?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Letting the stress out...

...by drawing something else.
Work on the other project is moving along nicely, but drawing buildings and details drive me nuts!!
So, to change ideas, to loosen up the drawing hands, nothing better than a bit of Water Tribe AU. Right? Maybe? (eh, who cares, that's just me rambling on with that silly idea).
And I was itching to do that silly scene.







On the use of pottery, to allow characters to explain what's going on. Cause I don't like them talking while throwing punches.
Alright, now off to the market with me, then back to regular work.

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
zaddy
Aug. 5th, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
Real quick...

LOL @ YOUR ICON
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
So I was having fun with toys yesterday, and one thing led to another and...you know how that is.
megami_maxwell
Aug. 5th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Most. Horrified. Face. Ever. XD "It's worth 500 years of your life!" Oh, man, if we should live that long... I love Zhao's little "._. oops." face in the last pannel, too. XD Priceless~

Wonderful as usual. XD I'm sorry I don't comment on every post like a good thing, but my praise would recycle itself after a while, because I'm repeatedly awed by the same things.

(Also, omg. Your icon. XD)
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
One thing for sure, Zhao will never ever be able to repay that vase.
Oops indeed.
Never any pressure to write comments. As I said, that's just me rambling on. If it amuses people once in a while (and not just me), yay!
Ah, the icon...a moment of minor madness.
pooryorick
Aug. 5th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, BRILLIANT. That sequence on the first page is just killer, and the expressions... now, this is great use of SD-style exaggeration.
And I know everyone else is remarking on your new icon, but it's so good!
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
I just had to make that face extra exagerated- I tried other ways, it just wasn't carrying how horrified he was at seeing his precious possession destroyed.
Got a bunch of Avatar toys recently- having way too much fun with those as you can see.
alisa_tana
Aug. 5th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
That last panel is awesome. Not the pirate's face - which is still funny - But Zhao's. So simple. yet it conveys so much.
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hehe, they are completely opposite: one hyper exagerated, the other simple. It was pure fun to do.
archangelbeth
Aug. 5th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
*cackle*

Gee. I wonder if Yueh is deciding to sink two birds with one stone...

Awww, the poor vase. Maybe an earthbender could put it back together. Take it to Aang! *ducks, runs, cackling wildly*
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't put it pass Yueh. He can be tricky in his ideas.
I doubt an earthbender could put the vase back together again. Even a very talented one.
ambrmerlinus
Aug. 5th, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
Haha, broken vase. I assume the punches will now fly freely, with nothing to hold the pirate back?
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
You assume right.
(no subject) - ambrmerlinus - Aug. 6th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
engelen
Aug. 5th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
having fun with the avatar toys?

LOL at Zhao's face in the last panel XD
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
Having LOADS of fun with the Avatar toys (strangely, mostly Firebenders...)
(no subject) - engelen - Aug. 6th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 6th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Lao came originally from a good family- he's used to nice things and appreciates them. Especially their values.
Heehee, thank you :D Glad you like.
incandescens
Aug. 5th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
Hilarious!

Go Zhao Go! (you know, I never thought I'd be saying that . . .)
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
He will appreciates the cheers in the next few pages (he will need them)
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you- these were fun to do :)
conga_chili
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
God that's fantastic!!
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
You're too kind *blushes*
Send me your mailing adress! I need to send you your Zhao.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Aug. 5th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
alexds1
Aug. 5th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
l
o
l

Ahh... these pages were so much fun to read. I love when you write the sound effects with your own handwriting, the pages just get that much more dynamic.

Zhao's looking extra specially handsome in these pages, must be the adrenaline!
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
I prefer to write the sound effects in- they blend in with the image better.
I kept thinking, after drawing the scene "aw heck, threatening with a vase, that's way too close to Luca's story!".
I think I'll change the vase to the little airbender statue in a revised version. Beside, I had already established it.
Zhao on adrenaline = awesome. He should always be on adrenaline.
aimo
Aug. 6th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
Ho ho, kid gloves are off now!!

It's gonna be a good fight between those two on a ship that's being pummeled.

Love the last page's last panel. Zhao looks adorable in his oversimplified-face's glory. And I dig the first few panels of the first page...I can see that animated to a comical beat :D

Good work!
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
Indeed, it will be fighting everywhere!
(What have I done??!!)
Thank you :)
fani
Aug. 6th, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
Some Random Professor shows up and:

Indeed that the vase he has destroyed is valuable. It belongs to the Fire Lord Azulon before his ascension to throne. It was believed to contain his saliva after he chewed mint leaves ceremoniously each morning.
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
Thank you vey much professor for this interesting bit of history. It was after well known that Fire Lord Azulon loved to have minty fresh breath.
tammylee
Aug. 6th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
The last panel slayed me.
XD
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
snapes_angel
Aug. 6th, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
YAY! Water Tribe. ^_^
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
He may try to distance himself from them, but darn it, those war clubs are just a joy to handle.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Aug. 6th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC) - Expand
star_puppet
Aug. 6th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
The look on Lao's face is priceless! But Zhao's face is way more better. Hehehehe...
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
Less is more!
So simpler face Zhao= more fun :)
firnheledien
Aug. 6th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
Gorgeously funny! The expressions here are just running havoc! 8D (Sorry about the weird phrase but it just seems to fit.)

Gotta love Zhao's military strategy XD
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
And at this moment, I'd call Zhao's strategy more "military improvisation". He's making it up as he goes along, he just wants to go fast.
tobu_ishi
Aug. 6th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
On first glance at the first page, I thought Zhao had accidentally-on-purpose nailed him in the groin with that water tribe club-machete. :) Very nice and dynamic, and the expressions in the final page remind me of some of Arakawa Hiromu's work.
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Ha! Zhao wished he'd had such a good shot at Lao's "jewels", but no...
Thanks!
rohantm
Aug. 6th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
Oh man, awesome expressions.

I have to say though, careless display of the vase by Lao. Even if Zhao hadn't already grabbed it, the vase would have fallen off that shelf and shattered from the jolt the ship took. They're on the high seas, for goodness sakes. Lao only got what he deserved. He just has someone else to blame for it now. =)
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
He was cleaning up the place, so the vase was there temporarily (excuses, excuses). But yeah...careless.
On a side note, I may change the vase to the little Airbender statue already established in a previous scene.
angelwingkitty
Aug. 6th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
Wahahaha! Yes I'm so happy to finally see the vase sequence!! Excellent job. The look on his face in the end is simply priceless.
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you, glad you like the slightly more cleaner version of my rough doodles.
(And I'll say it again, I probably will change that vase for the little airbender statue...)
athena_chan
Aug. 6th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
I may not reply to all of them, but these updates make my day, seriously.
rufftoon
Aug. 6th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Very nice of you to drop by now and then. Never feel any pressure for commenting! Last thing I want to do is add pressure on people. Nyet, not me...(not on that anyway)
rock_rhapsody
Aug. 8th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
1. BEST ICON EVER
2. Very nice use of props! Comedic effect and avoidance of annoying habit of talking while fighting..many mangakas do not realise it make one breathless far too easily..awesome pages as always!
rufftoon
Aug. 8th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
1- I could say the same for yours :D
2- Heh, I needed a moment where some explanations would be given- that's all I could come up with.
booter_freak
Aug. 11th, 2007 06:32 am (UTC)
The last page...it's just so adorable. I don't know which expression I love more. <3
rufftoon
Aug. 11th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Both the expressions were fun to do, that's all I know.
sylvacoer
Aug. 11th, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
ah-cha.... Zhao 1, Vase 0. *huggles poor pirate dude*
rufftoon
Aug. 11th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
*Lao cries in your arms about his lost treasure*
Oooh, he's so sensible.
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner