?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...

Got a cold- sneezy and runny nose, and much use of tissues and drinking liquids.

Brain half working, still managed to get some work done and...two little water tribe pages.
Woot! *snif*...*ATCHOUM!*...Bleargh.





NEXT: Finally, everyone meets. A little bit more talking ensues and then...

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
ming85
Oct. 9th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
The silence before the storm? I love the quiteness of page 131, the shot of him walking alone in the mess, calculating the last details.. Great tension there! Makes me almost trust this crazy plan, almost like he has everything under control.. The shot with all 4 ships is fantastic too! Very cinematic feeling :D
Get well soon! Eat spicy food!
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Quiet before the storm...haha, oh I guess you are so right! Read on...should get to the storm soon enough.
I ate a lot of spicy food just last Friday. Went to a good indian place, one that is not afraid of making their food spicy. Madras Chicken spice burns you up nicely.
Guess I now have another reason to go back.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Feels like a small cold. If I take care, should be done in a few days.

Thank you, glad you like. I can't WAIT to get to those pages too. Enough talking, I want action!
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
My dear, it would be an immense honor if you did write a little story set in that AU.
thesuperfreak
Oct. 9th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
Awww everyone is getting sick! Someone suggested the weather change~
My friends and I went running around in the rain in Orlando, they all got sick but me....now mom's sick and people at work are sick o_o now you too!
I hope you feel betterz soon~


I hope that young punk get what's coming to him, lol
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:33 pm (UTC)
Man, if I caught the Florida bug early...I mean, usually you have to wait for the Quebec people to come BACK from Florida to catch those.

As for Yueh...aww, poor him, he just wants to be the best and get his revenge.
(oh yeah, he'll pay)
alexds3
Oct. 9th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
Yueh is so asking for it :B Almost action time! Yay!

Hope you start feeling better soon, my brother and my students are all sniffling and sneezing all over the place, its only a matter of time for me i guess D:
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
Hehe, he's been asking for it aaaalllll the way back in the fire nation.

eeep, hope you don't catch any big cold. Very very annoying.
pooryorick
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
"... just hope I haven't misjudged my value as bait." Hm! Finally tempered that arrogance a bit, interesting! You're really building up the tension here, can't wait to see what comes next!

Hope you feel better - take care.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
Is it tempered arrogance, of does he actually believe he is the best bait that ever was?
Wait, somehow that doesn't sound right at all.

Already doing slightly better today, despite lack of sleep.
psychoe
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
Awww, hope you feel better soon. Some coworkers of mine are coming down with colds, too. Drink lots of liquids!

These pages are so suspenseful! You do a wonderful job of building up tension, even with relatively calm pages.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
No problem for liquids- it's going to be water all day. I'll drown the stupid thing!!

Glad that there's a bit of tension coming off these pages. I look at them too much, I'm not certain if they work.
snapes_angel
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
Every details must be perfect.

Should be detail (panel 3), singular.

Every detail
All details



(love the story so far, btw. Comics ♥ )
snapes_angel
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Colds definitely suck. Nose running like a sieve, all that... gah. Tea?
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Drats, alexds1 is right, I do use too many Ss in the wrong places. Gotta learn, gotta learn. Thanks for the correction, I will make note of it.
snapes_angel
Oct. 9th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised on one else mentioned it. They usually beat me to it. ^^; Overall, I like the style and the pacing of your comic. That's why I usually jsut ♥ it, or talk about bits of it, or something.
star_puppet
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:44 am (UTC)
Woah...everyone's having a cold in this cold season. >_>;

Oh yeah...Zhao as bait is an insane plan alright, and that young officer who wants to take him down, isn't he the same kid whom Zhao pummeled at the inn? :D
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
That is indeed the exact same kid, and that is why he wants to take Zhao down. Make him pay for the broken arms, with interests.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
He's certainly trying to pull off a huge deception stunt...
incandescens
Oct. 9th, 2007 09:34 am (UTC)
Much sympathy on the cold.

The pages are great. I can practically hear the ominous music in the background.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks- I think I'm already winning the battle against the cold, but I ain't celebrating yet.

Glad to know the pages are working...and they have their own soundtrack!
rock_rhapsody
Oct. 9th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
IT'S A TRAP.
Love the detail.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
heh. If Zhao can't outfight them, he's gonna try to trap them ;)
tammylee
Oct. 9th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
I think I have finally beat back my cold without it blossoming into the full thing. *arms up* Good thing too as I have a con every weekend for the next three weekends.

*shares spicy soup*

Loooove these pages. A bit of decompressed story-telling, allowing the mood to build, and showing us Zhao's teeny bit of insecurity regarding his plan.

Mmmm arrogant AND wily... what an attractive guy!
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
Lucky you! Beat the cold AND cons almost every weekends of the month. Fun!

Yup, arrogant, wily...what, no mention of shirtlesness? ;)


(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Wow, I am touched the pages manage to create so much...noise :) Thank you!

Cold seems to be going away. If I get some more rest, I should be good in a day or two.
project17
Oct. 9th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
I've been lurking around for awhile, and I finally just had to get an lj to comment on this. I am in love with this AU. It's fantastic. This is so professionally done - with the exception of a couple minor spelling/grammar issues (but I'm an English/Art major, so I'm fairly picky).

I love the panel of the four ships on the second page - it's very cinematic. I just looked at it for a bit, seeing the angle of the light and the smoke. Also, I have to say I'm very impressed with your ability to show movement, whether it's significant (as in a fight), or limited (as in walking, or the wind blowing someone's hair or clothes). You really have this great life to your drawing.

I'm looking forward to more of this AU, and I hope you get over your cold!
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Having grown up mostly with the french language, I do lack some english grammar and stuff- but I gotta love the web: I'm finding many great proofreaders to help! (and it is ALWAYS appreciated!)

Thank you very much for your kind words. These are still work in progress- rough thumbnails. Some panels need rework and all that (nitpick, nitpick).
Cold seems to be wanting to go away. As for this AU, I am almost at the end of the third part so at least, we'll have reached an ending...of sorts.
Then I'll take a break and rework the first part. Woot!
queen_marshed
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
I can so totaly sympathise with the cold...

Oh Zhao! How could you even DOUBT you value as bait? The fangirls would certianly bite by the thousands! :D
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, so he makes great fangirl bait, but that's not who he's trying to catch this time.
...

There's a small comic to be done with this, I know it...
ambrmerlinus
Oct. 9th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
sorry you're sick
On a lighter note, BEST PLAN EVER!

Man, I am so excited to see how this turns out, you don't even know.
rufftoon
Oct. 9th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
Re: sorry you're sick
Already getting better- maybe those extra doses of vitamin C actually help!

haha, I really don't know if this is the best plan ever- it all depends how it turns out, right?
takumee
Oct. 10th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your cold. Hope you get well soon.

I sure hope Zhao's plan works. It's fun to see Zhao 'pwning' people. :D

I noticed that Zhao in the third panel of page 131 has a sling, so... did it disappear in the next two panels?
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
You are right, nothing better than to see Zhao do a bit of "pwning"...cause he certainly got his @$$ kicked last time. Let's give him some victory if we can :)

The sling didn't disappear, it just seems less apparent under the cloak. He doesn't want to make it too obvious- or they'll think he's faking (which he is!)
takumee
Oct. 10th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Ah, thanks for telling me. I get it now.
angelwingkitty
Oct. 10th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon! I had getting sick! >< Love the feeling I get from the first page. It's nice to look into Zhao's head and at the same time, I can just look at the image without any of the thought bubbles and still have an idea of what's going on. That feeling of the quiet before the storm. Very well done! :)

Btw, if you don't mind me asking, what series will you be working on at Nick when you get back down here? Just curious :)
rufftoon
Oct. 10th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Cold slowly getting away.

Thank you, glad to see the pages working.
Unfortunately, until the company makes a public announcement, I can't talk about it. Boooh!
angelwingkitty
Oct. 11th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
Ahh I see cool, wasn't sure if it was a show already out ;)
rohantm
Oct. 12th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Wonderful quiet moments with Zhao. There is a melancholy there, like he doesn't really expect the plan to work and is making his peace with the world.
rufftoon
Oct. 12th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
I don't know if Zhao is actually making his peace with the world, or hoping that if he doesn't survive he takes down as many as he can with him.
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner