?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back to the regular program.

It's Water Tribe time!

Only 3 pages, a bit too tired recently to do too many pages.






Discovered yesterday someone started a Water Tribe LJ community. Beh?!? I remember the idea being mentionned, but seems like someone went ahead and did it. Ok, sure, why not. Perhaps it will help to gather them all in one place, sort of like DA but for LJ. I'll just roll with it. I'm a bit surprised...and also touched and shy about it *blushes*
http://community.livejournal.com/watertribecomic/

alexds1 did a hot, shirtless Zhao- too hot, I just had to share:

Original on DA, send her some love!:
http://noselfcontrol.deviantart.com/art/Bending-practice-83676978

Lastly; today as a warm up exercise, I started doing doodles of movements, and it just twisted and changed into this. Scrolling action! Click for much bigger and readable format.



That last one is for Alessandro, who likes to throw girls in pools.

Off to sleep now. Eyes closing. Dreaming of shirtless Zhao...yum.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
star_puppet
Apr. 24th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
awwww...no more rematch of Zhao and Nauja?

I hope Nauja pushes Zhao in a cold pond somewhere! LOL
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Pushing Zhao in a cold pond. That would be deliciously evil!
mosskat
Apr. 24th, 2008 07:39 am (UTC)
gawd so awesome ;3; *sneaks by*
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
queen_marshed
Apr. 24th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
Nauja being tossed like that is actually kinda awesome. :D
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
Zhao wishes he could toss Nauja like that more. But if it means Horuk pounding him, he won't.
Life is unfair.
rosweldrmr
Apr. 24th, 2008 12:04 pm (UTC)
I love this little strip.

The look on Zhao and Nuaja's faces when Horuk walks up... priceless.

<3
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Had to fix their expression actually, as they were drawn really small. Glad they came out ok.
beckychan
Apr. 24th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
:giggle: I love your random movement exercises. They turn into things like this and Iroh and Toph dancing together.
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, you are right. It did turn turn out a bit like the Iroh and Toph thing (but Iroh and Toph still rule more)
beckychan
Apr. 24th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, way more >_> No offense to Nauja or Zhao mostly him because I'm pretty sure he'd club me like a baby seal if I didn't say no offense to him</strike>.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
tammylee
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
*sings*
Nauja and Zhao sitting on some snow
they k-i-s-s don't you know?
HEEEE
So cute.

The world needs more shirtless Zhao! Awesome stuff!
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
More like punch and kick each other. ;)
If the world had more shirtless Zhao, it would be a better place!
azvolrien
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Throw 'em down a chimney, huh? How very... Zhao.

I love that little doodlesequence. I mean, I kind of shipped them already, but now... whew.
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
If he could firebend, he would have burnt them. But he will use good old bone breaking in the meantime.
meryl_jed
Apr. 24th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Zhao better watch those hands of his! XD

Also, I would like to argue that fire bending would be 100 times more hilarious if fire DID shoot out of people's eyes. *anger face!* Pew! Pew! >D
rufftoon
Apr. 24th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Zhao does whatever he wants with his hands- try and stop him!
Hey, they already have explosive rays shooting out of foreheads. Fire from the eyes is the next step ;)
meryl_jed
Apr. 27th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
D: THAT GUY IS SOOOO WEIRD. What were they ON when they made him up?
angelwingkitty
Apr. 24th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Ooo I really like the part about the "accidents" in your comic. It does a good job of keeping some distance from the accident itself, rather than having it all grotesque and up in your face. It exposes some of the more horrific aspects of this story while still remaining on a line congruent to how the original show would have displayed it. Really good addition.

The motion one is adorable as well, I really think I love little comics like these the most just because they seem so natural and real in a sense. A moment in everyday life. Great job and great way of presenting it!
rufftoon
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
I wonder if the show would have kept a scene like that...but hey! Comics can get away with a lot more!
Had a lot of fun with the motion one- The first doodles were actually 3 and 4. I just built the rest around them.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 25th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Thanks for all the great stuff!

P. 101 - Nice page - I like the bird.
Suggestions - panel 1 - a slight upshot here, maybe.
panel 4 - How about a shot of the corpse in the foreground washed up on the shore, with the boat in the background...

P. 102 - Cool page -
Sugg.- an extra panel between 1 & 3 - a closeup with Z's eyes - more wrinkles & facial expression for panels 2,3,4

P. 103 - Great page -
Sugg. - Switch panel 1 with panel 1 of p. 102 and vice versa.
Panel 2 - Have some fingers on his right hand pointing downwards...
Panel 6 - Add Z's hand taking the scroll or remove scroll from panel 5.

Best,

Skylark


rufftoon
Apr. 25th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
And thanks for all the great comments and feedback again! Wow, always so appreciated!
P.101- I keep forgetting to push angles sometimes. gah! *hits self on the head*
panel 4- no shores nearby...but dropping a body in the ocean would be more discreet.
P.102- I find myself being a bit tame on the expressions sometimes. It's the style, maybe, like I'm afraid to mess it up. You're right though, I should try and push the expressions more.
P.103- Not sure about the panel switch, because of the dialogues and captions.
panel 2- Hmmm...not completely down, as it isn't the motion I want to imply, but a slightly more downward angle could work.
Panel 6- I wanted to focus on the scroll, so I'm not certain if I could pull it off. Food dor though, I'll try and play with that suggestion and see how that would look.
kkitty23
Apr. 25th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
LOL. Ok...like everything was really awesome and I was soaking it all in...

...and then I got to the Nauja/Zhoa thing and I think I just DIED. It was like, "Haha...awwww how cu- OHMYGOD! HAHAHA! Ohsnap." I think I just love violence or something :C I always crack up when someone gets punched xD

So yeah...if you get some random fanart from me, be forewarned it just might have some punching in it D: But I swear it's a GOOD thing! xDDDD
rufftoon
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
If I didn't like punching, I wouldn't put so many in my own comics. Punching is good! (well, on paper anyway)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Apr. 25th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Alright, HP Fanbook reader! Welcome aboard the Avatar crazy boat.
It was tricky to write this Zhao- if he changed too much, he wouldn't be Zhao anymore. And yet, if he didn't grow a bit as a character, what would be the point? Part of the fun is working with a character that would have "shades of gray", in terms of personality. Not totally evil, but still a bastard.
alexds1
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I love that last drawing... thats such a boyfriend/girlfriend thing to do XD XD Right down to the overprotective dad. I can't remember if Zhao managed to buy Nauja's husband back or not (he's probably hoping 'not')
rufftoon
Apr. 25th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
These two are getting a little bit too close for Horuk's taste. He'll start beating Zhao randomly now.
(and this was inspired by a real guy, as mentionned. If ever you are close to him, and there's a pool nearby, I'll warn you so you be careful)
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner