?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mini sketch dump

Trying to finish the board- one page left, but lots of stuff happening in just that one last page.
Looks like a bit of work this weekend.
aliwildgoose stayed two nights last week- really nice to have some visit (and having Avatar geeking out is fun, but we did talk about other things, like comics...ok, still geeky!)

For Water Tribe, slow work on that this week. Barely done anything due to focusing on work. Still, did some sketchies on the Cintiq when I needed to take a small break from penguins.



Some short notes on Lao- just a few thoughts of his past. I usually don't develop side characters that much but he's been insistent. Besides he will return a bit later in part 4 (can't get rid of him).

Lao character notes

This old song crept up on me by surprise- and I just couldn't get that image out of my head
Car ride

Obviously not Zhao's music style. What does he like to listen to anyway (except for Fire Nation patriotic music)?

Must try and focus on penguin work...must try...
Must draw penguins!!
I half fail.
At least there's a penguin in that image.

Comments

( 73 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
reginleif42
May. 23rd, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Ah, rufftoon, never change. <3
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
I'm too old to change :3
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
For some reason, Zhao just didn't want to smile in that second image. Ain't gonna fight him on that.
Lao pervy with objects...oh, the mental images! Ouch!
emilyshka
May. 23rd, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Zhao's music, hmmm.

Don Giovanni, maybe? Seems like he'd enjoy big loud opera in the background while he kicks ass and takes names.
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
For some reason, many people mentionned classics or opera. Maybe he is that type after all!
(no subject) - emilyshka - May. 23rd, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
nenimo
May. 23rd, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
zhao likes to Salsa!
cause he's hot and spicy! (and a bit of a dip)
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Ha ha, I love your logic! XD
alexds1
May. 23rd, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA thank god the Avatar universe is lacking in fast cars, I can see that getting pretty dangerous pretty fast. Though theres nothing more tantalizing than a bunch of topknots fluttering in the wind...

Nice torso as well ;3

Argh this Avatar eps pause is driving me nuts, its also preventing the next pages of water tribe until what, another month or two? arrr
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
Yeah! They like to feel the wind in their topknots!
Avatar, returning in July- so yeah, two months. Though not quite, since it is mid July and we're almost in June. It's coming fast!
sweet_gardenia
May. 23rd, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
Have the soundtrack to go with it XD ahahahaa I think I vaguely remember this song

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVgM7qeAlko

Now they'll go cruisin' for chicks down the boo-la-varde aw yeah

Zhao would probably be into music totally unexpected for his type like I dunno...Vangelis or trance-techno music or classical gas or something off the wall like that XD

also ahahaha....penguin XD
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
HAHA! The video! Pimp cane and all XD Priceless. I'll have that playing on a loop tonight.
Vangelis? Who knows!
Penguins are everywhere these days. Well, in my work anyway.
(no subject) - sweet_gardenia - May. 24th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC) - Expand
king
May. 23rd, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Hmm... what would Zhao listen to? I could imagine him listening to like opera or classical music. He'd just be that dramatic.

Also, pretty awesome motives for Lao. I love his little transformation in appearance from soldier boy to swindling merchant. ♥
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
That's another vote for classical music. Hmmm. I'll have to listen to some, see if it clicks with him.
Lao's short history sort of jumped into my head a few weeks ago. Notes of it shouldn't influence the story, but it's nice to keep a record somewhere.
star_puppet
May. 23rd, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
what the...?

THAT IS SOOO COOL! >D

Penguins! Hahahahaha...
I should really start drawing Zhao again...T_T
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
Don't ask, weird day, doodling of other things but penguins was needed.
yanocchi
May. 23rd, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
I see him as the 1812 Overture type. They've got canons in the piece, you know...

I vote that Zhao gets a cute sidekick. Of the aquatic flightless bird variety. It must be wisecracking, smoke foul cigars and be a secret master of kung-fu.
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
He'd definitely like the idea of canons in music.
Maybe he likes music involving industrial noise. Hmmm...
Zhao needs no sidekick!
But maybe the penguins would allow a hot tempered fire nation admiral in one of their mission.
(no subject) - yanocchi - May. 23rd, 2008 04:31 am (UTC) - Expand
hobbitnat
May. 23rd, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
is it totally not fair that i still have never seen the penguin series! 8|
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
No wonder, it has not started yet! Not before next year. I think the next Madagascar movie may even be out before, but don't quote me on that. I may be wrong.
(no subject) - hobbitnat - May. 23rd, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
snapes_angel
May. 23rd, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
Zhao and penguin, ftw! Household mascot?
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
Ha ha, the penguins as the ship's mascot. I could see that...until they decide to take over the ship XD
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 23rd, 2008 09:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 23rd, 2008 09:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 23rd, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 23rd, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 23rd, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 24th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC) - Expand
psychoe
May. 23rd, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)
Oh Lao, your affection for old and expensive things never fails to amuse us.

Hahahaha, Water Tribe road tripppp!!! Tsk tsk tsk, Zhao, you know you only get to play your tunes when it's your turn to drive.

Yep, that's a ninja penguin alright. XD
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Lao's affection is a one way thing, but he doesn't complain.
I think there will be fighting soon over who gets to drive...
ali_wildgoose
May. 23rd, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
Thanks again SO MUCH for letting me stay! I'm glad it was entertaining! ;3

Awwww, penguins <3
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
Hope you didn't mind us building the whole AC thing (well, mostly Phil. I just held on a few things) and that that wasn't too boring.
(no subject) - ali_wildgoose - May. 23rd, 2008 07:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 23rd, 2008 07:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
Yay, glad it arrived safely :)
(Anonymous)
May. 23rd, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
Zhao and Music
C'mon - you know what kind of music Zhao would like:

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us (http://img299.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rockzhaovz0.jpg)


He'd probably love every other song with "burn" and "fire" in it anyway. XD


Sabrina
http://pretty-angel.deviantart.com/
(Anonymous)
May. 23rd, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Re: Zhao and Music
Darn! That looked better in the preview! >_<

Here's the link:
http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/9123/rockzhaovz0.jpg
Re: Zhao and Music - rufftoon - May. 23rd, 2008 07:23 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Zhao and Music - (Anonymous) - May. 23rd, 2008 07:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Zhao and Music - rufftoon - May. 23rd, 2008 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
angelwingkitty
May. 23rd, 2008 08:47 am (UTC)
LOL sorry penguins, once you go Avatar you don't go back :D Great sketches, i simply adore the one of them all in the car. Now I get an image of all of them riding road hogs with the song "Born to be wild" playing ^_^
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
I know! The Avatar brain rot is hardly subsiding!
Ha ha, I bet one of them has an IPod filled with proper road trip songs. Possibly Lao, who has all the gadgets.
turntap2
May. 23rd, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
Zhao's face in that second picture made me laugh out loud. As did the penguin.
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
It's the last time Zhao rides with those guys (but it was a free ride!).
queen_marshed
May. 23rd, 2008 10:08 am (UTC)
Zhao's expression on the second pic. It KILLS me. XD

Lao likes to be kinky with his old and expensive stuff~~~
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
Lao's kinkyness is mostly long contemplation of the art pieces.
And maybe some burnishing, for those who need polish.
Yeah...that sounds wrong.
azvolrien
May. 23rd, 2008 10:38 am (UTC)
You don't get penguins at the North Pole! Ecosystem fail! D:
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
North Pole or not, I still have to draw those penguins anyway. :3
archangelbeth
May. 23rd, 2008 11:36 am (UTC)
Lao was cute as a kid! And in uniform.
Different kind of cute.

Water Tribe in a convertable... eek!
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
Lao tries to be cute, no matter what.
Not a good idea to give these guys a car. It would get dangerous pretty fast, as alexds1 above mentionned.
eiko82
May. 23rd, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!! Omg, Lao sexing up that art piece is PRICELESS! XD
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
He keeps way too many art pieces for his viewing pleasure :)
mosskat
May. 23rd, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
Saluting Penguin = classic
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
I think it's there to try and remind me to get back to work.
(no subject) - mosskat - May. 23rd, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, there would be much haggling happening, possibly erupting in a fire fight for the more high end pieces.

I guess there must be soldiers going on fast road trips with those tanks. Even MORE dangerous!!

We're having fun with the penguins so far. Throw in some lemurs, and you have a fun mix :)
atomicmagnolia
May. 23rd, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
lmao, you know I think a random penguin in every image would work well

ps: I'm new to your journal/work btw (hi!), and also very new and late to Avatar in general X\--but I'm watching episodes online! and I love everything I've seen here, your work is great
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Welcome aboard the Avatarverse, both good and scary parts.

Funny how random penguins indeed seem to give more character to an image.
bensaret
May. 23rd, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Penguin (disappearing back into his hole): "You didn't see anything..."
rufftoon
May. 23rd, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
They're sneaky that way- I'm sure they'll sneak in to plenty more drawings...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 73 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner