?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No, not much.

Apologies in advance for chopped up writing.
Still adapting to the work place and rhythm. I'll get the beat, eventually.
Got the new, more permanent teeth. Wow. They feel...too smooth. Kinda cool, but will take some getting used to.
Also gave blood yesterday. Felt just a tinybit woozy, but all went well.
I just feel like falling asleep at 9:30pm every night. I guess I shouldn't fight it. Much.


Haven't had the time to do much, due to comicon. I hope to get some part four pages done this weekend.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
riicchan
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Try drinking some sort of juice. =) It's a good way to replenish your sugars.

And don't hold back on that rest! I love being all exhausted and just going to bed, especially in the afternoon. <3

On a slightly-related note, what do you see Zhao doing 15 years down the road from Water Tribe? Or is that too spoilery?
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
I don't need more sugar in me. I'll stick to water.
Ah, to take afternoon naps. Not something a lot of us has the chance to do (except on weekends).
15 years later. Yeah, that would be too spoilery.
(heck, I don't know where I'll be in 15 years!)
snapes_angel
Aug. 2nd, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
Actually, if you mix juice and water, it gives a light flavor to the juice and also reduces the sugar content. Yes, I actually do this, not because of the sugar content, but for the hydration. Somehow, I can't drink straight water any more, in great quantities.
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Interesting. I'm still a water fan myself. Especially the one that doesn't taste like anything. Maybe that's why I have no big love for the slightly fruit flavored water out there.
snapes_angel
Aug. 2nd, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of it myself. ^_^ I like coffee too much. ^_^
bearlyhapnin
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
^_^ Perfect pages! Love the "oh crap" look on Zhao's face in the second to last panel. XD

rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, he knows he's been caught with his hand in the cookie jar.
Or would that be in the cake icing.
Whatever.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
Great idea :D

Random spelling nitpicky: On 173, "abandonned" should be abandoned. :)
samborho
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Oh blast it. That was me. :)
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Dang, typo! Will be fixed. Thanks for catching that!
snapes_angel
Aug. 2nd, 2008 08:46 am (UTC)
Hehe. :thumbsup:

I'm too used to seeing "abandoned" with one n; but otherwise, ftw!
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
I think a bit of french invaded the spelling. It will be fixed.
snapes_angel
Aug. 2nd, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Hehe. That's actually what I thought. ^_^
tammylee
Aug. 2nd, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! Iroh's spy!
Beautiful.

*Cheers you on for donating blood!*
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
The blood donating went well, so I'll do it again in the near future (mental note: do not ride a bike soon afterwards).
phoenixknght86
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Don't fight it if it means a good night of sleep.

How is the new job anyway?
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
And I've slept close to 11 hours! Woot! Not all of it fun dreams, but yeah.
Still adjusting to the new job. A bit nervous, but I should hopefully adapt soon enough.
archangelbeth
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Kwon is still evil. In a magnificent understated delightful wonderful way of evil.

Zhao, thinking of getting his crew out of trouble... That's far less selfish than oldZhao, I think.

Yay for teeth? Get rest. Restore your energies. *offers internet hugs*
rufftoon
Aug. 2nd, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
Awww, Kwon isn't that evil. A bit weak here and there, but not evil.
Zhao's just using good arguments to try and get his crew away so he can get his plan underway. Or maybe his time in the Water Tribe taught him a thing or two.
silverandgold06
Aug. 2nd, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
WT updates always make my day. :D

I'm glad your teeth are better.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 9th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Hey ho,

Some flip, crop, zoom, switch suggestiones -

173 - pn 2 - big close-up of Zhao (front view)
174 - pn 5 - flip 180%
pn 6 Close-up of mustache character (zoom-in)

Cheerio,

Skylark
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner