?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dur! I need sleep.



Just had trouble starting to draw this morning, so doodled furiously to get my drawing hand in gear. Ended up doing a bunch of characters from alexds1 comic "The Meek". Just trying to capture something of the characters, not trying to be on model or anything.
Doodling straight on the Cintiq.

Pinter doodles

Sorry Luca, I messed you up...don't give me a creative execution!
Luca doodles

Got a very valid comment on my last Water Tribe page posts, on how Pakku seemed to come out of nowhere. Even though I had established previously he was somewhere in that room, and I did love his sudden reappearance, I decided to try two options. You never know, it may work better:

1) He appears in the first panel behind Horuk
2) Change the last two panels
3) Change nothing.

What do you think?
Corrections

And one last doodle...guess Valentine day is coming and Zhao is trying to see if he gets any luck (nope, not gonna happen)
Makin' a move

Comments

( 71 comments — Leave a comment )
paskettios
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
LOL... classic Zhao. Did he subtly yawn and stretch and "accidentally" put his arm around Nauja's shoulder? Please say yes. :D
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
He didn't even subtly yawn. He just put it there, no subtleties at all.
He is seconds away from being slapped now.
(no subject) - paskettios - Jan. 11th, 2008 05:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xanykaos - Jan. 11th, 2008 08:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - turntap2 - Jan. 12th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
ming85
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
Ohh options!
1)I think it's perhaps a bit too 'early' for the info 'Pakku is standing behind Chief'
2)Maybe too much emphasis on Pakku? Takes away the tension-building and concentration on the dialogue, and then Zhao's outburst of violence comes a bit unexpected.

Perhaps option 4: Leave the bottom two panels as the are, but add in the 4th panel a little pakku between them, in the background. That also makes sense when he jumps between them on the next page. Put him sort of on Chief's right hand, a little in the back.

That valentine sketch is the most brilliant thing ever, I love how it's all body language, Zhao's casual face and then her face just one straight line XD Classic!!
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
Hmmm...good option 4. I'll try and play with that option a bit and post that later. If it doesn't work, well...I'll see. Worse comes to worse, I don't change a thing and less work for me. Ha!
buttfacemakani
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
skjdfhskdjfh Dude that last pic.. I just keep seeing Lucius and STOP MAKING ME LOVE ZHAO.

Oh and Love alex's charas :DDD And that reminds me.. *digs around in sketches*

Edited at 2008-01-11 05:58 am (UTC)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:04 am (UTC)
Lucius has more elegance than Zhao...I gotta try and draw them both together at some point. That way, you'll be overflooded with lurve XD
Oooh, if you did some sketches of Alexds's characters, I'm looking forward to those (if you post them).
(no subject) - buttfacemakani - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buttfacemakani - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buttfacemakani - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alexds1 - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - engelen - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC) - Expand
suppai
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
Pinter & Luca sketchs <3
Pakku needs no explination XD also the last sketch kills me.
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
One vote for option 3 = less work for me. Yay!
(Easier than US electoral system)
alexds1
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:13 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!

I'm sort of dead right now, which makes it hard to type, but uh, !!!!!!

I'll comment on the page first, I like the Pakku in the bg of the first panel better than the one at the bottom, its more subtle and when the person goes back to read it the second time (inevitably) they'll notice him and go 'ooh look at those details' XD Like Ming says, the second one seems like theres too much focus on him, which detracts from the scene a little... also its less work to mess with the first panel, hehe. Also, lovely ZhaoxNauja (or perhaps Zhao-Nauja) sketchie, I think that will need to be the webcam for February...

Back to screaming, however, !!!!! Luca would never execute someone who went through the effort to draw him <3 <3 <3 Aww so nice of him XD And I'm sure Pinter appreciates the 'handsome' nod, if not the buck-toothed flower :B Thank you!!!! (btw, did you ever get some mail from me? I'm afraid it might have got lost somewhere, just my luck...)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:19 am (UTC)
Guh, I know all about dead- I think my brain has left my head and is somewhere on the pillow. I'm just happy it is still linked to my body through the spinal cord or I wouldn't be typing.
I'm sure we can come up with a better webcam for February-that is one scrappy doodle.
Glad you like the warm up doodles- you are right: drawing one Luca a day is fun and healthy.
Mail? Ooooh, I'll have to check! I'll let you know the moment I have news *jumps up and down excitedly, disconnects brain from body by mistake and*
(no subject) - alexds1 - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:58 am (UTC)
Have to admit, they were quite fun to draw early in the morning- especially drunk Pinter. I'm still getting used to Luca. At some point, something will click. He's too awesome.
Sweet- right now, options 1 and 3 seem to be the general choice. I do agree he is a bit too distracting when in the foreground. I had to try it first to see if it worked at all. Good feedbacks from everyone!
engelen
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
I have always believed Pinter to be a hot piece of ass.
That one of him smoking
<3
love

Your Luca is fantawesome too <3

P.S.
I haven't read Water Tribe in a million years, so I'm just covering my eyes so I don't get spoiled or something // 0 \\
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:09 am (UTC)
Pinter is hot, in a slightly overweight way. I like him like that mind you- he's more...I dunno...awesome.

he he, if you're waiting for me to be done with Water Tribe before reading anything, I could always note you when I'm finished.
(no subject) - engelen - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - engelen - Jan. 12th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
nenimo
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)
I agree with what alexds1 said about Pakku.
having him somewhere in the background instead of in the foreground works really well with the impact of the attack on Zhao. That way the reader is kinda in the same situation as Zhao were they are surprised by the sudden overwhelming attack. If you put Pakku suddenly appearing in the foreground at the bottom of the page then it kinda puts more emphasis on Pakku then Zhao and as the reader is moving to the next page they are instead wondering "uh oh, what awesomeness is Pakku going to unleash now?"
plus, like you said, sticking Pakku in the background would be less work :D
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)
And another vote for option 1.
I do love everyone's analysis, it makes good sense. Very often I lose all ability to judge a page anymore, it is good to have another pair of eyes look at it. Many thanks for your input!
star_puppet
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAH! Zhao pulling the moves on Nauja?? Oh god...I can't stop laughing! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)
He's being so direct about it. Puts his arm around, claiming his territory without any further preliminaries. I sense a big rejection coming his way.
(no subject) - star_puppet - Jan. 12th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
booter_freak
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
If Zhao wants his Valentine's Day booked, he's got a whole fanhorde to choose from!

Psst, I use Alex too...
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC)
He's going to have a very busy Valentine's day.
He better start buying those flowers-chocolates-make restaurant reservations now.
Or maybe he'll just invite everyone at the same time, same place, to visit his Huge Fleet (see a few posts above).
(Anonymous)
Jan. 11th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
Hello!

Pretty Angel from deviantART here! ^^

Feedback for the comic:
1) The is what I had in mind. Placing Pakku somewhere in the background. Just a subtle hint that he's still there and keeping an eye on everything. (Option 4 as someone stated here would be a good alternative I think.)
2) This solution would be great if the whole story was told from Pakku's point of view. ^^


P.s.: Love the sketches! Just managed it yesterday to read "The Meek" (Or at least the first 3 chapters. Don't know if there's already more...). And Zhao trying to be flirty is hilarious! XD
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
2) I am NOT redrawing everything from Pakku's perspective...even though it would be fun, I'm not that insane.
And I'm leaning more towards putting Pakku in the BG behind Horuk. A gentle reminder that he's still around.

I can't remember how much of "The Meek" is on the web. I'm sure when more is ready it will be made available for viewing somehow. I know she's working very hard at it.
Zhao doesn't do flirty very well...which is fun!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jan. 11th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, I guess we both know narrrthing then! I needed people telling me what was wrong. But all is good- option 1 is what is needed to make it clearer.

Maybe Zhao does want to get slap. Maybe he takes it as "I got this girl's attention".
I kinda hope Pinter doesn't lose too much weight...or that he regains it somehow. And stopping smoking is hard, so maybe he can't stop (unless Angora makes him).
shadowmullet
Jan. 11th, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
I agree, it almost felt like a page was missing between those two pages. I wanted to see a reaction shot of Pakku before he jumps in--but just setting him up more clearly before would help.
Awesome drawings, neighbor... ;)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you to help confirming the right choice- I'm still in the learning process of storytelling and losing focus sometimes. Good people like you keeping an eye on what I do is priceless and appreciated (but I'm keeping SOME doodles in my secret folder, na!)
king
Jan. 11th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
I thought it was pretty awesome that Pakku came out of nowhere. The tension built and then OMG OLDMANWATERBENDER! I kind of just assumed he was always there, but I think option 1 is a really good choice. Option 2 lessens the tension.
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Other people who posted have put forward the best of arguments. I now agree that adding a small Pakku in the bg would do some good.
jkivela
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
I also have no problem with him just showing up, Master can do stuff like that. However, I'd chose option #1 if you want to establish him there.
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for your input- another vote for option 1, yay!
snapes_angel
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
*snicker*

IMO, the Pakku addition works.

Luca. *snicker* And the flower thing... :thumbsup:

I really should try my hand at drawing Luca and share it so that people know just how really terrible I can draw... lol.
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Oooh, do draw Luca! As Alexds1 said, we're safe as we won't get condemned for trying to draw him. He appreciates the effort :)
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jan. 15th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
tammylee
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
I like Pakku being in the background.
*dies at the Pinter sketches*

Zhao is about as smooth as sandpaper. XD
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, yes, perfect image for Zhao :D
archangelbeth
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmmm.

You know... I'm evil. But you could also change that middle panel to a long vertical, down the left side, and have the back of Pakku's head, as he follows/watches... Blanking, name, Arnook? The chieftain? Walking down the ramp/stairs to intervene as Zhao(ka) shouts the "HOW LONG WERE YOU PLANNING TO KEEP THIS SECRET!" thing.

Then, stack the fourth and fifth panels atop each other...

And presto! Pakku, who was behind Arnook all the time, swooshes to the rescue!

But that would be my evil.

That said, I think your second Pakku, in the fourth panel, would be better than putting him at someone else's side. Perhaps add his feet somewhere at the top of the third panel, too.

...and I totally didn't notice that he came out of nowhere.
archangelbeth
Jan. 11th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
*goes back and reads...* Ahh, there he is, walking away from Arnook on p. 35.

Okay, how about putting his feet in panel 3, or a little of his bald head in the lower right corner of panel 3? Then Arnook steps back as he's attacked, and Pakku is right in position to come in from Arnook's right, yes?
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jan. 11th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
silverandgold06
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
I would go with option 1. I was the one that left that comment. ;) LOL, I need to reread the comic, I haven't read the whole thing in a while.
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
And a good comment it was- as I said, I sometimes loose focus and it's good to have an outside view to make one realise what may work or not. Thanks for getting the thinking gears working. :D
angelwingkitty
Jan. 11th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Simply ADORE the Valentine's one! LOVE LOVE LOVE it to bits! ^^

I guess I would suggest 1... though Paku has never been the type to just blend in and hang with the crowd, he would stay near the leader's side... however number 2 is just a little too obvious I think in focusing so much on Paku. It does a good job at showing us what's going through Paku's head but pulls away the focus from the conversation and takes away some of the surprise. It's your call :)
rufftoon
Jan. 11th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, thanks. I have another Valentine one in mymind. I'll even try to color it.
Yeah, Option 2 takes away too much of the focus away from Zhao, Arnook and the dialogue. Option 1 is the easiest and works. A bit of tweakings will be done.
Thanks for your input! :D
pooryorick
Jan. 12th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
Your the Meek sketches are fantastic, so much sense of personality!

Hmm, seems like everyone's said a lot of good stuff about the Pakku issue... though I think it's nice to insert him without too much fanfare, otherwise it gives too much away before he steps up in the following page. So maybe option 1?
rufftoon
Jan. 12th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much (Luca just looks grumpy, but eh).
Option 1 it will be. Just a little reminder he's around should help.
buff_iroh
Jan. 13th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
I vote for the option 2 change, I love the change on the last two panels, with Pakku. I think those work marvelously.

Oh Zhao, trying to get some love. <3
rufftoon
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
Hmmm..I think I may have to go with option 1, as it keeps a bit more of the surprise of having Pakku arrive suddenly. But thanks for your input, always appreciated.
Zhao getting love...highly unlikely.

And your icon is pure <3
(Anonymous)
Jan. 16th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I like suggestion 1 most.

Partly because as you mentioned that since one hadn't registred Pakku before it felt like he were very swift when and fast in interupting. I like that. And such appering in the first panel it give you one of those small thoughts that he is actually around :-)
rufftoon
Jan. 16th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks like #1 is the best way to go. Everyone's input has been useful in choosing. Thanks for adding your thoughts, very appreciated.
buff_iroh
Jan. 17th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
HAha! I'm glad you like this icon, its from THIS. I hope you enjoy that link right there. LOL.
rufftoon
Jan. 17th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
Hee hee, some very fun manips there- Boulderpeapod has to be my fave, but much love for all the Zhao ones too XD
( 71 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner