?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh yeah! More reworks.

Presenting...more Water Tribe Reworks!
(am I boring you yet?)
Nothing much else to mention, only that if you intend to go to NY comicon, check out the programming that will soon be posted online.












Much changes to the fight there, slightly longer, just for fun.
There's only a bit of rework to do with Iroh, a slight change of pace and dialogue, and I'm done with part 2! Wooot! Part three will have a few reworks, but not as many. A tweak here and there.

Apart from that...nuuuuh, too tired to write more.
Tried cooking some tilapia fish and succeeded! Yay! (yeah, I'm not much of a cook so every little new thing is a victory).

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
king
Mar. 18th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
Your action scenes are amazing.

Typo on the third page you posted. Should be "YOUR" instead of "you" in the first panel. I love the last panel on that page, though. A strong Fire Nation = sideburns. Clearly.
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Dang typo! Thanks for catching it. It will be corrected for the DA posting.
Of course, sideburns ARE a sign of manly power!
star_puppet
Mar. 18th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC)
ooh nice, this is more thrilling than the last one. :D
sorry I haven't able to comment much lately...I've been so busy at work and all I could do I read your reworked pages. T__T
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
I do hope it works better (hurray for reworks!)
I know all about busy- don't worry about the commenting thing. If you have the time for a quick hello at the end of the whole thing, I'll be happy.
conga_chili
Mar. 18th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
Geezus, those action scenes... they just leap right off the page and slash me eyeballs!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Ewwwww, eyeball slashing with eyeball juices all over the places (why is my imagination so dark lately...)
k0r2n3h
Mar. 20th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Eyeball sex? Whut?

Anyways, awesome work as always. :)
rufftoon
Mar. 20th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Gives a whole new meaning to "eyeball slash". Uck!

Thank you!
angelwingkitty
Mar. 18th, 2008 08:15 am (UTC)
Muuuch better from your previous version. I always found your first draft to be rather abrupt and confusing as far as what the other officers connections were to this ninja. Now it's much more obvious, you have a better lead in on the ninja, and a better reveal of Zhao's reaction to the attack. Great job!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
I think the first version was more abrupt because I wanted to keep moving forwards too fast. That, and the darn "edit edit edit" that I'm trying to learn properly. Funny how I end up adding rather than cutting away.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Correction will be made and will show on the DA version.
Heh heh, Hahn at least was partly right- Choi did exist!
We would like to thank the Blue Spirit for letting us know that ninja like persons are possible in the Avatarverse. Yay!
invaderk
Mar. 18th, 2008 11:11 am (UTC)
Have you tried some Old Bay on the tilapia? It's delicious. :D

Excellent pages. I love the sound effects in the last panel especially.

And when you say programming schedule for NYCC, Are you referring to the Saturday thing or the Friday thing? xD and oh, will you be hosting there by chance?
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, I'll have to try that!

For NYCC, I am subtly referring to both (how do you know about both?). But since there have been no proper announcements yet, I'm keeping mostly quiet.
Hosting? Naaaaah. But I've got a "guesting" offer for Friday.
invaderk
Mar. 18th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
I only know because it's expensive for me to travel there, so I can only go for one day and I had to pick. ): So I asked Dave and Ali, and they responded accordingly, I guess you could say.
I would have loved to be there on Friday for the fan panel too--especially if you were going to be handing out Zhao sketches or something!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure we'll run into each other on Saturday- I'll be there for the whole weekend!
I'll either big hanging around Dave's table, or the Random House booth.
See you there!
queen_marshed
Mar. 18th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
The conclusion I can draw from this is: Zhao>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Ninja.

I seriously love the sequence. :D
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
Depends on the ninja.
The Blue Spirit would kick Zhao's butt.
tammylee
Mar. 18th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
I am going to have to emulate you and redo comic pages if this is the awesome that results from it!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
If you do, only rework them from the thumbnail form, not the finished if possible. Plus, if you have a better work ethic and actually write the whole darn thing down before hand, you may avoid most of that.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Welcome aboard, be prepared to be a whole lot confused for a while as I keep jumping back and forth in this story.
Do ask questions if it does get too crazy.
kkitty23
Mar. 18th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
I really love where this is going! It totally has my attention and wanting more xD

I also love the action. There is a good sense of motion and weight. I can almost feel the dude getting his face shoved on the ground x3 Awesome!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
I sometime feel like my animation training gets a bit rusty- doing these pages is just wonderful practice for it all.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
The reworked pages can be found here:
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/gallery/000358ya

I'm only a few pages away before the end of part 2, so I'm directing you straight away to part 3:
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/gallery/0002yrhc
Some of these pages will also be reworked, but less than the two previous versions. Still, the story will be basically the same.
And lastly, part 4 which is in progress:
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/gallery/00036sh2
archangelbeth
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Interesting -- you changed the setting for the fight and all. Mmm, rooftop ninja.

Typo on p. 084: "you memory loss" should be "your memory loss."

Hee! Everything is better with ninjas! Though, Mr. No Self Control, you should not kill them before they can be made to talk. Tsk.


Congrats on the cooking!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Typo fixed on the DA version (silly sneaky typos)
Er...that's Zhao's problem when he's angry. He doesn't quite keep people alive long enough for questionning.
snapes_angel
Mar. 18th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
:thumbsup:
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
alexds1
Mar. 18th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Suspicious!face on pg85 might be the cutest thing ever... ugh, and those action scenes ;__; How does he sense that the ninja is behind him? I humbly suggest maybe throwing an additional little shadow on his back that might have given him an inkling that something was descending from above? Unless the answer is that he's just so awesome that he KNOWS. I also love the choking and the subsequent elbow whack, awesome awesome fight scene! Haha, who cares if your edits add pages, they're definitely worth it!
rufftoon
Mar. 18th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
I sometime mess up his face, other times, he obliges and let's himself be drawn properly. p.85 came up nice, but later...nuuuh. Not so much. But I won't go and tweak him forever!
Zhao felt a change in air pressure- that's what happens when there's a forecast of ninja dropping from above on you.

(ok, silly excuse)
karine
Mar. 19th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
The action works so well here. Beautiful.

Oh! I just noticed that you forgot to shade the ninja's arm in the first panel of the last page! Just a heads up.
rufftoon
Mar. 20th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Holy crip, you're right! Totally forgot that arm. Will have to correct it, thanks for pointing it out.
ipsumlorem
Mar. 20th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
Zhao-smash!

You've got a lovely sense for good layouts. :)
rufftoon
Mar. 20th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you- still need a whole lot of layout practice, but I'm slowly getting there :)
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner