?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hectic days, and then some...

Sorry for being quiet so long, been busy finishing more comic pages. One left to do, should be done tomorrow. I WOULD have been done this weekend, while I visited the family, but I lost all my good inking pens and they were not selling any in my hometown. Arrived back tonight, so couldn't put that many hours in it.

The visit with the parents went great, got to see my grandparents too, and ate good good home food. yum.
And it snowed!
So: 2 days left before the big move back to Burbank- still some packing and cleaning left to do, a few more phone calls to make. I can feel a bit of the stress rising, as my little new warning system (heart skips) are knocking every once in a while. Blah.

As for the Water Tribe AU: some new pages tonight, and the next time I will update, it will be the end of part 3.
Yes we ARE reaching the end!! Woot!







Comments

( 57 comments — Leave a comment )
toboe_lonewolf
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Ahahahaha. "Boum!" Not just "boom" but "boum." XD

Someone's gotta color the explosion page/panel. For kicks and laughs. I mean, explosions! Duuuuuude!

Heh, good luck with all the moving/packing/cleaning/lack-thereof.
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
That's a french boom, is what.
Tha's what happens when you doodle a panel in the depth of french Quebec territories- sounds change ;)

Good luck to whatever poor soul would try making sense coloring what is happening in these panels!
Many thanks for the good luck- will need.
(no subject) - toboe_lonewolf - Oct. 30th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 30th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - toboe_lonewolf - Nov. 2nd, 2007 04:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - toboe_lonewolf - Nov. 3rd, 2007 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Oct. 30th, 2007 08:16 am (UTC) - Expand
star_puppet
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
Hahahahahah! Lao's lost it, he imitating the explosion.

I like your BOUM. <3 Much better than boom. Heehee...

Hope Zhao makes it...;_;
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
French Booms have more...er...BOUM! Lao agrees.
If Zhao makes it or not, this ends at the next post.
tammylee
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Wonderful! I especially like the panel with Zhao falling into the water.
You have such wonderful sequential art skills!

*wishes you the best of luck with the move*
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Poor Zhao- opened that door a wee bit too fast, which caused him to fall in an undignified manner. Ah well, that's the least of his problems. I guess.

Thanks for the good luck wishes!
aidosaur
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
MAN, I cannot get over that panel of Zhao falling in 156! Gesture, movement, gesture, weight, woo!

I'm curious, the way you draw is SUPER-European. (and your onomatopoeia is, too! hee!) Are you originally from the States? Or do you just read an awful lot of European comics?

The best of luck on your move! I'm amazed you're able to turn out AU comics, real comics, and pack for a move all at the same time. You're unreal!
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
Haha, that panel was fun to draw, though it went through a few versions of Zhao falling for it to make sense.
I grew up in the province of Quebec, where we are lucky to be at the crossroads of many many european comics and US ones. I grew up with the french bandes dessinees...which does explain some of the sound fx.

No, I'm not unreal, just insane. Slight line ;)
(no subject) - aidosaur - Oct. 30th, 2007 04:47 am (UTC) - Expand
pooryorick
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
WOW! Everytime I think this can't get any more awesome, you always manage to top it. There's some amazing action going on.

But take care of yourself! Heart skips?? Woah, don't kill yourself.
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
Thank you- it's been one heck of a ride trying to fit all this in, and then soon trying to finish it off.

Doctor said the little odd heartbeats were not dangerous- still, I should be more careful. I try to sleep more (TRY!), and spread out the work more. It's all about relaxing.
booter_freak
Oct. 30th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
No Zhao! Don't die...again!
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Nah, he's old and tough...I mean, he's supposed to be.
aviaq
Oct. 30th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
*SCREAMS*
alexds1
Oct. 30th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
XD
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 30th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
alexds1
Oct. 30th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
Lost your pens? Oh no!

Wow, that was quick, hopefully your last few days won't be too stressful... the same of course can't be said for Zhao D: I know he's ok though, theres another chapter (whew!)
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:10 pm (UTC)
I have so many pens in reserve, it's not even funny.

Haha, you guessed well...unless part 4 is all a flashback! Oh noes!!
dik_pose
Oct. 30th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Coming back to Burbank!!!??? :)

Pages look great Johane!
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yup, Burbank it is. Phil is being very nice and patient with me ;)
Thanks- them pages is great practice.
sdskuld
Oct. 30th, 2007 06:22 am (UTC)
And now Zhao is lost to the water and assumed dead. But some day in the future they will find him, carried by the river into heart of the great swamp.

Water Tribe 2: Deliverance! ^^
archangelbeth
Oct. 30th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Well, that would give an excellent excuse for him to be constantly shirtless and near-nude...
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 30th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 30th, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
conga_chili
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
Oh my god, Johane, so awesome. @_O
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Many many thanks.
angelwingkitty
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:03 am (UTC)
Awesome panels! I'm loving it! XD And I can't wait to see you soon :) I hope you have a safe travel and don't stress too much.
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Can't wait to bounce ideas off your head again :D
snapes_angel
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)
I saw him swinging fro mthe door and all I could think was Tarzan!Zhao! FTW!

LOL.
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Haha! I wonder if he could do the Tarzan yell well.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Oct. 31st, 2007 12:33 am (UTC) - Expand
archangelbeth
Oct. 30th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
*squeeeeee*

I'm glad you had a good time with the family!

Hee hee. Your sound effects are non-standard ones. This is cool.


Oooo! Lao is around! Look, a scapegoat! Zhao may get out of this with his hide after all. His soggy, singed hide. Assuming he didn't get hit by shrapnel...
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
My sound fx are standard french ones ;)
Lao, a scapegoat? Maaaayyyybe.
As for Zhao, we'll see soon what's left of him, if anything.
silverandgold06
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
Great updates! Good luck with packing and such, and I'm glad you enjoyed a visit with your family. :)
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
Many thanks- packing as we speak (or type)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
Hurray for french sound fx!
Zhao went through the wrangler, but it's less worse than his fate in the serie...er well, maybe not.
Horuk worried? Could it be?
As for the pens, I have so many back up ones I'll be ok.
rock_rhapsody
Oct. 30th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Aw, don't stress yourself out too much k?
Lovely pacing and angles and everything! I feel like I'm watching the animated version..Lao's gone mad with the cold?
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Stress is inevitable. Ah well...
Thank you!
As for Lao, that nasty bump that Zhao gave him kind of unsettled his brains.
queen_marshed
Oct. 30th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
I hope that move goes well for you!

I like how you use c'rosh' instead of 'crash'. It sounds so crunchy!
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
As for crosh...it's a crash mixed with ice and water. Makes crosh (in my head)
merofi
Oct. 30th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
::bowing:: YOU ARE AWESOME.
rufftoon
Oct. 30th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
*blushes* - you are too kind.
incandescens
Oct. 30th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
Go Zhao! Lovely touch with the furnace/boiler pressure.
rufftoon
Oct. 31st, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Thanks! Good thing the furnace was still working.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 31st, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
As long as it is just the art that explodes... ;)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 31st, 2007 02:46 am (UTC) - Expand
sylvacoer
Oct. 31st, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
*joins Lao in making loud inappropriate noises and rocking the boat in exultation of 'splodies* BOUM!! BU-BOUM!!!!

Quick someone fish Zhao outta the water before he becomes a Popsicle!

... *ponders* Zhao-flavored Popsicle? 8D
rufftoon
Oct. 31st, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
Nothing like a good explosions party. Lao agrees.
Hmmm...Zhao popsicle. I'd love to lick one (can't believe I just typed that!! Good thing I wasn't making a straight face...come on! It was too easy!!)
ambrmerlinus
Nov. 2nd, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
Zhao on fire! No!

But yeah, that was an excellent fight scene.

Also, it amuses me that the explosion is a French party. BOUM!
rufftoon
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Zhao is ALWAYS on fire...just not always literally.
Short and sweet fight scene, hopefully.
Haha, I wonder if the french still use the term "Boum" for a party, or is it now considered too old?
( 57 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner