?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Momentary Lapse Of Reason

You've been warned, proceed at your own risk- oh you non Avatar fans (especially Zhao ones)

I get to point the finger at alexds3 for this: one little Zhao doodle:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v388/alexds1/Zhao-Digginthatmomoboss.jpg
And my brain wouldn't leave me alone.

Let's face it: shirtless Zhao and Momo= win
(sorry guys- the Avatar Madness continues!)



A follow up to Alexds1's Zhao sketch. Couldn't help it

(using funky colerase colored pens- like purple and violet)

Then I remembered this discussion we had in a restaurant a few weeks ago- we had seen adds of young men wearing nothing but jeans. One of the guys at the table asked us girls if we liked that type of guys.
Another girl responded (and I agreed with her): "nope, too much pretty boys. Comes a time when you prefer MEN (add low growl in voice on MEN)"


Then tammylee mentionned something in a previous comment about Zhao doing sexy Water Tribe dance.


Tags:

Comments

( 79 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tammylee
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
MMMmmm Zhao is such a solid man! Those effeminate girly boys can come back in ten years after they've finished growing and have been around the block a few times.

*waggles eyebrows*

AHAHAH! I love your sexy water tribe dance doodle. XD Surely they can um wiggle suggestively?
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Yup, those pretty boys need to build up some mass!

Wiggle suggestively in these clothes? Ask a seal to run it would be easier (that, or Zhao has no talent whatsoever at dancing)
(no subject) - dryaunda - Jul. 17th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Jul. 17th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archangelbeth - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
angelwingkitty
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
I must admit... Zhao has a lot more to offer it would seem to the ladies XD ... hopefully he just doesn't let it go to his head ^^;;;

Oooo sexy dances? C'mon, they gotta take those heavy clothing some time XD ...otherwise it would make um... procreation a little harder.

NEWSFLASH: Due to an all time low in temperature and constant need of heavy clothing, the Watertribe population slowly dwindles as intercourse becomes a thing of the past. "It's just too darn cold!" says one poor tribesman. "I don't think I've ever even SEEN my husband naked and we've been married for 23 years!" says another tribes woman. "Sexual intercourse? ...Is that some sort of meal?"

Hehe XD
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
Zhao: "If you got it, flaunt it!"
It might just go to his head once in a while ;)

Well, yes, they do manage to get their clothes off, but usually under warm blankets. Or, if they get a bit of a spring over there, you can bet they've got their summer wears ready. We'd possibly find it too cold, but they'd have their equivalent of stripping down.
On the other hand, Water Tribe folks are champion cuddlers :)
Oh how they cuddle!
(heehee, I feel like responding to that water tribe woman: "yes, intercourse is a kind of in between appetizer"...gah, silly brain, must be off to bed.)
(no subject) - angelwingkitty - Jul. 17th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC) - Expand
muffins_of_god
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
....*DIE*
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
You were warned.
(evil chuckle)
engelen
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
I
I
I can't stop thinking about how Jet and Zuko are standing together
I mean... it's like they always are like that <3
http://boyxboy.org/GAIA/avatoys-awn.jpg

but yeah, I'm 19 and suddenly I'm starting to like MEN over BOYS... what is it with me!? (tho now that I think about it, I've always found 30-40 year old men sexier than teen idols...)
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)
What can I say...they were almost partners in crime for life! If Zuko had accepted Jet's offer...
Will leave other people to fantasize about that option.

Today, we saw a small preview of Indiana Jones 4. Me, and all the guys around me (!), agreed that Harrison Ford is going to make 60 years old men look kick@$$!
(no subject) - engelen - Jul. 17th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
psychoe
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
XD
I love your pretty boys vs MEN sketch! You really must have more inspiring conversations to keep we, the masses, entertained!
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Re: XD
Never know in advance when a tidbit of conversation, a glimpse of a sketch, or totally random idea will hit.
But when it does, watch out!
(Deleted comment)
alexds1
Jul. 17th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Not that I, er, have any particular interest in that.

You, madam, are a liar.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sparklemagpie - Jul. 17th, 2007 06:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
alexds1
Jul. 17th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
Is this the best post you have ever, ever made?!? Its quite possible.

So many hearts for men! With lemurs! Or, hell, even without lemurs! Breaking rocks! Burning fleets! Its every woman's dream :D

And I think I know what ad you're talking about... or at least something similar, theres a big one for Abercrombie and Fitch when you're exiting SF, its so annoying, just a guy's naked torso and pretty-boy face... he's not even wearing visible clothes! How the hell are you going to have a clothing commercial without any clothes?? Hahah sorry needed to get that off my chest...
tobu_ishi
Jul. 17th, 2007 09:09 am (UTC)
*grins* It reminds me of the phenomenon of using mostly-naked women to sell cars. I still fail to see the connection, outside of simple hormone manipulation in the target consumer demographic...I expect the principle is the same.

HAY GUYS! HAWT BABES! ALSO, CARS! 8D
HAY GIRLS! HAWT GUYS! ALSO, CLOTHES! 8D
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
merofi
Jul. 17th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
Hahaha~ oh my goodness! XD That sketch of yours following Alexds1's should be rendered into a fine painting - waterhouse style!

I like shirtless Zuko. But yeah... Zhao's got muscles all over them little boys! XD haha~
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Waterhouse style painting *gigglesnort*
Oh that would be too perfect!
Well, shirtless Zuko has his own charm- and he'll keep growing up so there's hope for that boy yet.
sparklemagpie
Jul. 17th, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
PFFT AHAHAAHAHHA! Oh man!

It's ALL about the lemurs. But really, yeah, Zhao. Purr... AgniKai in episode two made me love this series forever.


.... Have to ask, am I the only one who thinks Hakoda is really seriously attractive? And who cannot wait for Sokka to grow up a little more and take on some more of his daddy's looks? >_>
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Lemurs make everything look good (even Zhao).
Hakoda does look good...man, they should do a serie with just the adults- forget the kids!
And more shirtless fights. They would catch a whole new demographic of watchers ;)
(no subject) - sparklemagpie - Jul. 17th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sparklemagpie - Jul. 17th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Heh, who knew I would totally get hooked on the character. Go figure (at least it's not just him I like, ouf! Yay Iroh!...why is it all older men!)
Presents???? *blushes* Na, no need for presents.
fani
Jul. 17th, 2007 06:46 am (UTC)
YOU HAVE SOMETHING AGAINST JET AND ZUKO????

LOL kidding:) Lovely edition for the girls today
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
Nothing at all against Jet and Zuko- they'll eventually grow up ;)
Oh yeah, that's an all girl edition post (and a few guys I'm sure)
I just loooove your icon. I'm just hypnotized by it. Who knew an image of Zoidberg would do that.
(no subject) - fani - Jul. 17th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
incandescens
Jul. 17th, 2007 07:28 am (UTC)
They do it in the steamhouses!

(And in conclusion: classic.)
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
Steamhouses would certainly be a good spot.
And possibly one of Zhao's favourite place in the whole world :D
megami_maxwell
Jul. 17th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
Shy of general fangirling (and "homg I found your LJ yay" type spazzing) I must say--

What is this, all boys half naked but no Aang? D: It's because he's scrawny and twelve, isn't it? And why must you, Foxysquid, and Alexds all get me into your strange Zhao loving ways when I can't draw that man to save my life? XD <3 Oh, man, you guys are cruel and wonderful.

Also, I adore the way you draw Momo. Seriously, that is the cutest lemur ever. XD
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
Aang needs a few more years to get into the pretty boys club. A wittle bit too young still (in my eyes anyway).

Don't ask how our brains (mine, Alexds and Foxysquid) work- I really really don't know. I blame Avatar Brain Rot for part of it.
Aw, thanks! Still practicing Momo.
aimo
Jul. 17th, 2007 08:01 am (UTC)
Shirtless hot men is the best kind, isn't it? Don't worry boys, you'll grow into those pecs eventually (maybe just not Jet :P).

Zhao must be lying about the absence of sexy water tribe dance. If he isn't, fans will just make one up for him! *winkwink*
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Heh, I'm sure Jet will grow into these pecs, if only in the alternate universe of fanart (if he hasn't already).

Alright, Zhao is now scared what the fans will do about sexy water tribe dances.
trishna87
Jul. 17th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
zuzu still wins ma heart :D *drool*
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, he still looks good ( a bit scrawny though in Ba Sing Se)...in a few more years though, there will be even more of him to oogle at ;)
(no subject) - forever77 - Jul. 17th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trishna87 - Jul. 18th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) - Expand
tobu_ishi
Jul. 17th, 2007 09:05 am (UTC)
Tribal dances in cold climes tend to be aimed mostly towards warming up, and the standard step seems to be jumping up and down on one or the other foot and flapping your arms. If Zhao can figure a way to make that sexy when dressed like a polar bear rug, more power to him. : )

Poor Sokka, though. Even the dead guy and the half-starved refugee have better musculature than him.
tobu_ishi
Jul. 17th, 2007 09:20 am (UTC)
Hey, this guy knows how to dance! :D A couple of those moves are almost reminiscent of Inuit disco...
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rufftoon - Jul. 17th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tobu_ishi - Jul. 17th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
seanmonster
Jul. 17th, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
Should I be happy or sad that there's no shirtless Iroh?
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
A bit of both- depending if it would be older Iroh or younger Iroh
sylvacoer
Jul. 17th, 2007 10:44 am (UTC)
huurrrr~ *collapses from excessive blood loss from the nose* I die happy. :D
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
We better keep a ready supply of blood around- too many shirtless Zhao and pretty boys these days.
(no subject) - tobu_ishi - Jul. 17th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Shirtless week...hehe, we should try and make it official ;)
Everyone sprawled over Appa...without trousers.
Ok, my brain is now scarred (in a funny way).
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jul. 17th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jul. 17th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
star_puppet
Jul. 17th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
Momo for the win! Heehee...oh boy, Zhao's gonna give me dreams tonight. :>
Sometimes we need to see manly men once in a while, Zhao's it. :>
I've seen too many pretty boys I need a hunky man to see a least once. XD
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
My Zhao dreams are usually too short to notice. Dang!
Yeah, move to the side pretty boys- leave the MEN be a bit of eye candy.
sockai_chan
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
lol, 'Pretty boys vs Men (with lemurs)' XD

Reminds me of this FMA pic where all the guy charaters have their shirts off. XD
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
See, it'S not just Avatar who suffers from the shirtless syndrome. Pretty much all series have them :D
snapes_angel
Jul. 17th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
What, you mean he doesn't go shirtless ofr the Sexy Water Tribe dance?
rufftoon
Jul. 17th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
Come on, he hates the cold, and you know how cold it gets over there.
(no subject) - snapes_angel - Jul. 17th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
booter_freak
Jul. 18th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
Zhao doesn't NEED a lemur. He's hairy enough. <3
rufftoon
Jul. 18th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
Perhaps,
But when he mentions "petting his lemur", he found that women didn't run away as much that way.
rock_rhapsody
Jul. 18th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
My day has been made with your funnies! HAahah..
(I do agree..pretty boys in jeans tend to get generic and boring..plus, they don't look like they can handle a fight..sexy water tribe dances..hehe..oh Zhao, don't you know furry parkas can be sexy too?)..Also your use of teh purple and violet somehow makes all this way funnier..or maybe I am just a geek.. :P
rufftoon
Jul. 18th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
It's a good thing they don't ask pretty boys to fight!Though, it may make them look more interesting ;)
Furry parka may look sexy, but for dancing sexy moves...er...well, he doesn't know how.
firnheledien
Jul. 18th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
Haha found your LJ!

Sexy water tribe dance begs to be drawn!!!!! 8D

And the boys vs men picture is just the best ever! Everyone is secretly a Zhao fan deep down inside XD
rufftoon
Jul. 18th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
I was never good at playing hide and seek on the internet ;)

If I get an idea what sexy would be like for water tribe people (who may have a totally different idea of sexy from Fire Nation or Earth Kingdom folks), I might attempt to draw it.

Zhao has definitely more fans than people would like to admit :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 79 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner