes_angel
Oct. 9th, 2008 11:27 am (UTC)
Hehe. "you're not Zhaoka!" *snikcer*
alexds1
Oct. 9th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEE

are you really going??? Yayy XD XD I didn't want to jinx it by asking, and it paid off XD YAY

I do the same thing with the moving stuff in panels, hehe. Its so cheap, but I can't trust myself to get the composition right the first time.
alexds1
Oct. 9th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
oh btw, its the beginning, not the end, of november!
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
D'oh!
I meant to say beginning. Was too tired to notice the mistake.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
I better be going now, I've made all the trip arrangements.
Heck, I never quite get stuff right the first time too either. You've seen me remake entire panels here and there after a page is done, and it happens plenty of time when still at the rough stage.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
It's hard for everyone. But now, with Photoshop, it's easier to correct. Certainly lot less trips to a photocopy machine or using white gouache...though redoing panels still happens. Plenty of time.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Sweeeeeet!
Yeah, Kazu and Amy are going to Italy (Lucky! They may meet Leo Ortolani!), and Ben and his crew had a prior engagement so...I'll see you there!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Sweeeeeet!
I hope you'll have copies of Lords of Death and Life! And the other material too, but that one is on top of my list for spending :D
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 9th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Every time I read your Water Tribe pages, I fall in love with the Avatar world all over again. Your characters are so vibrant and your illustrations are so expressive. Zhao is looking quite grim in the teaser picture. I hope he knows what he's doing. In the past, his plans haven't worked out as intended... Does rooting for Zhao mean rooting for the lesser of two evils?

How does the Cintiq compare to a regular tablet? easier/harder/different? Do you work with it on your lap or tabletop? I've heard they can heat up quite a lot.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Zhao has his own selfish plans. He's just hoping it will be smooth sailing from now on, after the Arluk and Nauja interruptions.

I'd say, different. Easier on some things (circles and curves are made way faster!). I prefer the tabletop, sine 20" is still pretty big and heavy. The small one would work good on the laps though. As for heating, the one at work is fine but mine at home tends to feel hotter after the same amount of work time.
tobu_ishi
Oct. 10th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Gorgeous. ^_^ I'm still way jealous of your paneling skills. Three nitpicks:

-Isn't it "blasting jelly"? *is a nerd*
-It'll blow up every ship, right?
-The amount of expoZhaotion in the fleeing pages seems a little high. It's one of those things that's totally your call, it just seems like you're showing AND telling and it's maybe a little much.

Other than that (all tiny things), this continues to be majorly amazing. Go, bonkers pirate, go! :D
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2008 05:50 am (UTC)
All good catches! Good to have other people noticing mistakes- hopefully I can fix.
I can certainly fix the blasting jelly part (on DA). Thanks for noticing that!
Will correct the typo.
As for exposition, I'm not very skilled as a writer to avoid it and purely go on show, don't tell. Definitely something I need to work on, and definitely a very valid crit. I need to learn to pass informations to people in different ways and yet remain clear. Challenge!
tobu_ishi
Oct. 10th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
Well, for example (if you don't mind me being a pain in the neck who can't actually panel to save her life anyway), in the first page here you can clearly see that Zhao is lighting a torch at the furnace, that there are a lot of hidden barrels attached together with fuses, and that he is lighting them and running away like Brave Sir Robin from a bunny.

So the only information that really needs explaining is that the barrels are full of blasting jelly and that the ensuing chain reaction will be strong enough to take out the whole fleet--plus his amusing little aside about his frustrations with firebending dysfunction. (You could also trim down one or two vaguely repetitive statements, like "One is enough to blow up a whole ship" and "Only one needs to blow up".)

Sorry for the tl;dr--I can't draw nearly as well as you, but I do like writing. XD Honestly, you're an amazing artist and your pictures carry the story beautifully. You don't need a long internal monologue--the page could be dialogue-free and still get the point across.
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
Believe me, I am someone who would never spit on editing: shorter, concise and to the point is always good. I wouldn't mind trimming down the amount of dialogue at all.
These are good suggestions! I could even remake part of the layout of the page to work better with less captions.
Not tonight or in the near future, but definitely something to keep in mind. Many thanks- you're the kind of pain in the neck I wouldn't mind having more often, ha ha!
tobu_ishi
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
*grins* It's amazing what practicing to translate comics for a living will do for your ability to gauge the importance and influence of images vs. text. (Also, my prose tends heavily towards the purple when not tightly leashed, so I know more than I should about trimming... XD)

I will gladly continue to annoy you, then, if you'd prefer that. :D
pretty_angel
Oct. 10th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Hi there!

Sorry for the recent lack of comments. Didn't had interenet here in Japan for a while. Still need to catch up with everything I missed so far. But reading your comics is still a pleasure. (And it makes me feel a little bit like home. XD)
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2008 05:51 am (UTC)
Don't worry about comments and such- you go and have a wonderful time in Japan, that's what counts (Japan! So awesome!)
zfiledh
Oct. 10th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
OMG, the awesome is astounding.
erikochan
Oct. 10th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
Sounds like fun!! I was originally planning to go to APE too, but I just started a new job so I can't go now. However, my friend Audra and her husband will have a booth there selling "Nemu*Nemu" comics and merchandise. They are coming all the way from Hawaii for the show! If you get a chance, please visit them and say hello. I know they really love the Flight books, so I'm sure they would love to meet you too. :)
rufftoon
Oct. 13th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
I remember Nemu Nemu- I have seen them post on the Flight message board! Sweet that they are making the trip from Hawaii. Will definitely try to say hello. Should be able to, it's a nice, small show.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner