?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Part 4 updates!

Not much else to add...I just feel like I'm making these pages too fast, simply because I want to keep moving on.


I better stop trying to number these. With the part 3 reworks, all page numbers are now completely off.

Last entry finished with that page.


Now we move on to Azula. Things are ever so slowly starting to fall into place (or fall apart, depends where you stand):










I just wanted to hint slightly about Azula's time in the fire nation. The dialogue can be tweaked around these pages.
Azula's captain doesn't have a name! Anyone with suggestions...(worked well with Kwon). All I know of him is that he's a man totally loyal to firelord Ozai. He knows Azula was officially named firelord by her father, therefore he recognizes her power, not that of Zuko.
As for Zhao...trying to make powerful fire using water bending moves.
Not gonna happen.
Ever!

Comments

( 55 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
riicchan
Aug. 4th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
How does Xing Ba sound? :)

(...okay, so it's because he reminds me of Xigbar from Kingdom Hearts, but I think it's a nice name. :D)
sdskuld
Aug. 4th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
Azula always lies. Azula always lies. Azula always lies.
snapes_angel
Aug. 4th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
...Awake at night, plotting her brother's destruction.

*runs*
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Aug. 4th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
snapes_angel
Aug. 4th, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
ftw!

I like Xian, but... lol.
alexds1
Aug. 4th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
lol, 'none would be stupid enough to come here' ... haha, so bitter <3 I cant tell that these were quickly done, it reads as naturally as anyone could want. And Azula is right, unfortunately :C She is good at spotting weakness.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
Him, bitter? Just a little. Ok, a lot. (I'll be changing the first panel of the 6th page- pose way to similar to precedent page- needs to be cropped closer or something...why do I think of these things AFTERWARDS!!)
Azula still believe she's a people person. She's right most of the time too.
chelethechicken
Aug. 4th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
Oooo waterbending moves from a firebender. Scaaaary.

A.so yay for insane Azula. Someone give her a cookie and some crayons to draw on those lovely white asylum walls.

And...um...Captain Zurak! Lolol, sounds like a spaceship captain or something. So maybe like Captain Ryzuk, lol. Iono, I can't think of names. D:
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
But the waterbending moves really don't result in a lot.
Azula would claim she is very much in control of her little weakness. No needs for crayons.
Ha ha, I see your brain is going in the same direction than mine for names.

Edited at 2008-08-04 03:16 pm (UTC)
themadfish
Aug. 4th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
Mmmm Azula. Wow, she's looking really beautiful. Oh Zhao and your waterbending moves. <3

Zhan ma? if only because if you reverse that, it sounds like the taiwanese word for sticky rice w/meat stuff wrapped in bamboo leaves

Er, if last names only, Tai?
First names, Zu-ming, Zhen-han, Yu-ming...

Kaizo, for a more Japanese sounding name?
mercurysblood
Aug. 4th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
zhan ma... War horse?

Maybe you should give at least one meaning for these name suggestions.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - themadfish - Aug. 4th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
Arluk can be very serious, then his brain gets him back on track.

Edited at 2008-08-04 03:17 pm (UTC)
star_puppet
Aug. 4th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Hay Arluk is giving Zhao hints again...LOL

may I suggest Kuzei? The eyepatch just gave me a hint. XD
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Arluk would never stop giving hints. He could be even cruder when giving hints, but there's a place and time for those.
azvolrien
Aug. 4th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
Well, as least Azula's back to her old self... more or less.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, she's pretty much back on tracks (with the possibility of deviating, but let's not think about it too much).
pretty_angel
Aug. 4th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
Wonderful pages. May I say that - with regard to the vast size of this project - your "comic practising" absolutely paid off? <3

Haha "Women like men that are in shape..." - Arluk doesn't give in to hook Zhao up with some woman, does he? XD
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks. There are still things to fix and tweak (that first panel of the 6th page WILL change).
Arluk will try and get Zhao thinking of women instead of firebending and such nonsense.
(no subject) - pretty_angel - Aug. 4th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
buttfacemakani
Aug. 4th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
"I know what I want and what I need to do"

..Nauja, right? LOL jkjk

Aw I bet Azula has nightmares about having her bending taken away.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
If only Zhao's brain worked that way. He needs to learn better.
And you can bet Azula totally dreads ending up like her daddy.
(no subject) - alexds1 - Aug. 4th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
ks_claw
Aug. 4th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
With no offence meant, but on page 230 in the second-to-last panel, it looks like Zhao is giving the finger as he casts the fire XD; (or what its called ;^^)
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
flippin' the bird!
Ha ha, I had not noticed XD I'll tweak it a bit so there's no innuendo.
arcana_j
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
"Azula's captain doesn't have a name! Anyone with suggestions..."

I'd call him Jun. Wait, has that been used already? How about Goro then?
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Jun was the name of the bounty hunter. Goro does sound nice...hmmm...but someone mentionned Zhan Ma (War Horse), and that does fit him rather well.
(no subject) - arcana_j - Aug. 4th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
tammylee
Aug. 4th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
*cough* Yes, we ladies DO like a man who keeps in shape.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Well, we ain't complaining when they are in shape, that's for sure.
natcomplex
Aug. 4th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
How about a name like, Honshu?
silverandgold06
Aug. 4th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yay for updates!
phoenixblaize
Aug. 4th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
I <3 you Arluk. He knows exactly why the ladies love Zhao.

Love the bitter Zhao trying to get waterbending moves to work with his firebending. It's a shame he isn't the kind of person who could really go the distance with that. It'd involve more self control than he has (and by more I mean any ;)).

It is weird that I actually felt bad for Azula and Zuko during Azula's meditation? Even in Azula's mind there's a part of her that says her brother wants to help her.

I'm sure the pity'll wear off as soon when Azula enacts her devious plans. XD
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Zhao could not make water bending moves work for him. Iroh understood better. Zhao wants to blow stuff up, and that's not at the base of water bending.
Awww, Azula does deserve some pity. A tiny bit. Very little.
oddriddle
Aug. 4th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
I really like where you're taking Azula's insanity with this comic. Really nice work, both in the artwork and in the storytelling!

Zhao doesn't realize what good friends he does have in the water tribe. Silly man. XD

Edited at 2008-08-04 11:52 pm (UTC)
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Azula's mental breakdown had time to calm down since her defeat. She's not 100% back though (was she ever?).
Zhao is too stuck on his own ego to notice the people outside. Well, not too much.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 5th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
ah I missed reading this!

So happy that I get to catch up now. : )

Hope you're doing okay, Rufftoon. Take care. ^^
aviaq
Aug. 5th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
lolol that was me btw, forgot to log in.
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 5th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC) - Expand
phoenixknght86
Aug. 5th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
It takes water bending moves to direct lightning!!!! Don't Give up Zhao!

I suggest for a name....Taklon.
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
Ha! Zhao could never be able to do anything with lightning. Not enough self control.
dryaunda
Aug. 5th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
Is Azula hallucinating again, or just having a recollection?
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)
At this point, I'd like to leave it ambiguous. Maybe she was asleep and having a dream. Perhaps it was a simple recollection. Or perhaps...she's still not quite right in her head (or all of the above).
kkitty23
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
I really love the direction you're taking with this whole comic, especially how well you're representing the characters and how natural the entire storyline seems. I always enjoy reading these C:
rufftoon
Aug. 10th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
Sometimes, I wonder if it's me giving the directions or the characters pulling me along. A bit of both, I imagine.
oni_queen
Aug. 7th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
Is the eyepatch the the same guy who appeared in 'Jet' and 'Cave of the lovers' ? I would hall him Sam (because I know a lot of Sams)
The last line, 'Women like men in shape.' is so true, he's like a male matchmaker that guy (or tries to be).
rufftoon
Aug. 10th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
Nope, not the same guy...maybe a cousin? Hee hee.
Arluk would love to be a matchmaker. But he'd be too nosy and leave very little intimacy to people. He's annoying that way.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 9th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)

Another sugg.

p. 233 - pn.2 flip 180%

Cheers,

Skylark
youkaislayer
Aug. 14th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha, Azula's still schizo. I love it.
rufftoon
Aug. 14th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
That she is, but she's also a lot better. So a healthy schizo, I guess.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 55 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner