?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

100: This...Is...WATAAAA (Tribe)

Day would have been perfect, if I hadn't been sick for part of it. Eurk. Still, much much better tonight. Will most certainly sleep soundly.

Managed to get a bit of work done, some groceries (yay for favorite Camembert- Le Bocage), t'was a beautiful end of summer day, and squeezed out some Water Tribe pages too.

So apart from a bad tummy- all was well.



From here on, things are going to move a bit slowly.
And I didn't do anything special for page 100. Ah well, no big loss, let's just move on...



Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
turntap2
Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Gah! Everything is so amazing. I said the title of your post outloud and laughed immediately afterwards.
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
You're too kind *blushes*
Oh man, if I reach 300 pages with this thing, I'm making a Zhao-Sparta Icon :D
(no subject) - andy_longwood - Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Sep. 3rd, 2007 06:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Sep. 3rd, 2007 09:48 am (UTC) - Expand
thesuperfreak
Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
sorry to hear you were sick~ Glad you're feeling better nowz ^^

Water Tribe Zhao is such a n00b....so cute XD
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:47 am (UTC)
Sickness comes and goes (ah, old age is going to be fun I tell ya).
WTZhao was a total noob- he only very slowly grew out of it.
aimo
Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
Zhao, you so crafty :D

I love the flashback panels, particularly the curious look on Zhao's face...I really appreciate little moments like these when he expresses emotions other than his signature aggressive look. So adowable...*gets burned to a crisp*
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
I don't know about his craftiness level, but he certainly likes to tease his opponents.
It is kinda nice to give him another expression than a smug smirk or just plain angry.
*gets burned to a crisp seconds after you*
star_puppet
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:02 am (UTC)
Heehee...the tables have turned for Zhao but still a mighty gamble to play. :D

Spartan Zhao?? I'm encouraging you to go for it~! :D

Zhao with mellow emotions shown on that face of his...he's so dreamy when he does that.. <3
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
The table will be turned only if he gets out of this.
If.
Dang, second person to tempt me with spartan Zhao.
About mellow emotions...all I know is when I draw them, he loses some Zhaoness. Ah well...maybe that helped him survive in the Water Tribe that long.
andy_longwood
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
Very nice! I'm very fond of the last panel. Hope your tummy feels better. Sleep well!
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
Last panel- one of the easiest I ever had to draw- hurray for tiny ships and loads of ice!
Thanks for the good wishes too.
alexds1
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Wow! Impressive... apart from the pages being awesome, I like that you've included so much info about the ice, like the growlers... after reading that thing about the Franklin expedition I'm in a good place to receive these pages XD

Also love those rounded panels, because rounded panels are cool, and the burn on his nose is adorable.

Uh... I wish I had something more constructive to say other than how much I like where this is going, but I don't!!
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you-
I read the book about the Northwest Passage years ago, so all my memories of people crossing the ice is a bit foggy. If I tell something stupid, someone will correct me (I hope).
Rounded panels are very cool- I must make more.
novabat
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:52 am (UTC)
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you! (Can't believe I went on that far...sheesh)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Sep. 3rd, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
incandescens
Sep. 3rd, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Go Zhao! Oh yes. Very nice indeed.
archangelbeth
Sep. 3rd, 2007 11:59 am (UTC)
What incandescens said, yeah! And lots of other people. That flashback was... oooooo. Yes, Zhao, your time in the water tribe may be the saving of you!
(no subject) - rufftoon - Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
rohantm
Sep. 3rd, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
Oooh, I love the cat-and-mouse aspect of uneven naval engagements. (I'm a huge Horatio Hornblower fan.) Looking forward to this part.

I also like when we're reminded that the faceless minions are really just regular guys with a face-covering helmet. That's something Miyazaki did with Nausicäa, with Princess Kushana's troops.
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
Uneven naval engagement fun? Tell that to Zhao!
And I don't think I have much talent telling naval battles, so I think I'm going to get cold feet and not bring this too much further (thought there WILL be a final confrontation).
The random extra characters sometimes come out with personalities I had not planned- they just started existing on the page. The soldier from a few pages ago, Jung, is a book and scrolls collector of all things. The crew goes to see him to borrow books, but usually they find them pretty boring.
Except that one artistic one with the images of the pretty ladies and how to please them. That's a crew favorite.
(no subject) - rohantm - Sep. 4th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Sep. 4th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
kluna66502
Sep. 3rd, 2007 10:55 am (UTC)
were can I start from page 1?
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
This is the first page of part 1
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/pic/000190c4/g71
At the top, you'll notice a previous and next picture button. To see the image bigger, just click on it.
Not the best system ever, but...
First page of part 2
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/pic/00028cxp/g81
And first page of part 3
http://pics.livejournal.com/rufftoon/pic/00039gx4/g82
ambrmerlinus
Sep. 3rd, 2007 11:40 am (UTC)
Eeeee Zhao is so cool. :D I really like the little "Zhaoka" flashback in there.
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
About time he starts remembering his (recent) past- he's back in the "homeland"
goraina
Sep. 3rd, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Only you would have tummy troubles, and then go out and buy cheese. :P
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
The cheese is for later, after the tummy troubles *gives guilty puppy stare*
snapes_angel
Sep. 3rd, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC)
Landmark! So, is Zhao listening to the ice, and maybe thinknig the ice will crush or at least trap the hulls of the other ships?

(100+ pages = Happy Birthday! lol)

Tea with lemon and honey? Ginseng? What?
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Naaaa, Zhao won't listen to the ice- he certainly doesn't have that good a skill. But he'll keep an ear out anyway in case he hears a big crunching noise, that's for sure!
Sickness gone, so no need for little teas and stuff. Just relax time and easy food. White rice..guh.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
queen_marshed
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
The more I read you comic, the more I find Zhao adoreable~~ :3
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
...though he still very much deserves a few nasty hits over the head.
(hehe, he's gonna hate me for making him adorable- ruins his warrior image ;) )
tammylee
Sep. 3rd, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
Zhao watching 300: This show is so hawt! No wait, THEY LOSE?! What sort of show is this?! If *I* were in charge I would have blahblahblahblahblah

Love these pages! Zhao is such a clever monkey.
rufftoon
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
But...they fought with bravery against all odds and...ok, so Zhao would still claim he could make them win. Clever monkey- ha!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner