?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sorry for not updating recently, life has become hectic once again.



First of all, big news: I'll be returning to Burbank, California, at the beginning of November. I have accepted another contract with Nickelodeon, and though it is not Avatar related (sadly), I keep thinking that at least, I'll be close to the battle lines should something Avatar ever happens again.
That's a mighty big IF.
No travel dates yet, but I'll know hopefully by the end of the week.

Not that I haven't been doing things Avatar related. No, the Water Tribe stuff doesn't count. That's a hobby and practice. I've been working on trying to get pages done for the mini comics that will be included in the Season 3 DVDs. I still have 12 pages left to do, and in the moving turmoil..ayeeee! Won't be easy.

Cover by Seung Hyun Oh, interior art by me, colors by Wes Dzioba, story by Josh Hamilton
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So, I gotta get ready for another big move, and this one will last a lot longer than previously. I'm not bringing everything over in one go. Impossible! All my books...*sigh*. I wonder how long I will be staying this time. Jobs in animation are not permanent, after all. It goes from contract to contract, projects to projects. Still, can't wait to meet up with all the good people over in Burbank again.

Another very good news is the announced release on DVD of a childhood serie favorite "The Mysterious Cities of Gold".
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
One of the first serie I saw when I was young that had a quest story, a wonderful cast, a nice historical setting.
http://www.tvshowsondvd.com/news/Mysterious-Cities-Gold-DVD-Rights-Acquired/8176

My definitely fave character was Mendoza. A rough, devious and greedy navigator that uses the three heroes (all kids: Esteban, Zia and Tao) to bring him and his two friends to the fabled 7 cities of gold. But, as time passes, he finds himself actually caring for the kids and helping them and not just out of selfishness.
Ah, Mendoza... (trivia- my grandpa was called Mendoza, but we kept saying his name in a boring french accent so his name didn't sound as cool).

So...when will I have more Water Tribe pages? Soon soon. I just need to juggle a few things first.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Comments

( 77 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
amiraelizabeth
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:22 am (UTC)
Congrats on the new contract. Good luck with the move. And I remember "Cities of Gold." I might have to check that one out when it comes to DVD.
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
Thank you!
The animation and the style of Cities of Gold has grown old a bit, but the story is as fun to follow as ever (I have the french DVDs)
the_fox_bandit
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
The Fire Nation city with the market looks gorgeous. Just... the scenery, wow. <3

And congrats on the new job!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Gah, city scenes...I hate-love them.
Thanks!
sweet_gardenia
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
OH MY GODS I LOVE YOU (in a completely platonic way) Mysterious Cities of Gold oh heck yah!!!!!!! And Mendoza was my first fictional crush XD he left the impression in my young brain that basatard-y characters were fun and later (after hormones kicked in) that they could be hot too. Oh man. I will have to look for that DVD. That gives me glee beyond comprehension. The Private Fire news is also great to hear (those pages look awesome) Congrats and congrats! :D

(hmmm must do MCOG fanart and Mendoza fanarts now :D)
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Haha, Mendoza was also my first fictional crush (before I even knew there could be one). He was the first one to make me go *squeeee* when he was on the screen.
Wait...he still does. Even despite his lack of shirtlesness.
Thanks!
(no subject) - sweet_gardenia - Oct. 4th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 4th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sweet_gardenia - Oct. 4th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 4th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
tammylee
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
OMG.
I would have to have Zhao's babies if he was more of a bastard!
...fictional babies.

Awesome! I'm so glad you had more Avatar-related work. I love your style.

rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
But he'd be a multi layered bastard- an interesting one.
And fictional crushes would make for fictional babies.
(I think I'd be a whore and jump between Zhao, Mendoza and...well, there's another fun bastard I like but he's not shown here. One day, soon...)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
Thank you- hope you'll enjoy the mini comics (if you get the DVDs). Glad you enjoyed the magazine too- I'm still having trouble with Sokka, especially when he's "neutral".
Ah, watching the Cities of Gold is still a joy.
alexds1
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Hey! You'll be back in CA again XD Yayyy!! Congrats on all the new and interesting work you're doing/ have done! Dave was nice enough to send me a little poster of that cover image with the comp copies of the magazine, so my interest was already piqued... I'm looking forwards to seeing more of your comics!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
Yah, we'll be like...neighbours again! You'll have to come down and visit at some point. Or I'll have to go. Heck, APE is only a few months away when you think about it!
(I gotta get that first part of Water Tribe reworked. Eeep!)
eternity_waits
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
Very awesome artworks! I really like the look of the book, and the city does look really well (and oh man, do I love Sokka)!

Now, is this mini-comic going to be on sale somewhere or just a neat little thing that will be posted somewhere or...what? o_o
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
The mini comics will only be available with the Season 3 DVDs. Not the box set. At this moment, there are no plans to collect them, nor the ones given with the Season 2 DVDs.
manonlechat
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
When I was a kid, Mendoza was my second animated crush. (The first was Justin the Rat in Secret of NIMH--that was one sexy, sword-wielding rodent!)

I'm thrilled to hear that Cities of Gold is coming to DVD! And seeing Mendoza in Avatar-verse makes me grin--very widely. ;D
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
From sword wielding rodent to sword wielding, gold hungry spaniard. Good taste! :D

Always fun to mix a few universes- Mendoza should visit the Avatarverse more often.
(no subject) - yaytime - Oct. 4th, 2007 12:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
booter_freak
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
Everything looks great! I can't wait for stuff to come out!


Zhao are you staring at that man's crotch?

Yay Maturity!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
Zhao always sizes up the competition...
angelwingkitty
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
Loving those comics and oh my gosh! I'm so happy to hear you're coming back down in November! We'll definitely have to hang again and chat! :D Can't wait.
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
We'll have to watch Avatar together on Fridays (if you have the time, that is)
(no subject) - angelwingkitty - Oct. 4th, 2007 08:06 am (UTC) - Expand
ichigokitty
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
The art looks beautiful and I can't wait to read the comics!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you very much- hope you'll enjoy!
aidosaur
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
Haha, that's so funny! I was talking with my boss just yesterday about how much he liked Avatar because it reminded him of 'Mysteries of the Cities of Gold.' It's good to see it's coming out on DVD--!

AWESOME STUFF, AS ALWAYS! <3
aidosaur
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
Ohh, and congrats on (more) Nickelodeon work! :D
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 4th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yaytime - Oct. 4th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 4th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
goraina
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
Neat, I didn't realize you were going back out West. More work is ALWAYS a good thing!

And I love, love looooooove the DVD comic. We're still looking for a good place to hang our pages...
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Going back out west is a fairly recent development. Plus, I wanted to make sure the health was good enough. More, evenly paced work is good.
And whatever you choose to do with the pages, I know they're in good hands :)
merofi
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
YAAAAAYYY~~~!!!! Can't wait to see you again! Now we're not in the middle of crunch time anymore, hopefully we'll get to see more of each other than last time. :D

Also... so COOL with the Avatar DVD comic!!! You're perfect, I tells ya, perfect for those things! And I'll have to finally watch Cities of Gold once it's out~ it'll be fun. Yay~~~~ Johane'll be back!!!! XD
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
You won't be in crunch time, but I WILL!
Well, I hope not, and not for too long. Gotta follow the advice of not going too too late to bed, get some sleep and rest.
Definitely looking forward to seeing everyone again.

Awwwwwr, you're too kind- you were perfect too for the story you did!
And yes, you must must watch Cities Of Gold. It has aged a bit, but the story is still loads of fun to follow.
gallo_de_pelea
Oct. 4th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
Mendoza meets Zhao! My screen is melting from the combined awesome.
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
I should have made them fight each other. Dang, why do I always think of these things afterwards!
Nice to have Mendoza making a comeback after all these years. Yay!!
pooryorick
Oct. 4th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Great news all around! And best wishes with everything. (Moving, argh. And especially books - I feel your pain.)
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
At least, I don't need to move everything at the same time, that's the beauty of it. I'll be doing it piece by piece, bringing some stuff back with me when I visit back here friends and family. And if I move back, then I'll ship stuff.
snapes_angel
Oct. 4th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
1. Congrats on the contract.

2. OMG, that is so Sokka. "...That's what they WANT you to think." :lol:
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
1. Thanks!
2. This little mini comic would happen straight after episode two. Sokka is still all paranoid about being in enemy territory.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Oct. 5th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC) - Expand
incandescens
Oct. 4th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
Congratulations, and brilliant!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
As for the comic, I was paired up with talented people. Always helps.
rock_rhapsody
Oct. 4th, 2007 09:59 am (UTC)
Excuse me while I wibble, but this entire entry is just too awesome! Congrats on landing another job at Burbank! (what does "Mendoza" sound in French? I simply can't imagine it..)
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
It's really hard to describe how Mendoza would sound. You'd hear me say it and you'd possibly go "what? What did you say?"
It would be unrecognisable.
gauffin
Oct. 4th, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
LOL shading with black.
Saturated rock.

I have no life.
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I can share the "I have no life" line with you.
That's how it feels like most days.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Indeed, can't complain about being employed. Gotta celebrate while it lasts.
Hehe, it does sound like the "enemy birds" Sokka. Especially since this little story takes place right after this episode (well, more or less, chronologically).

Cities of Gold cancelled after a few episodes? Boooo!
crypticpress
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
This post is awesome all around!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Gotta admit, it's like a small landslide of good news.
sdskuld
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
Yay more Johane Avatar comics! And congrats on the job as well.
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
savageknight
Oct. 4th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Again?! Well congrats! I'm gonna miss you! :) Hopefully I'll get to see you before you go again!
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Yup, on the road again.
Actually, I was thinking of bringing you back the recent copias. I won't have the time to read them, don't think I'll have space to bring them, and that way you'd have extra copies for sales during Expozine (you are planning to go, right?)
We'll keep in touch and talk.
(no subject) - savageknight - Oct. 5th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Oct. 5th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
marionv
Oct. 4th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
WOW! This is great news! :D
rufftoon
Oct. 4th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks.
It will be a big move, away from many friends and family.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 77 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner