?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Little update #2

Just because I have almost no life outside of drawing.
And Zhao is a slave driver.





Need to rework the last page a bit. Ah well, when and if the time comes.
NEXT: where we see what is happening in those other fire nation ships.
May take a few days to update, as I'll get visit most of the week.

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
tammylee
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
SO CUTE!
I'm very glad he was one of Iroh's agents. ^__^

Your lack of a life is a mixed blessing when it brings us such fun.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
Iroh may be retired and away from courtly affairs, he's smart enough to keep an eye on old troublemakers like Zhao for his nephew ;)
aimo
Sep. 25th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
Haha, Kwon just got 1000 awesome points :3 Sly cat he is (he even looks like one!)...
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
Now that you mention it, he's got a few traits of cat personality. Never noticed before (I don't control these characters)
snapes_angel
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Abandoned has one b, lol.

One of his good reports (plural).

GREAT! BTW. Zhao hads no idea of a babysitter. ^_^ Logical, given Zhao's past, of course.
(Deleted comment)
snapes_angel
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
Heh. Zhao sitting, but who's responsible for the nappies? XD
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Whichever fangirl is willing to take the job.
...
I think I'll pass.
snapes_angel
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
Same here, actually.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Gah! I'm doing typos galore! Where's me brain? The zombies must've finally gotten them.
Zhao and babysitting are just two concept that could never ever get consciously close to each other.
sdskuld
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Verrrry interesting...
angelwingkitty
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
Hehe I kind of figured that he was one of Iroh's men... has a similar vibe about him. It's sweet how loyal most of his crew has been up until now... I'm surprised a mutiny didn't rise before. Perhaps it was out of fear but... i dunno, their plagued expressions are just begging for a hug. Great job as always!
ambrmerlinus
Sep. 25th, 2007 11:47 am (UTC)
their plagued expressions are just begging for a hug

I would hug them.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
I'll tell those soldiers to get in line. You can start hugging now.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, I kept thinking- someone's going to come and see me a mile away with this. But I had to give some credit to Iroh. He would NEVER let Zhao go around without keeping an eye on him.
And if mutiny didn't rise before, I guess you can thank officer Kwon for that.
That's a whole lot of soldiers to hug...
incandescens
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)
Awww. His face . . . :)
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
That's a "aw man, I've been f?&$&* for how many months now without knowing it?"
rock_rhapsody
Sep. 25th, 2007 09:03 am (UTC)
WOOT. SPLENDID TWIST.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Just a wittle twist.
star_puppet
Sep. 25th, 2007 10:49 am (UTC)
I don't know which to laugh harder Kwon admitting that he is one of Iroh's agents or Zhao just realizing that he said so. >D

I love this plot twist, old yet still funny. >D
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Maybe a bit of both- and Kwon didn't mind admitting it, seeing as he'll be off the boat soon.
Yeah, old plot twist, but at the same time Iroh would never ever had let Zhao out into the wild without someone checking on him.
And well, he was right.
ambrmerlinus
Sep. 25th, 2007 11:47 am (UTC)
Hehe, clever Iroh.

And an interesting plan from Zhao. Will it work? Eh? ...Oh, fine, I know I have to wait and see.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Let's never underestimate Iroh. Zhao just learned that all over again.
As for Zhao's plan...yeah, wait and see.
archangelbeth
Sep. 25th, 2007 11:51 am (UTC)
*cackle* As everyone else said: Kwon is awesome. And Zhao's expression.

I hope the secret spoiler is that you actually snuck Kwon out of the canon-to-be. O;>

I do wonder what his report is going to look like, and... how many dissenters to the "slaver pays us off" plan might have been fished out, wet and miserable, to be smuggled off the ship later? (I can hope!)

What an interesting thing Zhao is doing, getting the crew off the ship. I do wonder what he's planning, and why he's being so... considerate of his crew.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Haha, not that would have been great to sneak in Kwon, but nooo. I would need to be a character designer in order to do that, and get said design approved.
Oh, I don't think he will do such a nasty report after the recent events. It won't be 100% nice and clean though.
As for his crew...let's just say they would get in the way of his plan.
sylvacoer
Sep. 25th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
*is cackling like a madwoman* That's my Iroh! Officer kwon, you just got yourself a infinitely more devoted fangirl.

I love, love, LOVE, Zhao's "BWUH?!" face. XD
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Ah, never underestimate Iroh! He knows all (even when Zhao takes a shower...no wait, that is coming out wrong, isn't it?)
And Zhao just learned again to never underestimate Iroh. His old benefactor is a sly fox.
alexds1
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
lol at your icon!!
rohantm
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
Hee hee twist! Kwon is teh awesome.

Did you change lettering fonts on these pages? The text looks larger for some reason...
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
Good eye- I'm actually just playing with the font size, deciding what looks best- slightly smaller or bigger. It's aaaaaallll about experimenting right now.
alexds1
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
Haha! Oh Iroh, you sneak XD

Love the idea of a fake mutiny! Though I'm sure he's doing it to be self-serving rather than altruistic towards his crew.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
You guessed right- nothing altruistic there, they'd just be in his way.
Highly doubtful plan, but if he thinks he can pull it off, no one will change his mind.
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
Those years of playing Pai Sho paid off for Iroh; he's got interesting strategies.
Now if Zhao had been playing Pai Sho too, he'd be coming up with better plans.
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
P.S.- you're too kind *blushes*
gallo_de_pelea
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Iroh, you sly dog! :D
rufftoon
Sep. 25th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Sly dog, sly fox...sly fox-dog!
I wonder how many spies and contacts he's got around the world. What with that White Lotus secret club society thing...
pooryorick
Sep. 29th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Worked those crowd scenes nicely - think the longshot in the final panel is good. And oh man! Of course Kwon is one of Iroh's! I might have known. Ahhh, excellent.
rufftoon
Oct. 1st, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
I guess Kwon has some aspects of Iroh's personality ;)
Ah crowd scenes...only a few more to go through.
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner