?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

One small bit at a time.

For the whole week that I was working on the project (must finish pencils this weekend), I sometimes took the time to do a little panel here and there of the Water Tribe AU.
And whaddayaknow! By the end of the week, there was enough stuff done to post something!



Zhao's being rough in this part-






Next few pages should be fun- I'll be starting to pile trouble on Zhao, hehehe (evil!)

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
aimo
Aug. 4th, 2007 09:19 am (UTC)
Hehe, does this herald the Return of the Seal Turtle Clubber? XD

It's starting to get actiony, so definitely looking forward to some ass-kicking Zhaoness :D
archangelbeth
Aug. 4th, 2007 11:50 am (UTC)
Oooo, yes, Lao's head will crunch just like a baby turtle-seal! Yessss, Zhao, doooo eeeeet! I see your smirk. Dooooo eeeeeet!

I love the second panel of 70 there. From just being ticked at her, there's this "ack" expression! And then proper targets appear!
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Aug. 4th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
incandescens
Aug. 4th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
That evil smirk on Zhao's face in the last panel is just perfect.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you- I was rather happy how that one came out (had to redraw one of his eye a few times, he looked lopsided)
invaderk
Aug. 4th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
Oh no, Zhao with an idea candle (lack of electricity means no lightbulbs) over his head can only mean danger.
There's always going to be that one guy who hits back, huh? It makes sense that it's be Zhao. The skinny guard didn't have a chance against our favorite (ex?)Pyro.
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
Zhao is not the kind to hold up- you hit him, he hits back. Man or woman, though he may go a tiny bit easier on women. That's the only restraint he will show.
The skinny guards knew he wasn't up to the task to stop a soldier twice his side. That's why he usually keeps Shuyeh as an assistant.
alexds1
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
Boy do I ever love that punch panel on the second page! Esp the POW fitting into that space under the arm XD

Was Zhao planning to take over the ship all along? Or only after he realized that he wasn't going to get what he wanted from Lao... hmm...
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
The punch was fun to do, but I feel like it needs a little bit more room (mental note: make characters in it a bit smaller if I can't make panel bigger)

Zhao was happy with the deal he had with Lao. The plan to take over the ship definitely started to grow the moment he was told he was being dropped from the deal. Took a few moments for him to quickly work out some details.
star_puppet
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Oooooh... drama and the like. Not bad Zhao, I'm rootin' fer ya!

The angels sings thy praises as his smile is so heavenly in the last page. :>
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
Zhao will need some supporters in the next few pages: taking over a whole pirate ship is not going to be easy (at least, I'm not going to make it easy, hehehe)
Aww, thanks! Glad you like the last panel- I'm glad it came out ok.
rohantm
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
This is so great. My mental dialogue went, 'Yeah! Go Zhao! Defeat the evil slaver pirate so you can... steal his money to... bribe your peers to... overlook your mistakes.' Um... yay?

You are doing a marvelous job with the character. He's still a ruthless jerk, but he's trying to do the right things. He's just going about it in a ruthless, jerklike fashion. =D
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
In the end, Zhao is looking out for Zhao...well, mostly.
There's a bit of Water Tribe ties that keeps coming and mess his trains of thoughts and his plans.
(no subject) - rohantm - Aug. 4th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 4th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alexds1 - Aug. 4th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
tammylee
Aug. 4th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
These pages made me want to throw my hands up in the air and cheer!
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)
Cheering reaction is good. Thanks, glad you liked! :D
engelen
Aug. 4th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
WATERTRIBE!
*Sokka style*
rufftoon
Aug. 4th, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
Haha!
I wonder if Zhao would act the same...
pooryorick
Aug. 5th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
Nice action here! And yeah, that expression in the last panel is great! Heh, it's gonna be clobberin' clubbin' time, innit?
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
About time I got to clubbin' time! Made you guys wait long enough (wait..you might have to wait another three pages...)
(no subject) - pooryorick - Aug. 5th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Aug. 5th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
takumee
Aug. 5th, 2007 08:24 am (UTC)
It's Hero time! :)
Zhao gives "b1tch slap" a whole new meaning! Just kidding...

I love the violence-Zhao style! :B
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
While I can't promise more bitch slap, there is definitely some action moments coming up :)
(no subject) - takumee - Aug. 5th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
ambrmerlinus
Aug. 5th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
I heart Zhao-with-a-plan. :D This is the best AU evar.
rufftoon
Aug. 5th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're way too kind. Thank you. Glad you enjoy my little crazy avatard ramblings.
rock_rhapsody
Aug. 8th, 2007 01:06 pm (UTC)
Packed with more ACTION! *scuttles off to read next entry*
rufftoon
Aug. 8th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Should be a good dose of action stuff in the next few pages. Hope you'll enjoy.
sylvacoer
Aug. 11th, 2007 09:48 am (UTC)
foul for hitting a woman, but mitigated by the fact that she was hysterical and hit him first. :P

GO ZHAO, GO KICK EBIL!PIRATE BOOTY!
rufftoon
Aug. 11th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say she was hysterical, but angry? Hell yeah! She lost her family, and thinks Zhao is partly responsible for it (which in a way, he is since he let Lao go free doing his pirate stuff).
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner