?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back to our regular program

The files have been sent!
Some weird little problems have creeped up, like a strange change in page size. (wtf? I swear I put in the right page size, how the heck does that mysteriously change by fraction of inches??).
But no big, these are all things that can easily be fixed by the printer. They have all the necessary material.
Now I'll wait for the proofs, give approval, and wait for everything to come back.
Where the heck am I gonna put all these, I'll have to figure out.

In the meantime, back to Water Tribe reworks, yay!



Still reworking part 2, and these are all new added pages to help the story along or do a better transition with what will come up next.
At least, I hope so.





If you have any notes, suggestions, comments, all welcome.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
aviaq
Mar. 9th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
haha, I can't believe I have the first comment.
This is a rare and sweet occasion!

I'm always going to look up to your art, Rufftoon, and will always remember your advice and kindness.

Even if I may not be able to get into art ever again because of life and such.

I'll look back on these pages and smile.

Awesome work as always!
rufftoon
Mar. 9th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
Very happy to see you're still around to see this whole Zhao madness thing!
Many thanks for the very kind words *blushes*
Who knows where life will take you- art may not become your career (though it would be wonderful, for you do have the talent), but art will certainly stay forever part of your life. You express yourself so well through it.
alexds1
Mar. 9th, 2008 06:28 am (UTC)
Yay! I really like the transition you've added, it makes what I know whats coming up fit in a lot more smoothly... I read through it twice and it all reads very well too! So good job :3 The only small thing I can say is that the big flashback panel is a little choppy on the eye, it sort of curves down too quick then leaps back up again, but then once I got to the top I wanted to look back at the 'hurry up' text... it didn't fit in with the dreamy mood as much as it could have? Sorry, just a stupid opinion :B

I like that he sleeps with his hair down. I suppose that makes sense but still, its cute!
rufftoon
Mar. 9th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
I see what you mean about the big dream panel. I tried fiddling around with it, to make it easier to read. May still be a bit choppy, but hopefully it will have improved slightly. The new version will be posted on DA.
Many thanks for your input! That always helps.
queen_marshed
Mar. 9th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
The transition really is a lot smoother now!

I really love how you can make everybody look so different! It's a totally awesome skill. :D

Zhao's a bit of a woobie isn't he? XD
rufftoon
Mar. 9th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Glad it works better, yay!
I'm not sure if Zhao has any "woobie lining" inside of him. He's a bit more insecure than before, I'll grant that.
tobu_ishi
Mar. 9th, 2008 10:57 am (UTC)
Beautiful art, as usual, and why is it that bad guys are always so good at finding that one especially resentful jerk to say exactly what they want them to say? >:[

Only nitpicks I can find are...let's see. In the third page, it's a little odd for our wise old general to mention a "third person" when the angry bald fellow has already named three (Iroh, Zuko, and the mysterious "she")...unless they're talking about the same "she", in which case it becomes odd that the elder general asks if he's forgotten when he was just talking about her. Somewhat confuzzling. :/
rufftoon
Mar. 9th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Good catch.
My fault- the original dialogue (before I messed up with it), only mentionned Zuko. I added Iroh afterwards, and forgot to fix the dialogue from three to four. I'll fix that for the DA post.
Many thanks for your sharp eyes!
archangelbeth
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
That last page is SO SAD.

And there are mysteries explicated, yes! I think that will clarify things, indeed. (It sacrifices a little of the SURPRISE! WTF?! factor, but it builds tension as well.)
rufftoon
Mar. 9th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
I do hope the new pages help a bit- some of the mystery will stay (like who is the fourth person) until revealed later on.
It's strange- some things that seem to happen suddenly without too much explanations seem to work better on film or television. Drawn books...well, I'm certain some talented author can pull it off. I just haven't quite figured it out yet, so maybe going for slightly more clarity is the way to go for now.
archangelbeth
Mar. 10th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Well, I thought the sudden attack and mystery was fine, too, but I have a high tolerance for mystery! I mean, there's all this stuff in manga and anime where you just have to sort of figure out implications, y'know? (And then there's Neon Genesis Evangelion and Revolutionary Girl Utena. Braaaaaincrack!)

Anyway, I think it's not a bad tradeoff to know there's plots against him, but have more mysteries about Who Is Interested In Zhao.
rufftoon
Mar. 10th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Who "she" is is actually revealed in just a few pages- so the mystery will be around the murder attempt on Zhao and the fourth person.
That only gets revealed later, and not even through investigation.
(I will never write a mystery novel, ha ha!)
I feel like some mangas or animed WANT to be totally obscure. Give me Death Notes with its twist and turns any day instead...)
archangelbeth
Mar. 10th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
I think some manga/anime doesn't have the pagecount/time to explain, and they just sort of run past it and expect everyone to get it...

And some wants to be totally obscure. Yeah, Eva and Utena, I'm lookin' at you!

*squees at the "she"*...
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner