?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Being nice...

Slight last minute change to the previous Water Tribe pages.


I was convinced today by Pretty-Angel on DA
http://pretty-angel.deviantart.com/
That I had been a bit too cruel towards Nauja. And I guess she was right. I may have made the original page around the time I was listening to dark, gruesome war documentaries (thank you History Channel! I still love you.)
So now, her kids stay alive!
Her best (winning) argument to me was that it does work way better with Lao's dialog just a few pages back.
So now, this is the new dialog:



It changes nothing to the rest of part 3, so why not?
It may just allow me a cute pic in part 4, whenever I get to it.
At least someone is very happy of this turn of event.
Nauja's children

Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
riicchan
May. 6th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
xD Watch yourself, Lao. Zhao's in a butt-busting mood.

Also, one good turn deserves another, I suppose. =) I drew a Bulbasaur gjinka recently and I must say, Nauja's face was a bit of an influence, in a way.

http://img33.picoodle.com/img/img33/4/5/5/f_bulbasaurgjm_7123335.jpg

Links if you're curious! Thanks! =)
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
Awww, sweet! I see a bit of the rounder face. But at the same time, different. Nicely done!
king
May. 6th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
rufftoon killed everyone... my children. I think it's a good change. She'd be friggin traumatized if her entire fam was murdered, right? :c
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
That's my dark side- the one that says that life is unjust and the nicest people get killed sometime. I guess it's good someone bonks me on the head and makes me change my mind and see things differently.
(and I am hypnotized by your Zuko icon!)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
One more reason for Zhao to kill Lao.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 6th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 6th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tammylee - May. 6th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shadowmullet - May. 6th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tobu_ishi - May. 10th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eiko82 - May. 13th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
I guess...though Nauja sees no reason why she'd ever get THAT close to Zhao. *shivers from thought and grabs her kids to bring them far away from him*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - May. 6th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
aidosaur
May. 6th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
Oh man that is so cute <3
YES, STEPDAD ZHAO <3 <3 <3
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Re: Oh man that is so cute <3
With one bit of trouble.
Zhao doesn't like kids. It's visceral.
Re: Oh man that is so cute <3 - aidosaur - May. 6th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
conga_chili
May. 6th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
Awww, that was nice of you. Hehehheeh Zhao and kids.... potential torture situation.................... hehehehe.
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 06:29 am (UTC)
Have to admit, potential torture for Zhao is a pretty good argument to keep the kids too. Mwahaha!
(no subject) - fani - May. 6th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
buttfacemakani
May. 6th, 2008 06:03 am (UTC)
NAUJABABIES LIVE?? :3333 YAYYYY
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, someone told me to play nice and I listened for once. Nauja keeps her babies.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)
Oh Heck yeah she could do way better than these two losers!
(Deleted comment)
redvelvetaddict
May. 6th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
awwww i have to admit, i am a sucker for tragedy and liked the original.
GUT-WRENCHING PAIN.

but the redo is still lovely, no harm in it <3
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, my dark minds like dark tragedies too. But it does work better with Lao's dialog about the younger stock being easier to sell. So...change!
alexds1
May. 6th, 2008 06:36 am (UTC)
I suppose it does work better story-wise, since theres really no reason to kill them off... as long as Aatami is still out of the way >:D ahaha

omg stepdad!Zhao might be the wrongest thing ever :C Maybe thats where his daughter from that other small AU comic you did comes from?
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Yeah. No real reasons to kill them off. Not when Lao could make a profit from them.
Aatami = zero monies. So he's out!

Nope, can't imagine Zhao being a good stepdad. He'd be more like a male lion walking into a new conquered pride and killing all the cubs.
Naaaaaa...that daughter was from the other AU. She doesn't exist here.
the_ren77
May. 6th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
*squee!* The kids are sooo cute! T-T I'm glad they're alive nao....cuz it was pretty harsh 1st time 'round

>_> Lao maybe trying to cut in on what's Zhao's but....I'm pretty sure the kids would give Zhao hell if he's gonna be moving in on their momma~
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Maybe a bit too harsh. All fixed now!
Nah, Lao just said that to annoy Zhao. Nauja is not his type at all.
And yeah, Nauja's kids would possibly kick Zhao away from their mom. Her own little guardians.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
You're right, I can't!
Now I know how Mike and Bryan feel...
shadowmullet
May. 6th, 2008 07:56 am (UTC)
Good move. You rock.
While I spent the evening moaning over my busted Xbox, you're out there saving children.
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
I wish I could save your XBox with a Photoshop twist and a scanned drawing.
queen_marshed
May. 6th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)
Yay! The kids are still alive! Now Zhao won't get such a heavy pounding from Nauja! XD
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Are you kidding? She's going to be in Uberprotective mama mode. She'll punch even harder!
kkitty23
May. 6th, 2008 09:37 am (UTC)
HAPPINESS! It made me die a little inside that her entire family was murdered...but this makes it not so sad x3 So I agree with the mob...good change!

And I love the bottom image xD Nauja looks so adorable, hehe! And Zhao's using his laser eyes xDDD
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
A little bit less dying is good sometimes. Gotta love comics and made up stories for that, to be able to change fates.
Zhao- zapping little death skull threats at enemies.
ming85
May. 6th, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
Good change! i was wondering how traumatized the death of her entire family would leave her, probably so broken she wouldn't even be mad at zhao anymore.

Do the kids have names! That threesome is so cute, they deserve some fanart!
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Nauja is the type to keep everything inside (or at least, not show anyone)- she would have hurt a lot, but tried moving on.
The kids have no names- never had to think of any.
snapes_angel
May. 6th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
^_^ Competition?
rufftoon
May. 6th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Not even.
Lao just said that to annoy Zhao. Lao is a purely material man, preferring objects to people (well, maybe he does consider women as objects sometimes...)
(no subject) - snapes_angel - May. 6th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
azvolrien
May. 6th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Hooray, the kids live!
suppai
May. 6th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
aww I'm so happy I'm squeeing. XD I'm going to have to thank pretty-angel for convincing you to keep them alive.
rufftoon
May. 7th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, she does deserve a few thank you (and from me too, for her good arguments)
star_puppet
May. 6th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
oooh! a rival for Zhao! :D this is going to be interesting. >D
rufftoon
May. 7th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
Zhao has no rivals...he destroys them all!!
(no subject) - star_puppet - May. 7th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
May. 7th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
It is kind of hinted at that she will get them back, at the end of part 3.
You are right- Zhao could just sit back and relax, watching Nauja destroy Lao. That could be entertaining (for Zhao anyway).
meryl_jed
May. 6th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
D'aaaaaaw!!! Nauja babies are to die for! X3 Too cute. Zhao would be a horrible and great step dad...he would hate the kids and fail at parenting but probably beat up people like Lao if they came in 50 feet of the little tykes...or more their mom.


p.s....In the revised page...It totally looks like Zhao is GLARING directly at "My Husband" bubble with his grr face. XD I am soo sorry I think that. XD
rufftoon
May. 7th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
I think you're pretty much spot on with how Zhao would be with kids around (useless in interaction with them).
Ha ha, I hadn't noticed about the speech bubble glare. Totally unintentional.
(no subject) - meryl_jed - May. 7th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
archangelbeth
May. 7th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
Yaaaay! Kids! Am glad. It means she can have hope and have some of the smiles I know you intend for her, later. Yay!

Also, the huggyNauj is GREAT.
rufftoon
May. 11th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
I don't know how many smiles I intend for her later on...so I guess it's good she's having some now :)
starnightmuse
May. 9th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
hi
I just found your Lj because of a link a friend gave me of your Zhaoka comics. and they are epic awesome!

I added you to my friend list, you don't mind right?
rufftoon
May. 11th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
No problem, welcome aboard!
tobu_ishi
May. 10th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
Congratulations, Nauja! That's a wonderful bit of news. Family is important. ♥

It's fun to see her as a mother...though it does raise the question of what sort of father Zhao will be, if it comes to that. Particularly as the leftmost sprog appears to be a girl... :D
rufftoon
May. 11th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't trust Zhao with any parenting duties.
I don't think he'd be any good.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner